Monthly Archives: May 2015

Austwick Amble, Mon 25th May

Grace 8 Rachel 15

Top: Grace leading the U18s                           

Bottom: Rachel en route to 3rd lady prize

A big thank you and well done to the 38 Settle Harriers that took part in the Austwick Amble and helped to make the event such a success.

We had 23 seniors and 15 juniors out there competing.  There was a record senior field (169 starters)and a record number of juniors (55).

A massive thanks too to all those club members and friends that helped with officiating and marshshaling – we couldn’t have put the event on without you !

The event was a counter for our Junior Championships, Under 21 Championships and our Senior Championships (Race No 6).  Some of the highlights of the day for Settle Harriers were ;

Seniors

– a great run by Rachel Hill to take 3rd lady overall in the senior race and first lady vet 40. Rachel also took maximum club champs points;

– Matthew Fretwell was 1st Harrier home in 20th position (and scored maximum club champs points);

– next home was Adam Procter with a great run and he was closely followed by Mike Egner in his first race for the club.  Mike was unlucky not to win the V50 prize – he was only 27s behind first V50.

– Barry Scholes also ran his first race a Settle Harrier & finished as 3rd Vet 60

–  Well done to Brian, Hester and Nick who also scored their first club champs points of the year.

Juniors

– a win for Grace Jeffrey in the Under 18 Girls category

– second places for Eve Hutchinson in the Under 12 Girls and for Sebastian Segger-Staveley in the U12 boys

– 4th places for Jack Hutchinson (U12s), Erin Cummins (U12 girls), Honor Jeffrey (U14 girls)

– some great performances from our under 12s on a course much longer than they are used to – many of them are a lot younger than 12 !

Settle Harriers Results from the Amble

Austwick Amble – 25th May 2015
Senior Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
20 150 Matthew Fretwell Man 56:16 Settle Harriers
22 43 Adam Procter Man 56:35 Settle Harriers
23 37 Mike Egner MV50 56:49 Settle Harriers
34 107 Rachel Hill LV40 59:04 Settle Harriers 3rd Lady/1st LV40
36 117 James Annan MV40 59:22 Settle Harriers
38 44 Steven Procter Man 59:59 Settle Harriers
39 146 Sam Dalby MV40 1:00:27 Settle Harriers
46 125 John Osborne MV50 1:01:38 Settle Harriers
63 57 Mark Rogerson Man 1:04:11 Settle Harriers
68 169 Brian Stallwood MV50 1:05:24 Settle Harriers
74 68 Richard Timms MV40 1:06:44 Settle Harriers
86 111 Barry Scholes MV60 1:09:02 Settle Harriers
98 154 Deborah Mahoney LV40 1:10:15 Settle Harriers
100 69 Carmel Ramwell LV40 1:10:43 Settle Harriers
103 99 Tony Thornton MV40 1:11:07 Settle Harriers
115 170 Hester Cox LV40 1:12:18 Settle Harriers
127 102 Angie Mills LV40 1:14:59 Settle Harriers
128 27 Nicholas Hutchinson MV40 1:15:35 Settle Harriers
129 88 Clare Wild Lady 1:16:16 Settle Harriers
130 74 David Timmins MV60 1:16:22 Settle Harriers
136 118 Julia Hargreaves LV40 1:18:57 Settle Harriers
140 129 Sarah Cross LV40 1:20:31 Settle Harriers
164 141 Richard Handford MV50 1:42:04 Settle Harriers
UNDER 18 GIRLS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 552 Grace Jeffrey GU18 23:43 Settle Harriers 1st GU18
UNDER 14 BOYS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 516 Sebastion Segger-Staveley BU14 14:21 Settle Harriers 2nd BU14
UNDER 14 GIRLS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 528 Eve Hutchinson GU14 15:36 Settle Harriers 2nd GU14
4 537 Honor Jeffrey GU14 17:35 Settle Harriers
UNDER 12 BOYS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
4 531 Jack Hutchinson BU12 10:22 Settle Harriers
9 515 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU12 11:26 Settle Harriers
10 538 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU12 11:35 Settle Harriers
13 548 John Egner BU12 11:58 Settle Harriers
16 582 George Pilkington BU12 12:07 Settle Harriers
19 518 Oliver Sampson BU12 12:57 Settle Harriers
20 547 Rio Egner BU12 12:59 Settle Harriers
26 517 Dylan Sampson BU12 14:59 Settle Harriers
UNDER 12 GIRLS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
4 526 Erin Cummins GU12 12:43 Settle Harriers
8 533 Emily Hutchinson GU12 14:18 Settle Harriers
14 539 Izzy Ashton-Fitch GU12 19:20 Settle Harriers

Hutton Roof Junior Races -Sat 23rd May

Well done to all the juniors that took part in the Hutton Roof races on Saturday 23rd May.

This was a really enjoyable and family-friendly afternoon out with some excellent races thrown in. The only problem with the junior races is that all ages start more or less at the same time but run different distances so it’s hard to watch everyone at the same time or work out what positions runners are in !

It was good to see the Ashton-Fitch family running their first races for the club and really well done to Sonny, Lola and Izzy. I think they must have enjoyed it because they were running again 2 days later at Austwick !

Douglas ran really well to secure 3rd place in the U10 boys as did older brother Seb in the U14 category. Some good performances all round were rounded off by cake eating in the sunshine and lots of traditional sports day races.

Settle Harriers Results

U10 Boys: 3 Douglas Segger-Staveley 7:55; 14 Sam Greenep 8:31; 18 Rio Egner 8:46

U10 Girls: 11 Lola Ashton-Fitch 9:17; 12 Lauren Evans 9:34; 14 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 9:42

U12 Boys: 11 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 11:38; 12 John Egner 11:42; 17 Ben Greenep 12:10

U14 Boys: 3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 15:30

Jack Bloor Races, Tuesday 12th May

DouglasU14s

Douglas (U10 winner) on the podium at Ilkley     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U14s: Seb (3rd) on left & Jack (1st) on right               

It was windy but fortunately sunny for the 30th Jack Bloor Fell Races on Ilkley Moor on Tuesday 12th May.  The wind meant no midgies though which was a welcome bonus !

It was great to see a record Settle Harriers junior turnout for these races which also count towards our club’s junior championships.  We had no less than 21 turning out in their luminous green vests – and we had representatives in all 4 junior races.  Not only that, but we had unprecedented success with 5 of our athletes finishing in “podium” positions.

There were wins for Douglas, Erin and Jack and 3rd places for Sebastian and Eve.  We also had 4th place finishes for Jimmy, Matt & Emily and 5th places for Connie & Daisy.  There were lots of other brilliant performances too.  So really well done to everyone for taking part and showing such fantastic enthusiasm.  Hope everyone enjoyed the famous jack Bloor cakes afterwards as well !

Below: Erin – 1st U12 girl a fantastic run !

Erin064Eve076

Eve (left) – 2nd Under 16 girl 

The Settle Harriers results were……..

Under 8s        
14 Connie Eccleston Settle Harriers 5.14 5th girl
         
Under 10s        
1 Douglas Segger-Staveley Settle Harriers 3.49 B
4 Jimmy Howarth Settle Harriers 3.58 B
5 Hamish Griffiths Settle Harriers 4.03 B
9 Archie Clark Settle Harriers 4.15 B
12 Oliver Sampson Settle Harriers 4.21 B
14 Will Scholey Settle Harriers 4.32 B
15 Rio Egner Settle Harriers 4.38 B
22 Daisy Pilkington Settle Harriers 4.53 5th girl
31 Lauren Evans Settle Harriers 5.28 G
32 Dylan Sampson Settle Harriers 5.33 B
34 Melissa Tither Settle Harriers 5.47 G
         
Under 12s        
8 George Pilkington Settle Harriers 9.42 B
9 John Egner Settle Harriers 9.44 B
13 Erin Cummins Settle Harriers 10.04 1st girl
19 Emily Hutchinson Settle Harriers 10.56 4th girl
         
Under 14s        
1 Jack Hutchinson Settle Harriers 8:00 B
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Settle Harriers 8.39 B
4 Matthew Holroyd Settle Harriers 9.04 B
5 Harvey Stroh Settle Harriers 9.12 B
         
Under 16s        
3 Eve Hutchinson Settle Harriers 16.13 2nd girl

 

 

 

Wray Fell Races – Mon 4th May

 

IMAG1217

Well done to the 29 club members that took part in the fell races at Wray on Bank Holiday Monday. The weather was fine and there were big crowds out for the village’s annual Scarecrow Festival.

12 of our juniors lined up for the junior races which counted towards our club junior championships.  All age-groups (except the under 8s) started off together in a chaotic mass start.  After a steep climb on the road, they diverted on to the fell with each age-group having its own turn-around point.  We had runners to the fore in most of the age-groups.  Well done to all those that took part but in particular to Rio and John Egner who were taking part in their first races for the club.

Also a special mention for Holly Wild who finished 2nd in the Under 18 girls race.  This was Holly’s first race outing since a very serious knee injury 2 years ago that threatened her future participation in sport.

The seniors, who got underway just before the juniors, had fine weather but boggy conditions underfoot.  We had 19 runners out for this club championship fixture including Clare Taylor and David Alexander who registered their first club champs points – well done !  Alex finished in a fine 7th position overall (but was amazingly only 5th M40 !). Alex bagged 20 club champs points as first Harrier home as did Andrea who finished just ahead of Debbie, also taking 2nd W40 prize.  Both Andrea and Debbie took part in the 3 Peaks just 9 days earlier !

All in all, a great day out.   Well done to everyone that took part !

Settle Harriers Results

U8 boys: 3 Rio Egner  4.09

U10 boys: 2 Ben Greenep 6:31; 4 Sam Greenep 7:00; 6 Oscar Wulf 8:30

U12 boys: 1 John Egner 11:11; 2 George Pilkington 11:20

U 14 boys: 1 Thomas Marshall 18;10; 2 Matt Holroyd  19;29

U10 girls: 9 Lauren Evans 10;20

U12 girls: 2 Erin Cummins 12:30

U14 girls: 5 Emily Carpenter 22:56

U18 girls: 2 Holly Wild 34:00

Seniors

7 Alex Pilkington 48:56;  24 James Annan 52;46; 32 Sam Dalby 53;35; 37 Steve Procter 54:34; 38 Tony Thornton 54:40; 50 Nige Barnes 57:12;  55 Mark Rogerson 58:15;  72 Andrea Edmondson 62:03;  75 Debbie Mahoney 62:31;  89 Helen Greenep 65:05;  91 David Alexander 65:40; 94 David Timmins 66;23; 100 Julia Hargreaves 68:02; 105 Louise Wileman 68:53; 106 Rachel Hill 68:53; 112 Sarah Cross 70:22; 121 Clare Wild 72:12

Andy Evans