Settle Harriers

Settle Harriers run an informal championship every year where rankings are based on performance over a series of fell and road races. There is also a Junior Championship.

Settle Harriers Championship Current Standings (After 10 races)

Women

Pos Name Races completed Points
1 Angus, Kirsten 6 122
2 Gates, Jill 7 106
3 Mahoney, Deborah 5 94
4 Avison-Fell, Rachel 5 94
5 Evans, Carol 4 85
6 Eccleston, Jill 5 73
7 Greenep, Helen 3 52
8 Bagnall, Jess 3 43
9 Maxwell, Ruth 3 43
10 Hargreaves, Julia 3 36
11 Crossley, Emily 3 34
12 Bagot, Pam 2 31
13 Ramwell, Carmel 2 28
14 Rigby, Simone 2 26
15 Carrington, Annie 2 20
16 Cox, Hester 1 17
17 Speakman, Catherine 1 15
18 Marshall, Judith 1 14
19 Hutchison, Helen 1 10
20 Davis, Kath 1 8
21 Handscombe, Sally 1 7
22 Humphreys, Becca 1 5
23 Moakes, Hilary 1 5
24 Allinson, Judith 1 4
25 Porter, Melanie 1 4

Men

Pos Name Races
completed
Points
1 Laycock, Roger 7 125
2 Eddington, John 6 87
3 Oxley, Simon 5 78
4 Timms, Richard 5 73
5 Jennings, Zach 3 67
6 Holroyd, Matthew 4 63
7 Murfin, John 3 55
8 Allsop, Sam 3 54
9 Evans, Andy 4 50
10 Sexton, Dave 4 48
11 Charnley, Mark 5 46
12 Annan, James 3 43
13 Stallwood, Brian 2 36
14 Procter, Steven 2 33
15 Oakey, Ian 3 27
16 Osbourne, John 2 27
17 Wulf, Jan 2 26
18 Stubbs, Jonathan 3 25
19 Beeseley, Chris 1 25
20 Moor, Steve 1 21
21 Seggar-Staveley, Sebastian 1 20
22 Hare, Thomas 1 20
23 Ellwood, Pete 3 18
24 Hinde, Andy 2 15
25 Brummitt, Sam 1 14
26 Jackson, Tim 1 14
27 Jewell, Chris 1 14
28 Wright, Chris 2 6
29 Alexander, David 1 1
30 Brown, Kevin 1 1
31 Crossley, Iain 1 1
32 Handford, Richard 1 1
33 Hutchinson, Nicholas 1 1

Settle Harriers Championship Races 2019

The Senior Club Championships for 2019 will run from 5th January 2019 and will consist this year of 18 fell races beginning with the Club handicap on the 5th January.

Several of the races will also feature in the Junior Club Championship list - in the hope of making these enjoyable club and family days out. The overall objective is to get members out there competing - and hopefully having a great time as well!  

Rules and scoring for the championship

  • Scoring is separate for Men & Women.

  • For each race, 20 points are awarded to the 1st Settle Harrier home, 17 for the second, 15 for 3rd, 14 for 4th, 13 for 5th etc. 17th onwards = 1 point

  • You can run in any number of races, but if you run more than 6, your best-scoring 6 will count for the championship.  Races should include at least one from two or more categories.

  • Senior runners receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “long” distance race

  • Senior runners receive a 5 point bonus for each race they complete beyond six races.

  • Additional prizes will be given by the club for those completing more than six races.

  • Senior runners will secure a 15 point for completing either of the CRO events. If completing the longer distance runners will receive 10 points as normal for ‘Long’ races.

  • Under 21s receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “medium” distance race.

  • Prizes:  At the end of the year, awards are made to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female, the 1st V50 men and women (if not in the top 3 overall) and to the member who has completed the most races.  There will also be prizes for those completing more than six races.

The schedule of races is below.  Good luck to all those taking part!

DAY DATE RACE TITLE CATEGORY DISTANCE/ASCENT ENTRY ON THE DAY COST ENTRY DETAILS START LOCATION TRAVEL TIME
Sa January 5th Club Handicap Medium
No £0 www.settleharriers.org.uk Clapham 10 mins
Su January 13th KWL-Giggleswick Short 4.8Km/150m Yes £5 www.helmhill.co.uk Giggleswick 5 mins
Su February 17th KWL-Longsleddale Short 7.5km, 480m Yes £5 www.helmhill.co.uk Longsleddale 60 mins
Sa March 2nd Pendle Round Medium 16.7Km/590m Yes £6/£8 www.claytonlemoors.org.uk Barley Burnley 40mins
Su March 24th KWL-Helm Hill Short
Yes £5 www.helmhill.co.uk Kendal 50mins
Sa April 27th 3 Peaks Long 37.4Km/1608m No £27 www.threepeaksrace.org.uk Horton 15 mins
We May 8th Cautley Horseshoe Short 7.54Km/805m Yes £6 www.howgillharriers.co.uk Cautley 45 mins
Sa May 11th Pendle Cloughs Long 22.5Km/1250m Yes £8/£10 www.claytonlemoors.org.uk Downham 30mins
Su May 12th Charlesworth Chase Short 8.3Km/366m Yes £6 www.wharfedaleharriers.co.uk Appletreewick 45 mins
Sa May 18th CRO Ingleborough Medium/Long 20Km/450m NO***
www.crochallenge.org.uk Clapham 15 mins
Mo May 27th Austwick Amble Medium 13Km/365m Yes £6 www.austwick.org.uk Austwick 10mins
Su June 9th Howtown Long 21.4Km/1400m Yes £4 www.fellrace.org.uk/events/howtown Howtown 90 mins
We June 26th Tebay Medium 13Km/914m Yes
www.howgillharriers.co.uk Tebay 50 mins
We July 17th Widdop Medium 11.3Km/366m Yes £5 www.cvfr.org.uk Widdop Resevoir 45 mins
Su September 15th Embsay (BOFRA) Short 4.4Km/190m Yes
www.bofra.org.uk

Sa September 28th Orton Short 10Km/258m Yes
www.ukresults.net.uk CA10 3RG 50 mins
Sa November 16th Tour of Pendle Long 27Km/1473m Yes £9/£20 www.tourofpendle.co.uk Barley 35 mins
Su November 17th Litton Birks Loop Short 7.7Km/372m Yes
www.littondale.net Litton 30 mins


2018 Championships Final Standings

Sam Dalby Champion 2013

Ladies
Pos Name Total no. of races Champs Pts
1 Evans, Carol 6 130
2 Ramwell, Carmel 7 119
3 Gates, Jill 11 111
4 Greenep, Helen 6 108
5 Angus, Kirsten 3 67
6 Avison-Fell, Rachel 3 57
7 Howard, Rebecca 2 50
8 Cox, Hester 2 44
9 Mahoney, Deborah 2 37
10 Bagot, Pam 1 17
11 Marshall, Judith 1 17
12 Speakman, Catherine 1 17
13 Jeffrrey, Honor 1 15
14 Hutchison, Helen 1 14
15 Bagnall, Jess 1 13
16 Hargreaves, Julia 1 12
17 Carrington, Annie 1 11
18 Maxwell, Ruth 1 10
19 Davis, Kath 1 8
20 Handscombe, Sally 1 7
21 Eccleston, Jill 1 6
22 Humphreys, Becca 1 5
23 Allinson, Judith 1 4
Men
Pos Name Total no. of races Champs Pts
1 Murfin, John 8 130
2 Wildsmith, Mark 9 121
3 Timms, Richard 11 111
4 Jennings, Zach 5 105
5 Hinde, Andy 8 93
6 Westwood, Josh 5 90
7 Evans, Andy 7 79
8 Osbourne, John 4 62
9 Walker, Adrian 4 60
10 Rogerson, Mark 3 53
11 Charnley, Mark 6 52
12 Eddington, John 4 52
13 Hare, Thomas 2 50
14 Oxley, Simon 3 43
15 Laycock, Roger 3 41
16 Jackson, Tim 2 41
17 Lewis, Andy 2 37
18 Stallwood, Brian 2 34
19 Procter, Steven 2 33
20 Stubbs, Jonathan 3 30
21 Procter, Adam 2 29
22 Handford, Richard 3 27
23 Bagnall, Peter 2 24
24 Holroyd, Matthew 2 24
25 Lambert, Paul 1 20
26 Moor, Steve 1 18
27 Allsop, Sam 1 17
28 Annan, James 1 17
29 Kennedy, Brian 1 17
30 Brummitt, Sam 1 15
31 Scholes, Barry 2 14
32 Mouncey, Andy 1 14
33 Ormerod, Lawrence 1 12
34 Thornton, Tony 1 12
35 Dunn, Wayne 1 11
36 Sexton, Dave 1 6
37 Wright, Chris 1 4
38 Ellwood, Pete 1 2
39 Hutchinson, Nicholas 1 2
40 Alexander, David 1 1
41 Crossley, Iain 1 1
42 Gill, Tony 1 1
43 Wulf, Jan 1 1