Author Archives: Andy Evans

Hodgson Brothers Relay, Sun 2nd October

Well done to our Hodgson Brothers Relay Team who took part in this prestigious relay in the Lakes on Sunday 2nd October.  The race started in Patterdale and the format as usual was 4 stages for pairs with differing distances & routes for each leg.

We finished 43rd out of 70 competing teams and 8th out of 14 mixed teams (mixed = 4 men & 4 ladies).  This was an excellent result as we only had short notice to raise a team having been on the waiting list until a week before the event.  Hopefully we will be included as of right next year – maybe we’ll be allowed 2 teams even – so get in training !

Our leg times and positions after each leg are as follows

Leg 1:  31st : Carol & Roger (leg time 48:00)

leg 2 : 42nd :  Rachel & Mark (1:27:50)

Leg 3 : 51st : Sharon & Hester (1:21:28)

leg 4 : 43rd  Fraser & Alex (1:26:49)

Photos courtesy of Roger are shown below

imhr-076 imhr-074 imhr-051 imhr-039 imhr-011

 

 

Compare the Smearsett (Low Key Race) – Weds 18 May

Seventeen runners turned up to ‘Compare the Smearsett’ yesterday evening – a 5 mile jaunt from Little Stainforth over to Feizor and returning via the limestone outcrop of Smearsett Scar.

Unfortunately the fine weather at the start later deteriorated into rain making for a rather damp finish although a number of competitors found it ‘refreshing’!

With roughly 1000 ft of climbing this proved to be a challenging race with plenty of opportunities for ‘creative’ route finding with several (or perhaps most) runners missing the flagged line to the ridge*. This made for some interesting racing with a hotly contested sprint finish up Dog Hill Brow.

A fun sociable evening was had by all, with those wishing to continue to be sociable adjourning to the Craven Heifer.

Top Meerkats were Mike Egner and Carol Evans.

Well done to all who took part and many thanks for all the help and support.

Results

1 Mike Egner  39.35
2 Martin Holroyd 39.48
3 Sam Griffiths 39.58
4 Tim Jackson 41.12
5 Adam Proctor 41.47
6 Steven Proctor 42.01
7 John Osborne 42.26
8 Tom Humphries 42.53
9 Carol Evans 42.58
10 Mark Rogerson 43.18
11 Nigel Haymes 44.57
12 Judith Marshall 48.28
13 Rachel Avison Fell 49.41
14 Helen Greenep 50.51
15 Julia Murfin 52.01
16 David Alexander 53.25
17 Lee Marshall 1.00.24

*The mystery of the ‘missing’ flags was solved on their retrieval. A number had been moved and/or chewed by inquisitive sheep!

Cheers

Mark

Fairfield Horseshoe (Club Champs Race 6) – Sat 14 May

The Fairfield horseshoe is described as a classic outing and it does live up to that accolade.

Parking was no hassle, in fact easiest part of the day.

Registration was ruthless if you didn’t have the mandatory kit, but they were quite happy to delay the start to process all the late arrivals.

The race route differs slightly at the start from the official footpath before hitting the steep climb up Heron Pike and the gradual continuous climb on to Fairfield summit.

Technically and psychologically this is the turning point but Dove crag is the start of the long running descent, which gets interrupted by the Low Brock crags.

From here the run back in to the finish on rough gravel tracks is not enjoyable, but the slate coaster commemorating that this is the 50th running of the race was special.

I recommend Fairfield if you are looking for a quality medium distance race.

Adrian

Settle Harriers Results

39 Mike Egner Settle Harriers 01:35:36 M60 1st M60
104 Rachel Hill Settle Harriers 01:47:49 W40 5th Lady – 1st W40
118 Tim Jackson Settle Harriers 01:49:11 M40  
186 Adrian Walker Settle Harriers 02:01:07 M50  
188 Simon Oxley Settle Harriers 02:01:16 M50  
231 Rachel Avison-Fell Settle Harriers 02:10:27 W40  
236 Gary Allsopp Settle Harriers 02:11:05 M50  
246 Carmel Ramwell Settle Harriers 02:12:40 W40  
254 Helen Greenep Settle Harriers 02:13:37 W50  
257 Julia  Murfin Settle Harriers 02:14:30 W40   

 

Burn Moor (Low Key Race) – 20 April 2016

Seventeen intrepid souls crossed the A65 to see the delights of Burn Moor.
On a fantastic sunny evening most of the runners managed to follow the flags
on this gently undulating five mile course.
Mark Wildsmith went out strongly and was never caught. Carol had her usual
speedy trip. A special mention for Lee on his first run out with Harriers
and for taking Helen astray, also to Jo White who ran an alternative
descent.

RESULTS …….

1.  Mark Wildsmith         37.37
2.  Steven Procter           38.39
3.  Paul Lambert             39.08
4.  Brian Kennedy           39.49
5.  Tim Jackson              40.18
6.  Tony Thornton          40.32
7.  Adam Procter            41.02
8.  Carol Evans               41.10
9.  Stephen Moor            44.59
10.Barry Scholes            45.35
11.Judith Marshall           46.54
12.Debbie Mahoney        48.17
13.Jo White                    48.37
14.Chris Beesley             49.20
15.Lee Marshall              66.25
16.Helen Greenep           67.39
17.Richard Handford      68.50

West Yorkshire Cross Country League, Guiseley, Dec 6th

6 Settle Harriers escaped from the floods and managed to get to Nunroyd Park (near Leeds) for the last of the 4 West Yorkshire Cross Country fixtures on Sunday 6th December.  The weather has been less extreme in this area than here but conditions were still very muddy indeed.

Really well done to the 3 juniors that ran – Dougie, Oscar & Seb.  These 3 have completed 3 of the 4 fixtures so get a placing in the league along with Oliver Sampson who took part in the first 3 fixtures.

In the ladies race Carol ran well to finish as first W50, which meant that she took the award for 2nd W50 over the the series.  Grace also had a great run to finish as 9th Under 20 on the day and 7th overall in the league for that age category.

Jan was our lone representative in the senior race & produced another good run to register a league placing for having done 3 of the races.

Well done to everyone that has everyone that has taken part in the league this season.  After a racing break for Christmas, the Kendal Winter League starts on Sunday 3rd January !!

The Settle placings were…..

U11 Boys:  22nd Douglas Segger-Staveley 7:20; 50 Oscar Wulf 8:20

U13 Boys: 16th Sebastian Segger-Staveley 13:32

Senior Ladies : 30th Carol Evans 24:51 (1st W50); 46th Grace Jeffrey 26;29 (9th WU20)

Senior Men : 145th Jan Wulf 51:30 (M40)

League placings to follow……………….

 

Andy

 

 

 

 

West Yorkshire Cross-Country League, Keighley, Sat 14th Nov

9 Harriers took part in the 3rd  West Yorkshire Cross Country League fixture held at Cliff Castle, Keighley on the 14th November.

It rained all afternoon making conditions extremely muddy and slippery underfoot.

Our representatives ran really well yet again against most of the top cross-country runners in Yorkshire.

Well done to Oliver and Oscar in the Under 11 boys who ran really well in the very difficult conditions as did Lauren in the girls Under 11 race.  They all showed great determination.

In the Under 13 boys, Seb had another solid run to finish 18th – extending his consistent set of results.  In the Under 15s, Harvey battled hard against very tough opposition.

In the senior ladies race, Carol had a really good run to finish 21st and 2nd W50 finisher, as in the previous fixture.  At half-way, Grace was close behind Carol….. then her shoe came off in the mud !  Grace showed great determination by carrying on and finishing  in her socks and still achieving a good result – 37th overall and 6th in the Under 20 category .

In the mens race, very well done to Chris (4th M60) and Jan,  who had the worst of the weather conditions and had to contend with a  course that had been well and truly trashed by the time it was their time to run !

The final league fixture is on Sunday 6th December at Nunroyd Park, Leeds – could be another muddy one !

The Settle placings were…..

U11 Boys:  48th Oliver Sampson 6:56; 54 Oscar Wulf 7:00

U11 Girls; 62nd Lauren Evans 8:50  

U13 Boys: 18th Sebastian Segger-Staveley 8:23 

U15 Boys: 35th Harvey Stroh 17;14  

Senior Ladies : 21st Carol Evans 23:44 (2nd W50); 37 Grace Jeffrey 25:24 (6th WU20)

Senior Men : 119th Chris Beesley 37:22 (4th M60) ; 124th Jan Wulf (M40) 39:11

Andy

West Yorkshire Cross Country League, Huddersfield, 31st October

9 Harriers took part in the 2nd  West Yorkshire Cross Country League fixture held in Fartown, near Huddersfield on the 31st October.

The races were held in the extensive grounds of a secondary school so there were good on-site facilities and challenging multi-lap courses, a mixture of fast grassland running, some muddy sections and some short, sharp climbs to break your rhythm.  The weather was unseasonably warm – so great  for spectators and runners alike.

Our representatives ran really well yet again against most of the top cross-country runners in Yorkshire.

In the Under 11 boys there were great runs by Dougie and Oliver who both finished higher than in race 1 and also from Oscar in his first ever league race.  Oscar was definitely one of the fastest finishers, overtaking a number of runners in the last 100 metres !  The Under 11 boys finished 7th in the team race – an impressive achievement !

Lauren also had her first outing in the league and did really well as one of the youngest runners in the Under 11 girls race.

In the Under 13 boys, Seb had another impressive run, finishing 12th -3 places higher than in race 1.  Top 10 next time Seb !  In the Under 15s, Bob made a welcome return after his recent injury and was pleased to get round with a solid run.

In the senior races, Carol had her first cross-country outing since her ACL injury and was an impressive 36th – making her 2nd W50 finisher.  In the mens race, Josh looked good and finished much higher than in race 1 whilst Jan also did well in his league debut.

The next fixture is on Saturday 14th November at Keighley – finally a relatively local one !

The Settle placings were…..

U11 Boys: 21st Douglas Segger-Staveley 6:25; 30th Oliver Sampson 6:46; 48 Oscar Wulf 7:28 (league debut)

(U11 Boys team finished 7th)

U11 Girls; 60th Lauren Evans 8:58 (league debut) 

U13 Boys: 12th Sebastian Segger-Staveley 13:11 

U15 Boys: 24th Bob Evans 22;19  

Senior Ladies : 36th Carol Evans 25:52 (2nd W50)

Senior Men : 86th Josh Westwood 41:57; 149th Jan Wulf (M40) 57:21

Andy

West Yorkshire Cross Country League Race 1, Sun 18th Oct

10 Harriers took part in the first of four fixtures in the West Yorkshire Cross Country League.  This is the 3rd year running now that Settle have taken part in the league.

The race was held in Thorne Park, Wakefield, a difficult place to find but a good cross-country venue with some gentle climbs and descents along with some fast flat grassland sections.

Our 10 representatives ran really well against most of the top cross-country runners in Yorkshire. These races are a great way to develop speed and speed endurance in a period when there are less fell races taking place.

The Settle placings were…..

U11 Boys: 25th Douglas Segger-Staveley 5:59; 50th Oliver Sampson 6:39 (league debut)

U13 Boys: 15th Sebastian Segger-Staveley 11:13 

U15 Girls: 25th Honor Jeffrey 16:32

U15 Boys: 20th Thomas Marshall 16;15; 38th Harvey Stroh 18:45 

Senior Ladies : 31st Rachel Hill 24:22 (4th W40); 50th Grace Jeffrey 26:16 (9th U20)

Senior Men : 104th Josh Westwood 42:09; 162nd Chris Beesley (M60) 51:59

Andy

 

Curly Wurly Rat Runs & Withins Skyline, Sun 11th Oct

Well done to the 17 Settle Harriers juniors that took part in the Curly Wurly Rat Runs on the moors near Haworth on the 11th October.  These races are always popular with our juniors, not least because of the very generous goody bags provided to finishers and the legendary Curly Wurlies !

This was the last of our junior club championship races this year.  The final results of the championships will be kept secret though until the prize presentation evening to be held in late November.

There were some excellent performances from our juniors and we also had 4 runners in the senior Withins Skyline race.

The Settle Harriers results are shown below

Senior Race        
26 MIKE EGNER Settle 47:02 3rd M50
149 JILL ECCLESTON Settle 57:55 W40
153 CAROL EVANS Settle 58:07 W50
293 RICHARD HANDFORD Settle 76:36 M50

 

Under 8 Race
5 RIO EGNER Settle 2:53 3rd Boy
14 LUCA DODGSON Settle 3:20 11th Boy
16 JACK SANDERSON Settle 3:23 12th Boy
17 CONNIE ECCLESTON Settle 3:25 5th Girl
27 TILLY CHENERY Settle 3:55 12th Girl
42 KIRSTEN WULF Settle 5:50 22nd Girl
U10, U12,U14 Race
20 JOHN EGNER Settle 7:16 7th U12 Boy
41 ERIN CUMMINS Settle 7:50 7th U12 Girl
66 ARCHIE CLARK Settle 8:42 18th U10 Boy
82 OSCAR WULF Settle 9:03 22nd U10 Boy
97 PHOEBE HOLLIDAY-GILL Settle 9:45 14th U10 Girl
105 LAUREN EVANS Settle 10:07 15th U10 Girl
106 LOLA ASHTON-FITCH Settle 10:08 16th U10 Girl
108 MINNIE MILLS Settle 10:11 17th U10 Girl
110 IZZY ASHTON-FITCH Settle 10:20 19th U10 Girl
119 EMILY CROSSLEY Settle 10:43 10th U14 Girl
121 GRACE CHENERY Settle 10:57 24th U12 Girl

Embsay BOFRA Races – Sun 20th Sept

There was another fantastic turnout from Settle Harriers in the Embsay BOFRA races with no less than 17 of our juniors running and 7 seniors.  The junior races were part of our club junior championships (race number 16 out of 17)

In the junior races, it was great to see Keelan, Sam & Charlie making their first appearances for the club (hopefully the first of many).

We had some great  junior performances including 8th in the Under 9s from Rio with Jack close behind in 11th.  Sonny had a fine run to finish 6th in a strong U12s field whilst Erin closed in as 8th girl.  In the long U14 race well done to our 3 representatives – Thomas led them home with an excellent 6th place. Well done to everyone that took part.

In our junior championships, Thomas ‘ run puts him in the lead in the boys competition, just 2 points ahead of Seb, Dougie & Sonny all in joint 2nd !  in the girls competition, Erin leads, ahead of Emily Carpenter  & Lauren.

In the senior race, well done to Mike & Barry for winning their age categories. Carol was pleased with her 1st fell completed fell race for a couple of years and there were good performances from all our contingent.

Settle Harriers Results from Embsay

Under 9s
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
8 Rio Egner Boy 04:57 Settle Harriers
11 Jack Sanderson Boy 05:08 Settle Harriers
16 Sam Greenep Boy 05:15 Settle Harriers
19 Oscar Wulf Boy 05:18 Settle Harriers
37 Minnie Mills Girl 05:53 Settle Harriers
52 Keelan Behan Boy 07:01 Settle Harriers
56 Sam Fillingham Boy 07:23 Settle Harriers
Under 12s
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 09:27 Settle Harriers
18 John Egner Boy 10:15 Settle Harriers
22 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 10:28 Settle Harriers
30 Charlie Barry Boy 11:14 Settle Harriers
31 Hamish Griffiths Boy 11:19 Settle Harriers
32 Erin Cummins Girl 11:22 Settle Harriers  8th girl
46 Lauren Evans Girl 14:51 Settle Harriers
Under 14s
6 Thomas Marshall Boy 14:16 Settle Harriers
8 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 14:46 Settle Harriers
12 Bob Evans Boy 15:28 Settle Harriers
Seniors
17 Mike Egner MV50 22:36 Settle Harriers 1st MV50
27 Sam Griffiths Man 24:33 Settle Harriers
43 Carol Evans LV50 26:41 Settle Harriers
50 Barry Scholes MV60 27:41 Settle Harriers 1st MV60
53 Judith Marshall LV40 27:49 Settle Harriers
62 Andy Evans MV50 30:18 Settle Harriers
68 Helen Greenep LV50 30:51 Settle Harriers