Settle Harriers

Settle Harriers run an informal championship every year where rankings are based on performance over a series of fell and road races. There is also a Junior Championship.

Settle Harriers Championship Races 2018

The Senior Club Championships for 2018 will run from 221st January 2018 until the 5th January 2019 and will consist this year of 18 fell races with the addition of the Club handicap on the 6th January. There are 3 more races than last year.

Current standings

After 2 races:

Women

Rank Name Points
1 Evans, Carol 40
2 Gates, Jill 28
3 Speakman, Catherine 17
3 Bagot, Pam 17
5 Jeffrey, Honor 15
6 Hutchinson, Helen 14

Men

Rank Name Points
1 Murfin, John 37
2 Jennings, Zach 20
3 Evans, Andy 18
4 Westwood, Josh 17
5 Wildsmith, Mark 15
6 Mouncey, Andy 14
6 Scholes, Barry 14
6 Hinde, Andy 14
9 Proctor, Steven 13
10 Proctor, Adam 12
10 Handford, Richard 12
12 Dun, Wayne 11
13 Bagnall, Peter 10
14 Osborne, John 9
15 Timms, Richard 8
16 Oxley, Simon 7
17 Walker, Adrian 6
18 Eddington, John 5
19 Charley, Mark 4
20 Hutshinson, Nicolas 2
21 Gill, Tony 1

Several of the races will also feature in the Junior Club Championship list - in the hope of making these enjoyable club and family days out. The overall objective is to get members out there competing - and hopefully having a great time as well!  

Rules and scoring for the championship

  • Scoring is separate for Men & Women.

  • For each race 20 points are awarded to the 1st Settle Harrier home, 17 for the second, 15 for 3rd, 14 for 4th, 13 for 5th etc. 17th onwards = 1 point

  • At the end of the year, awards are made to the 1st 3 men and women

  • You can run in any number of races, but if you run more than 6, your best-scoring 6 will count for the championship

  • Senior runners receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “long” distance race 

  • Under 21s receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “medium” distance race

The schedule of races is below.  Good luck to all those taking part in 2018!

No

Date

Race

Distance

EOD

Website

Entries open

1

Sun 21 Jan

Gigglewick (Kendal Winter League)

Short

Yes

www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races

 

2

Sun 4 Feb

Birkrigg Common (KWL)

Short

Yes

www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races

 

3

Sun 4 Mar

Cunswick Scar (KWL)

Short

Yes

www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races

 

4

Sat 28 Apr

Three Peaks Race

Long

No

www.threepeaksrace.org.uk

 Feb 10th (SiE)

5

Sat 5 May

Coniston

Medium

Yes

www.facebook.com/conistonfellrace  

 

6

Sat 12 May

Pendle Cloughs

Long

Yes

www.claytonlemoors.org.uk  

 

7

Mon 28 May

Austwick Amble

Medium

Yes

www.austwick.org/street-market/fell-race

 

8

Sun 10 Jun

Howtown

Long

Yes

www.fellrace.org.uk/events/howtown  

 

9

Wed 27 Jun

Tebay

Medium

Yes

www.tebayfellrace.org.uk

 
10 Sat 7 Jul Blackfell Medium Yes www.bingleyharriers.co.uk    
11

Sat 21 Jul

Ingleborough

Medium

Yes

www.ingletongala.org.uk

 

12

Sun 5 Aug

Farleton Knott (BOFRA)

Short

Yes

www.bofra.org.uk

 
13 Sun 19 Aug Sedbergh Hills Long Yes/Pre www.sedberghhillsfellrace.org  Now via website
14 Sat 1 Sep Grisedale Horseshoe Medium Yes www.achille-ratti-climbing-club.co.uk    

15

Sun 16 Sep

Embsay BOFRA

Short

Yes

www.bofra.org.uk

 

16

Sat 22 Sep

Great Whernside

Short

Yes

www.wharfedaleharriers.co.uk

 

14

Sat 10 Nov

Shepherds' Skyline

Short

Yes

www.todharriers.co.uk

 

15

Sat 17 Nov

Tour of Pendle

Long

Yes

www.claytonlemoors.org.uk

TBC

16

Sat 5 Jan '19

Club Handicap

Medium

Yes

www.settleharriers.org

TBC


2017 Championships Final Standings

Sam Dalby Champion 2013

Women
Pos Name Races Points
1 Ramwell, Carmel 8 124
2 Gates, Jill 8 106
3 Hargreaves, Julia 8 104
4 Evans, Carol 4 80
5 Avison-Fell, Rachel 3 64
6 Greenep, Helen 4 61
7 Murfin, Julia 2 42
8 Maxwell, Ruth 2 30
9 Howard, Rebecca 1 30
10 Edmondson, Andrea 1 25
11 Mahoney, Deborah 2 23
12 Hill, Rachael 1 20
13 Wild, Clare 2 19
14 Bagnall, Jess 1 17
15 Cox, Hester 1 17
16 Marshall, Judith 1 14
17 Mills, Angela 1 13
18 Carrington, Annie 1 12
19 Moakes, Hilary 1 9
20 Allinson, Judith 1 8
21 Hutchison, Helen 1 8
22 Oakley, Joanne 1 6
Men
Pos Name Races Points
1 Annan, James 10 117
2 Buckton, Will 9 111
3 Osbourne, John 5 75
4 Walker, Adrian 4 73
5 Wildsmith, Mark 4 73
6 Hinde, Andy 6 68
7 Jackson, Tim 4 64
8 Thornton, Tony 4 64
9 Fretwell, Matthew 3 62
10 Timms, Richard 4 57
11 Laycock, Roger 3 54
12 Hare, Thomas 2 50
13 Lambert, Paul 2 40
14 Murfin, John 2 38
15 Jennings, Zach 2 36
16 Charnley, Mark 4 35
17 Sexton, Dave 2 33
18 Rogerson, Mark 2 31
19 Handford, Richard 4 26
20 Kennedy, Brian 2 26
21 Scholes, Barry 3 25
22 Evans, Andy 2 25
23 Bagnall, Peter 2 23
24 Moor, Steve 2 22
25 Barry, Martin 2 21
26 Oxley, Simon 2 21
27 Alexander, David 1 20
28 Davies, Fraser 1 20
29 Pilkington, Alex 1 20
30 Webb, Paul 1 20
31 Bottomley, Mark 1 17
32 Allsop, Gary 1 15
33 Griffiths, Sam 1 14
34 Marshall, Lee 1 14
35 Mouncey, Andy 1 14
36 Greenep, Richard 2 13
37 Procter, Adam 1 13
38 Wulf, Jan 2 12
39 Procter, Steven 1 11
40 Ormerod, Lawrence 1 7
41 Wild, David 1 6
42 Hutchinson, Nicholas 1 5
43 Stallwood, Brian 1 3
44 Crossley, Iain 2 2
45 Beeseley, Chris 1 2
46 Holroyd, Matthew 1 2
47 Allsop, Sam 1 1
48 Eddington, John 1 1
49 Wright, Chris 1 1

footerMK.jpg

wordpress stats
mick kenyon email