Monthly Archives: June 2015

Settle Harriers Junior Championship – Latest Scores

A few people have asked for a scores update for our junior club championships.

Here are the latest scores with 5 scoring events remaining. 

Pos Boys Championship No of Points
  2015 races   Total
    so far so far
1 Douglas Segger-Staveley 9 85
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 9 85
3 John Egner 7 84
4 Hamish Griffiths 6 82
5 Sam Greenep 8 80
6 Ben Greenep 8 79
7 Rio Egner 7 78
8 Oscar Wulf 6 75
9 Oliver Sampson 6 71
9 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 5 71
11 George Pilkington 5 67
12 Dylan Sampson 6 66
13 Thomas Marshall 4 59
14 Matthew Holroyd 4 54
15 Archie Clark 3 40
16 Jack Hutchinson 2 29
17 Bob Evans 2 28
18 Will Scholey 2 24
19 Jimmy Howarth 1 14
20 James Maxwell 1 13
20 Max Rayner 1 13
20 Harvey Stroh 1 13
23 Harry Cook 1 12
Pos Girls Championship No of Total
  2015 races Points
    so far so far
1 Erin Cummins 7 86
2 Emily Carpenter 7 81
3 Lauren Evans 11 77
4 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 5 62
5 Eve Hutchinson 4 59
6 Emily Hutchinson 4 53
7 Emily Crossley 4 45
8 Daisy Pilkington 3 41
9 Connie Eccleston 3 40
10 Lola Ashton-Fitch 3 39
11 Emelia Griffiths 3 38
12 Minnie Mills 3 36
13 Tilly Chenery 3 33
14 Grace Chenery 3 33
15 Edie Eccleston 2 28
16 Lily Coward 2 27
17 Lily Pilkington 2 25
18 Florence Arber 2 23
19 Melissa Tither 2 22
20 Daisy Byron-Keeler 1 15
21 Phoebe Holliday-Gill 1 15
22 Rosie Laycock 1 13
23 Honor Jeffrey 1 12
24 Holly Wild 1 12
24 Anna Arkwright 1 12
26 Isabelle Walker 1 11
26 Phoebe Cook 1 11

The scoring system is explained on the junior web page  www.settleharriers.org/Juniors.php

 

 

Ingleton MtbO

Whilst I have been taking a short holiday off running to give a foot niggle a chance to recover, I have been really enjoying the hills by Mountain Bike. So as an alternative to doing the Clougha race this Saturday, myself and several other harriers looking for a bit of fun and adventure took to the saddle on the Ingleton MtbO, this years was an extra big challenge; a 5 hour course taking us as far afield as Barbondale and Dentdale. The event took place alongside the Overground / Underground festival.

It was nice to see we had a good mix along from the harriers – Aaron Campion and James Maxwell paired up, James Annan and Julia Hargreaves were going by tandem, Sharon MacDondald took to the CX bike (brave), Gary Allsopp (who needed another bike to add to his stock of 13) and myself on my trusty 29er.

Weather on the day was dull with hill fog and drizzle, not the best forecast for 5 hours of riding, but nether-the-less we had to get on with it!

So to the ride – a good course over my favorite Yorkshire Dales trails – we are so lucky to have this on our doorstep! For me it was interesting, when I first had sight of the controls map I suspected the course may just be clearable – which is good I think from a course planning perspective, also the geography and positions of the controls meant route planning was quite easy, helped probably for me as I am local and know the area really well. So what this means is that you have to go for everything from the outset and this changes the dynamics considerably. Afterwards I noticed my main competition – Andy Conn (a GB rider and recent bronze M40 medal winner at the European MTBO Championship in Portugal) had dropped the two controls near Wharfe, I reckoned these were worth getting at this early stage, with options of then dumping the far NW controls or the far SW controls later on. As it happened time went well for me out there, despite the poor weather the ground was still firm, quite fast to roll over and I was having a good ride, with super-fast navigation. It was only when I hit the rough stuff on the track going along from Barbondale into Kingsdale, I started doubt my ‘go-for-all plan’, if you have ridden it you will know it – the worst trail in the Dales! I knew it was rough going but this time it seemed worse still, it was quicker to shoulder the bike and run CX style. A slight headwind slowed things down in Kingsdale, so with only 50 min left to go from here, I decided the SW 5 pointer at Thornton would get dropped. Time was still tight for those up Chapel-le-Dale and once up there I made the big gamble to get the Ribblehead 25 pointer – it worked, just. I was late back by 9 min (which means -15pts), my progress in this critical final stage was slightly hampered by a CRO kafuffle at the bottom of Whernside and again coming into Ingleton – I decided over-taking the slow ambulance was not appropriate, despite my rush.

I met most of the harriers while out on the ride (for a quick yell and a wave) and a few afterwards -its great to discuss routes and all the what-ifs! I did not see the two lads (Aaron and James) – but hopefully they I had a good ride…? – I know they were late back (getting their monies worth!) so not sure if they had had a mechanical or puncture…? Also I was a little shocked with the stats of the ride, for me it was 59.9 miles (plus 1 mile bike-hike!) and 6400ft of climbing … And the gamble paid off as I managed to win with 505/525 points.

For me a week to rest before I need my running legs to work for Snowdon, Scafell and Ben Nevis on the Three Peaks Yacht Race – we have a title to defend and I am praying my foot holds up! I am teamed up with the Old Wrinkly’s sailing crew and Stuart Walker (despite the name is a pretty quick runner!)

Clougha Pike Races – Sat 20 June

It was raining hard and the cloud was down when we arrived for these races – a great shame for the village of Quernmore, who put on these races as part of their annual gala.

Fortunately, the rain stopped in time for the junior races then continued to improve throughout the afternoon.  11 Settle Harriers took part in the junior races (which were fixture no. 12 in our junior club championships).

Our juniors had a field day, taking home 4 winners trophies, a winning team trophy in the Under 10s and we also had three 2nd place finishers.  But well done to everyone that ran – they all seemed to enjoy themselves at this very friendly and informal gala with excellent cakes.  Well done also to our 3 seniors who negotiated the low cloud and he slippery rock up on the Pike.

Settle Harriers Results 

U8 Girls: 1st Emilia Griffiths 3:36

U10 Boys: 1st Hamish Griffiths 5:21; 2nd Sam Greenep 5:31

U10 Girls: 2nd Daisy Byron-Keeler 6:06; 3rd Lola Ashton-Fitch 6:57; 5th Izzy Ashton-Fitch 7:12; 6th Lauren Evans 7:31; 8th Minnie Mills 7:37

U12 Boys: 1st Sonny Ashton-Fitch 8:24; 2nd Ben Greenep 8:53

U14 Boys: 1st Bob Evans 20:14

Seniors: 11 Brian Kennedy 48:08 (2nd M50); 19 Sam Griffiths 52:04; 21 Nige Barnes 52:37

 

 

 

 

 

Gill Garth Gallop – Weds 17th June

There was a great turnout of Settle Harriers for the Gill Garth Gallop races on Weds 17th June with 24 seniors and 20 juniors taking part.  The races were counters for both our junior and senior club championships.

Senior Race

The senior race was impressively won by Adam Osborne of Leeds City in a record time of 45:54 – just under a minute ahead of Mark McGoldrick.

For Settle Harriers,first home (and gaining the maximum 20 club championship points) was Matt Fretwell (6th in the race) , just ahead of Mike Egner, who had a fine run to finish as first M50.

1st lady in the race was Mel Hyder of Helm Hill with our own Rachel Hill 2nd – first Harrier home and also first W40 in the race.  3rd overall and 2nd Harrier home was Hester Cox – who also scored her first club championship points.

The senior race results can be found from the home page.

Junior race

The juniors really enjoyed the race, the lovely venue and the refreshments !  20 of our juniors took part and were joined by another 4 from Horton Primary School.  With the success of this event, it is planned to open up the junior races to all-comers next year.

The junior results are below – well done to everyone that took part !

Boys Under 10
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club
1 Hamish Griffiths BU10 04:50 Settle Harriers
2 Sam Greenep BU10 05:23 Settle Harriers
3 Rio Egner BU10 05:38 Settle Harriers
4 Oscar Wulf BU10 05:40 Settle Harriers
5 Edward Rhodes BU10 07:21 Horton Primary
Girls Under 10s
1 Phoebe Gill GU10 05:47 Settle Harriers
2 Daisy Pilkington GU10 05:49 Settle Harriers
3 Izzy Ashton-Fitch GU10 06:15 Settle Harriers
4 Constance Eccleston GU10 06:17 Settle Harriers
5 Lauren Evans GU10 06:18 Settle Harriers
6 Minnie Mills GU10 06:19 Settle Harriers
7 Lily Pilkington GU10 06:43 Settle Harriers
8 Esther Rhodes GU10 06:51 Horton Primary
9 Emilia Griffiths GU10 07:13 Settle Harriers
10 GU10 08:30 Horton Primary
11 Rosie Wilson GU10 08:30 Horton Primary
Boys Under 12
1 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU12 07:16 Settle Harriers
2 John Egner BU12 07:25 Settle Harriers
3 George Pilkington BU12 07:46 Settle Harriers
4 Ben Greenep BU12 07:50 Settle Harriers
Girls Under 12
19 Edie Eccleston GU12 08:06 Settle Harriers
Boys Under 14
22 Thomas Marshall BU14 20:31 Settle Harriers
23 Bob Evans BU14 23:11 Settle Harriers
Girls Under 14
24 Emily Carpenter GU14 26:11 Settle Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kettlewell BOFRA races – Sun 7th June

 

Kettlewell - Erin

(U12s climbing at Kettlewell – Erin near the front)

28 Settle Harriers took part in the BOFRA event at Kettlewell (21 juniors and 7 seniors).

For the juniors, this was race number 11 in the junior club championships.  This is one of the toughest ones for our juniors, including a bit of a scramble up a gully and a steep descent, partly through scree.

So well done to everyone that took part, especially 2 “first-timers” Lily and Emilia in the Under 9s race who both did really well.

Other highlights were 2nd in the U14s for Thomas, who ran a great race, moving up from 4th to 2nd on the descent.  Also an excellent 4th place for Archie in the U9 race and another fine run by Erin to finish as 5th girl.

In the senior race, well done to Barry on winning the Vet 60 category and to  Judy (2nd W40).

Kettlewell – Settle Harriers Results 7 June 2015

Senior Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
28 104 Mike Egner MV50 13:15 Settle Harriers
36 467 Brian Kennedy MV50 13:33 Settle Harriers
40 466 Tony Thornton MV40 14:02 Settle Harriers
47 57 Barry Scholes MV60 14:57 Settle Harriers 1st MV60
57 169 Judith Marshall LV40 16:08 Settle Harriers
87 33 Richard Handford MV50 20:39 Settle Harriers
94 406 Lee Marshall MV40 23:23 Settle Harriers
Under 14 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 10 Thomas Marshall Boy 07:42 Settle Harriers 2nd Boy
12 11 Matthew Holroyd Boy 08:50 Settle Harriers
14 7 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 09:09 Settle Harriers
23 18 Emily Carpenter Girl 11:27 Settle Harriers 7th Girl
Under 12 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
21 390 Erin Cummins Girl 06:07 Settle Harriers 5th Girl
22 54 John Egner Boy 06:10 Settle Harriers
30 58 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 06:25 Settle Harriers
32 418 Geroge Pilkington Boy 06:31 Settle Harriers
35 441 Hamish Griffiths Boy 06:39 Settle Harriers
38 428 Ben Greenep Boy 07:01 Settle Harriers
43 462 Oliver Sampson Boy 07:14 Settle Harriers
54 427 Lauren Evans Girl 08:45 Settle Harriers
57 463 Dylan Sampson Boy 10:33 Settle Harriers
Under 9 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
4 423 Archie Clark Boy 04:13 Settle Harriers
12 439 Oscar Wulf Boy 04:41 Settle Harriers
18 10 Rio Egner Boy 04:54 Settle Harriers
21 424 Sam Greenep Boy 04:58 Settle Harriers
32 435 Daisy Pilkington Girl 05:34 Settle Harriers
37 434 Lily Pilkington Girl 05:55 Settle Harriers
42 450 Minnie Mills Girl 06:49 Settle Harriers
44 440 Emilia Griffiths Girl 07:10 Settle Harriers

Andy Evans