Jack Bloor Races, Tuesday 12th May

DouglasU14s

Douglas (U10 winner) on the podium at Ilkley     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

U14s: Seb (3rd) on left & Jack (1st) on right               

It was windy but fortunately sunny for the 30th Jack Bloor Fell Races on Ilkley Moor on Tuesday 12th May.  The wind meant no midgies though which was a welcome bonus !

It was great to see a record Settle Harriers junior turnout for these races which also count towards our club’s junior championships.  We had no less than 21 turning out in their luminous green vests – and we had representatives in all 4 junior races.  Not only that, but we had unprecedented success with 5 of our athletes finishing in “podium” positions.

There were wins for Douglas, Erin and Jack and 3rd places for Sebastian and Eve.  We also had 4th place finishes for Jimmy, Matt & Emily and 5th places for Connie & Daisy.  There were lots of other brilliant performances too.  So really well done to everyone for taking part and showing such fantastic enthusiasm.  Hope everyone enjoyed the famous jack Bloor cakes afterwards as well !

Below: Erin – 1st U12 girl a fantastic run !

Erin064Eve076

Eve (left) – 2nd Under 16 girl 

The Settle Harriers results were……..

Under 8s        
14 Connie Eccleston Settle Harriers 5.14 5th girl
         
Under 10s        
1 Douglas Segger-Staveley Settle Harriers 3.49 B
4 Jimmy Howarth Settle Harriers 3.58 B
5 Hamish Griffiths Settle Harriers 4.03 B
9 Archie Clark Settle Harriers 4.15 B
12 Oliver Sampson Settle Harriers 4.21 B
14 Will Scholey Settle Harriers 4.32 B
15 Rio Egner Settle Harriers 4.38 B
22 Daisy Pilkington Settle Harriers 4.53 5th girl
31 Lauren Evans Settle Harriers 5.28 G
32 Dylan Sampson Settle Harriers 5.33 B
34 Melissa Tither Settle Harriers 5.47 G
         
Under 12s        
8 George Pilkington Settle Harriers 9.42 B
9 John Egner Settle Harriers 9.44 B
13 Erin Cummins Settle Harriers 10.04 1st girl
19 Emily Hutchinson Settle Harriers 10.56 4th girl
         
Under 14s        
1 Jack Hutchinson Settle Harriers 8:00 B
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Settle Harriers 8.39 B
4 Matthew Holroyd Settle Harriers 9.04 B
5 Harvey Stroh Settle Harriers 9.12 B
         
Under 16s        
3 Eve Hutchinson Settle Harriers 16.13 2nd girl