Wray Fell Races – Mon 4th May

 

IMAG1217

Well done to the 29 club members that took part in the fell races at Wray on Bank Holiday Monday. The weather was fine and there were big crowds out for the village’s annual Scarecrow Festival.

12 of our juniors lined up for the junior races which counted towards our club junior championships.  All age-groups (except the under 8s) started off together in a chaotic mass start.  After a steep climb on the road, they diverted on to the fell with each age-group having its own turn-around point.  We had runners to the fore in most of the age-groups.  Well done to all those that took part but in particular to Rio and John Egner who were taking part in their first races for the club.

Also a special mention for Holly Wild who finished 2nd in the Under 18 girls race.  This was Holly’s first race outing since a very serious knee injury 2 years ago that threatened her future participation in sport.

The seniors, who got underway just before the juniors, had fine weather but boggy conditions underfoot.  We had 19 runners out for this club championship fixture including Clare Taylor and David Alexander who registered their first club champs points – well done !  Alex finished in a fine 7th position overall (but was amazingly only 5th M40 !). Alex bagged 20 club champs points as first Harrier home as did Andrea who finished just ahead of Debbie, also taking 2nd W40 prize.  Both Andrea and Debbie took part in the 3 Peaks just 9 days earlier !

All in all, a great day out.   Well done to everyone that took part !

Settle Harriers Results

U8 boys: 3 Rio Egner  4.09

U10 boys: 2 Ben Greenep 6:31; 4 Sam Greenep 7:00; 6 Oscar Wulf 8:30

U12 boys: 1 John Egner 11:11; 2 George Pilkington 11:20

U 14 boys: 1 Thomas Marshall 18;10; 2 Matt Holroyd  19;29

U10 girls: 9 Lauren Evans 10;20

U12 girls: 2 Erin Cummins 12:30

U14 girls: 5 Emily Carpenter 22:56

U18 girls: 2 Holly Wild 34:00

Seniors

7 Alex Pilkington 48:56;  24 James Annan 52;46; 32 Sam Dalby 53;35; 37 Steve Procter 54:34; 38 Tony Thornton 54:40; 50 Nige Barnes 57:12;  55 Mark Rogerson 58:15;  72 Andrea Edmondson 62:03;  75 Debbie Mahoney 62:31;  89 Helen Greenep 65:05;  91 David Alexander 65:40; 94 David Timmins 66;23; 100 Julia Hargreaves 68:02; 105 Louise Wileman 68:53; 106 Rachel Hill 68:53; 112 Sarah Cross 70:22; 121 Clare Wild 72:12

Andy Evans