Embsay BOFRA Races – Sun 20th Sept

There was another fantastic turnout from Settle Harriers in the Embsay BOFRA races with no less than 17 of our juniors running and 7 seniors.  The junior races were part of our club junior championships (race number 16 out of 17)

In the junior races, it was great to see Keelan, Sam & Charlie making their first appearances for the club (hopefully the first of many).

We had some great  junior performances including 8th in the Under 9s from Rio with Jack close behind in 11th.  Sonny had a fine run to finish 6th in a strong U12s field whilst Erin closed in as 8th girl.  In the long U14 race well done to our 3 representatives – Thomas led them home with an excellent 6th place. Well done to everyone that took part.

In our junior championships, Thomas ‘ run puts him in the lead in the boys competition, just 2 points ahead of Seb, Dougie & Sonny all in joint 2nd !  in the girls competition, Erin leads, ahead of Emily Carpenter  & Lauren.

In the senior race, well done to Mike & Barry for winning their age categories. Carol was pleased with her 1st fell completed fell race for a couple of years and there were good performances from all our contingent.

Settle Harriers Results from Embsay

Under 9s
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
8 Rio Egner Boy 04:57 Settle Harriers
11 Jack Sanderson Boy 05:08 Settle Harriers
16 Sam Greenep Boy 05:15 Settle Harriers
19 Oscar Wulf Boy 05:18 Settle Harriers
37 Minnie Mills Girl 05:53 Settle Harriers
52 Keelan Behan Boy 07:01 Settle Harriers
56 Sam Fillingham Boy 07:23 Settle Harriers
Under 12s
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 09:27 Settle Harriers
18 John Egner Boy 10:15 Settle Harriers
22 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 10:28 Settle Harriers
30 Charlie Barry Boy 11:14 Settle Harriers
31 Hamish Griffiths Boy 11:19 Settle Harriers
32 Erin Cummins Girl 11:22 Settle Harriers  8th girl
46 Lauren Evans Girl 14:51 Settle Harriers
Under 14s
6 Thomas Marshall Boy 14:16 Settle Harriers
8 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 14:46 Settle Harriers
12 Bob Evans Boy 15:28 Settle Harriers
Seniors
17 Mike Egner MV50 22:36 Settle Harriers 1st MV50
27 Sam Griffiths Man 24:33 Settle Harriers
43 Carol Evans LV50 26:41 Settle Harriers
50 Barry Scholes MV60 27:41 Settle Harriers 1st MV60
53 Judith Marshall LV40 27:49 Settle Harriers
62 Andy Evans MV50 30:18 Settle Harriers
68 Helen Greenep LV50 30:51 Settle Harriers

 

Burnsall BOFRA races – Sun 13 Sept

No less than  25 Settle Harriers took part in the BOFRA races at Burnsall.  This included 17 of our juniors as the races formed part of the junior club championships.  This is an amazing venue, particularly when then the suns shines as it did on this occasion.

In the Under 9s races, a special mention and well done to Jack Sanderson who raced as a Settle Harriers for the first time and to Rio who was our first home in 9th.  All our runners (Sam, Oscar and Connie were the others) finished within 23 secs – a real sea of luminous green !  Well done to all.

In the Under 12s, again our runners all packed closely with Dougie first back in 20th overall after a very fast descent.  Close behind were John and Hamish.  Erin was our first girl home (9th girl overall).

In the Under 14s, Thomas hurt his ankle on the descent, but still kept going to finish 6th with Bob, Seb and Matthew all having good runs not far behind.

8 of our seniors tackled this classic course with an incredibly steep and technical descent through thick heather and over a high stone wall at one point.  Josh showed great descending skills to finish just ahead of Mike with Mike taking the first M50 prize just a day after finishing 7th in the World Masters Championships in Wales (M55 category).  Well done to Alastair who tackled this event for the first time and Barry who was leading M60.  jill was our first lady home – also showing great descending skills

It was a great afternoon out – well done to everyone that took part !

Setttle Harriers Results

Under 9s
9 Rio Egner Boy 03:12 Settle Harriers
11 Sam Greenep Boy 03:18 Settle Harriers
14 Oscar Wulf Boy 03:21 Settle Harriers
19 Jack Sanderson Boy 03:33 Settle Harriers
22 Connie Eccleston Girl 03:35 Settle Harriers
Under 12s
20 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 06:53 Settle Harriers
22 John Egner Boy 07:01 Settle Harriers
25 Hamish Griffiths Boy 07:04 Settle Harriers
35 Ben Greenep Boy 07:30 Settle Harriers
36 Erin Cummins Girl 07:31 Settle Harriers
37 Will Scholey Boy 07:32 Settle Harriers
40 Edie Eccleston Girl 07:42 Settle Harriers
50 Lauren Evans Girl 08:35 Settle Harriers
Under 14s
6 Thomas Marshall Boy 08:10 Settle Harriers
11 Bob Evans Boy 08:33 Settle Harriers
13 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 08:38 Settle Harriers
16 Matthew Holroyd Boy 09:11 Settle Harriers
Seniors
13 Josh Westwood Man 17:57 Settle Harriers
16 Mike Egner MV50 18:29 Settle Harriers 1st MV50
23 Alastair Scholey MV50 20:07 Settle Harriers
26 Barry Scholes MV60 20:26 Settle Harriers 1st MV60
42 Jill Eccleston LV40 22:39 Settle Harriers
47 Jess Bagnall Lady 24:10 Settle Harriers
61 Helen Greenep LV50 27:35 Settle Harriers
67 Richard Handford MV50 30:19 Settle Harriers

 

 

Halton Gill Sports – Sun 30th August

There was a good turnout at a fantastic venue for the Halton Gill Sports on 30th August.  This included 12 from Settle (7 juniors and 5 seniors) in the fell races and another 4 in the mountain-bike race.

The junior race was a counter for our junior championships.  Well done to all that took part – especially Jessica, Kirsten and Jack in their first races for the club.  Bob had a good run in the Under 14s to finish 2nd,  just behind Jack Muir of Wharfedale in a very tight race.

In the senior race, Mark finished 8th overall whilst Rachel ran strongly to a take the first ladies prize.

In the MTB race, Tom Murfin just outsprinted his dad with Richard and Mark close behind.  1st 4 home were all Settle Harriers !

With all the other games and entertainments provided, this was a great afternoon out !

Andy

Settle Harriers Results – Fell Races

U9 Boys: 9th Jack Sanderson; 10th Sam Greenep

U9 Girls: 6th Jessica Oakey; 8th Kirsten Wulf

U12 Boys: 6th Hamish Griffiths

U12 Girls: 4th Lauren Evans

U14 Boys: 2nd Bob Evans 7m48s

Senior Men: 8th Mark Wildsmith; 21st Sam Griffiths; 23rd Barry Scholes

Senior Ladies: 1st Rachel Hill; 7th Jess Bagnall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Settle Harriers Junior Championship – Latest Scores

A few people have asked for a scores update for our junior club championships.

Here are the latest scores with 5 scoring events remaining. 

Pos Boys Championship No of Points
  2015 races   Total
    so far so far
1 Douglas Segger-Staveley 9 85
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 9 85
3 John Egner 7 84
4 Hamish Griffiths 6 82
5 Sam Greenep 8 80
6 Ben Greenep 8 79
7 Rio Egner 7 78
8 Oscar Wulf 6 75
9 Oliver Sampson 6 71
9 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 5 71
11 George Pilkington 5 67
12 Dylan Sampson 6 66
13 Thomas Marshall 4 59
14 Matthew Holroyd 4 54
15 Archie Clark 3 40
16 Jack Hutchinson 2 29
17 Bob Evans 2 28
18 Will Scholey 2 24
19 Jimmy Howarth 1 14
20 James Maxwell 1 13
20 Max Rayner 1 13
20 Harvey Stroh 1 13
23 Harry Cook 1 12
Pos Girls Championship No of Total
  2015 races Points
    so far so far
1 Erin Cummins 7 86
2 Emily Carpenter 7 81
3 Lauren Evans 11 77
4 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 5 62
5 Eve Hutchinson 4 59
6 Emily Hutchinson 4 53
7 Emily Crossley 4 45
8 Daisy Pilkington 3 41
9 Connie Eccleston 3 40
10 Lola Ashton-Fitch 3 39
11 Emelia Griffiths 3 38
12 Minnie Mills 3 36
13 Tilly Chenery 3 33
14 Grace Chenery 3 33
15 Edie Eccleston 2 28
16 Lily Coward 2 27
17 Lily Pilkington 2 25
18 Florence Arber 2 23
19 Melissa Tither 2 22
20 Daisy Byron-Keeler 1 15
21 Phoebe Holliday-Gill 1 15
22 Rosie Laycock 1 13
23 Honor Jeffrey 1 12
24 Holly Wild 1 12
24 Anna Arkwright 1 12
26 Isabelle Walker 1 11
26 Phoebe Cook 1 11

The scoring system is explained on the junior web page  www.settleharriers.org/Juniors.php

 

 

Ingleton MtbO

Whilst I have been taking a short holiday off running to give a foot niggle a chance to recover, I have been really enjoying the hills by Mountain Bike. So as an alternative to doing the Clougha race this Saturday, myself and several other harriers looking for a bit of fun and adventure took to the saddle on the Ingleton MtbO, this years was an extra big challenge; a 5 hour course taking us as far afield as Barbondale and Dentdale. The event took place alongside the Overground / Underground festival.

It was nice to see we had a good mix along from the harriers – Aaron Campion and James Maxwell paired up, James Annan and Julia Hargreaves were going by tandem, Sharon MacDondald took to the CX bike (brave), Gary Allsopp (who needed another bike to add to his stock of 13) and myself on my trusty 29er.

Weather on the day was dull with hill fog and drizzle, not the best forecast for 5 hours of riding, but nether-the-less we had to get on with it!

So to the ride – a good course over my favorite Yorkshire Dales trails – we are so lucky to have this on our doorstep! For me it was interesting, when I first had sight of the controls map I suspected the course may just be clearable – which is good I think from a course planning perspective, also the geography and positions of the controls meant route planning was quite easy, helped probably for me as I am local and know the area really well. So what this means is that you have to go for everything from the outset and this changes the dynamics considerably. Afterwards I noticed my main competition – Andy Conn (a GB rider and recent bronze M40 medal winner at the European MTBO Championship in Portugal) had dropped the two controls near Wharfe, I reckoned these were worth getting at this early stage, with options of then dumping the far NW controls or the far SW controls later on. As it happened time went well for me out there, despite the poor weather the ground was still firm, quite fast to roll over and I was having a good ride, with super-fast navigation. It was only when I hit the rough stuff on the track going along from Barbondale into Kingsdale, I started doubt my ‘go-for-all plan’, if you have ridden it you will know it – the worst trail in the Dales! I knew it was rough going but this time it seemed worse still, it was quicker to shoulder the bike and run CX style. A slight headwind slowed things down in Kingsdale, so with only 50 min left to go from here, I decided the SW 5 pointer at Thornton would get dropped. Time was still tight for those up Chapel-le-Dale and once up there I made the big gamble to get the Ribblehead 25 pointer – it worked, just. I was late back by 9 min (which means -15pts), my progress in this critical final stage was slightly hampered by a CRO kafuffle at the bottom of Whernside and again coming into Ingleton – I decided over-taking the slow ambulance was not appropriate, despite my rush.

I met most of the harriers while out on the ride (for a quick yell and a wave) and a few afterwards -its great to discuss routes and all the what-ifs! I did not see the two lads (Aaron and James) – but hopefully they I had a good ride…? – I know they were late back (getting their monies worth!) so not sure if they had had a mechanical or puncture…? Also I was a little shocked with the stats of the ride, for me it was 59.9 miles (plus 1 mile bike-hike!) and 6400ft of climbing … And the gamble paid off as I managed to win with 505/525 points.

For me a week to rest before I need my running legs to work for Snowdon, Scafell and Ben Nevis on the Three Peaks Yacht Race – we have a title to defend and I am praying my foot holds up! I am teamed up with the Old Wrinkly’s sailing crew and Stuart Walker (despite the name is a pretty quick runner!)

Clougha Pike Races – Sat 20 June

It was raining hard and the cloud was down when we arrived for these races – a great shame for the village of Quernmore, who put on these races as part of their annual gala.

Fortunately, the rain stopped in time for the junior races then continued to improve throughout the afternoon.  11 Settle Harriers took part in the junior races (which were fixture no. 12 in our junior club championships).

Our juniors had a field day, taking home 4 winners trophies, a winning team trophy in the Under 10s and we also had three 2nd place finishers.  But well done to everyone that ran – they all seemed to enjoy themselves at this very friendly and informal gala with excellent cakes.  Well done also to our 3 seniors who negotiated the low cloud and he slippery rock up on the Pike.

Settle Harriers Results 

U8 Girls: 1st Emilia Griffiths 3:36

U10 Boys: 1st Hamish Griffiths 5:21; 2nd Sam Greenep 5:31

U10 Girls: 2nd Daisy Byron-Keeler 6:06; 3rd Lola Ashton-Fitch 6:57; 5th Izzy Ashton-Fitch 7:12; 6th Lauren Evans 7:31; 8th Minnie Mills 7:37

U12 Boys: 1st Sonny Ashton-Fitch 8:24; 2nd Ben Greenep 8:53

U14 Boys: 1st Bob Evans 20:14

Seniors: 11 Brian Kennedy 48:08 (2nd M50); 19 Sam Griffiths 52:04; 21 Nige Barnes 52:37

 

 

 

 

 

Gill Garth Gallop – Weds 17th June

There was a great turnout of Settle Harriers for the Gill Garth Gallop races on Weds 17th June with 24 seniors and 20 juniors taking part.  The races were counters for both our junior and senior club championships.

Senior Race

The senior race was impressively won by Adam Osborne of Leeds City in a record time of 45:54 – just under a minute ahead of Mark McGoldrick.

For Settle Harriers,first home (and gaining the maximum 20 club championship points) was Matt Fretwell (6th in the race) , just ahead of Mike Egner, who had a fine run to finish as first M50.

1st lady in the race was Mel Hyder of Helm Hill with our own Rachel Hill 2nd – first Harrier home and also first W40 in the race.  3rd overall and 2nd Harrier home was Hester Cox – who also scored her first club championship points.

The senior race results can be found from the home page.

Junior race

The juniors really enjoyed the race, the lovely venue and the refreshments !  20 of our juniors took part and were joined by another 4 from Horton Primary School.  With the success of this event, it is planned to open up the junior races to all-comers next year.

The junior results are below – well done to everyone that took part !

Boys Under 10
Position First Name Surname Cat Time Club
1 Hamish Griffiths BU10 04:50 Settle Harriers
2 Sam Greenep BU10 05:23 Settle Harriers
3 Rio Egner BU10 05:38 Settle Harriers
4 Oscar Wulf BU10 05:40 Settle Harriers
5 Edward Rhodes BU10 07:21 Horton Primary
Girls Under 10s
1 Phoebe Gill GU10 05:47 Settle Harriers
2 Daisy Pilkington GU10 05:49 Settle Harriers
3 Izzy Ashton-Fitch GU10 06:15 Settle Harriers
4 Constance Eccleston GU10 06:17 Settle Harriers
5 Lauren Evans GU10 06:18 Settle Harriers
6 Minnie Mills GU10 06:19 Settle Harriers
7 Lily Pilkington GU10 06:43 Settle Harriers
8 Esther Rhodes GU10 06:51 Horton Primary
9 Emilia Griffiths GU10 07:13 Settle Harriers
10 GU10 08:30 Horton Primary
11 Rosie Wilson GU10 08:30 Horton Primary
Boys Under 12
1 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU12 07:16 Settle Harriers
2 John Egner BU12 07:25 Settle Harriers
3 George Pilkington BU12 07:46 Settle Harriers
4 Ben Greenep BU12 07:50 Settle Harriers
Girls Under 12
19 Edie Eccleston GU12 08:06 Settle Harriers
Boys Under 14
22 Thomas Marshall BU14 20:31 Settle Harriers
23 Bob Evans BU14 23:11 Settle Harriers
Girls Under 14
24 Emily Carpenter GU14 26:11 Settle Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kettlewell BOFRA races – Sun 7th June

 

Kettlewell - Erin

(U12s climbing at Kettlewell – Erin near the front)

28 Settle Harriers took part in the BOFRA event at Kettlewell (21 juniors and 7 seniors).

For the juniors, this was race number 11 in the junior club championships.  This is one of the toughest ones for our juniors, including a bit of a scramble up a gully and a steep descent, partly through scree.

So well done to everyone that took part, especially 2 “first-timers” Lily and Emilia in the Under 9s race who both did really well.

Other highlights were 2nd in the U14s for Thomas, who ran a great race, moving up from 4th to 2nd on the descent.  Also an excellent 4th place for Archie in the U9 race and another fine run by Erin to finish as 5th girl.

In the senior race, well done to Barry on winning the Vet 60 category and to  Judy (2nd W40).

Kettlewell – Settle Harriers Results 7 June 2015

Senior Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
28 104 Mike Egner MV50 13:15 Settle Harriers
36 467 Brian Kennedy MV50 13:33 Settle Harriers
40 466 Tony Thornton MV40 14:02 Settle Harriers
47 57 Barry Scholes MV60 14:57 Settle Harriers 1st MV60
57 169 Judith Marshall LV40 16:08 Settle Harriers
87 33 Richard Handford MV50 20:39 Settle Harriers
94 406 Lee Marshall MV40 23:23 Settle Harriers
Under 14 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 10 Thomas Marshall Boy 07:42 Settle Harriers 2nd Boy
12 11 Matthew Holroyd Boy 08:50 Settle Harriers
14 7 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 09:09 Settle Harriers
23 18 Emily Carpenter Girl 11:27 Settle Harriers 7th Girl
Under 12 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
21 390 Erin Cummins Girl 06:07 Settle Harriers 5th Girl
22 54 John Egner Boy 06:10 Settle Harriers
30 58 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 06:25 Settle Harriers
32 418 Geroge Pilkington Boy 06:31 Settle Harriers
35 441 Hamish Griffiths Boy 06:39 Settle Harriers
38 428 Ben Greenep Boy 07:01 Settle Harriers
43 462 Oliver Sampson Boy 07:14 Settle Harriers
54 427 Lauren Evans Girl 08:45 Settle Harriers
57 463 Dylan Sampson Boy 10:33 Settle Harriers
Under 9 Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
4 423 Archie Clark Boy 04:13 Settle Harriers
12 439 Oscar Wulf Boy 04:41 Settle Harriers
18 10 Rio Egner Boy 04:54 Settle Harriers
21 424 Sam Greenep Boy 04:58 Settle Harriers
32 435 Daisy Pilkington Girl 05:34 Settle Harriers
37 434 Lily Pilkington Girl 05:55 Settle Harriers
42 450 Minnie Mills Girl 06:49 Settle Harriers
44 440 Emilia Griffiths Girl 07:10 Settle Harriers

Andy Evans

 

 

 

 

Austwick Amble, Mon 25th May

Grace 8 Rachel 15

Top: Grace leading the U18s                           

Bottom: Rachel en route to 3rd lady prize

A big thank you and well done to the 38 Settle Harriers that took part in the Austwick Amble and helped to make the event such a success.

We had 23 seniors and 15 juniors out there competing.  There was a record senior field (169 starters)and a record number of juniors (55).

A massive thanks too to all those club members and friends that helped with officiating and marshshaling – we couldn’t have put the event on without you !

The event was a counter for our Junior Championships, Under 21 Championships and our Senior Championships (Race No 6).  Some of the highlights of the day for Settle Harriers were ;

Seniors

– a great run by Rachel Hill to take 3rd lady overall in the senior race and first lady vet 40. Rachel also took maximum club champs points;

– Matthew Fretwell was 1st Harrier home in 20th position (and scored maximum club champs points);

– next home was Adam Procter with a great run and he was closely followed by Mike Egner in his first race for the club.  Mike was unlucky not to win the V50 prize – he was only 27s behind first V50.

– Barry Scholes also ran his first race a Settle Harrier & finished as 3rd Vet 60

–  Well done to Brian, Hester and Nick who also scored their first club champs points of the year.

Juniors

– a win for Grace Jeffrey in the Under 18 Girls category

– second places for Eve Hutchinson in the Under 12 Girls and for Sebastian Segger-Staveley in the U12 boys

– 4th places for Jack Hutchinson (U12s), Erin Cummins (U12 girls), Honor Jeffrey (U14 girls)

– some great performances from our under 12s on a course much longer than they are used to – many of them are a lot younger than 12 !

Settle Harriers Results from the Amble

Austwick Amble – 25th May 2015
Senior Race
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
20 150 Matthew Fretwell Man 56:16 Settle Harriers
22 43 Adam Procter Man 56:35 Settle Harriers
23 37 Mike Egner MV50 56:49 Settle Harriers
34 107 Rachel Hill LV40 59:04 Settle Harriers 3rd Lady/1st LV40
36 117 James Annan MV40 59:22 Settle Harriers
38 44 Steven Procter Man 59:59 Settle Harriers
39 146 Sam Dalby MV40 1:00:27 Settle Harriers
46 125 John Osborne MV50 1:01:38 Settle Harriers
63 57 Mark Rogerson Man 1:04:11 Settle Harriers
68 169 Brian Stallwood MV50 1:05:24 Settle Harriers
74 68 Richard Timms MV40 1:06:44 Settle Harriers
86 111 Barry Scholes MV60 1:09:02 Settle Harriers
98 154 Deborah Mahoney LV40 1:10:15 Settle Harriers
100 69 Carmel Ramwell LV40 1:10:43 Settle Harriers
103 99 Tony Thornton MV40 1:11:07 Settle Harriers
115 170 Hester Cox LV40 1:12:18 Settle Harriers
127 102 Angie Mills LV40 1:14:59 Settle Harriers
128 27 Nicholas Hutchinson MV40 1:15:35 Settle Harriers
129 88 Clare Wild Lady 1:16:16 Settle Harriers
130 74 David Timmins MV60 1:16:22 Settle Harriers
136 118 Julia Hargreaves LV40 1:18:57 Settle Harriers
140 129 Sarah Cross LV40 1:20:31 Settle Harriers
164 141 Richard Handford MV50 1:42:04 Settle Harriers
UNDER 18 GIRLS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
1 552 Grace Jeffrey GU18 23:43 Settle Harriers 1st GU18
UNDER 14 BOYS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 516 Sebastion Segger-Staveley BU14 14:21 Settle Harriers 2nd BU14
UNDER 14 GIRLS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
2 528 Eve Hutchinson GU14 15:36 Settle Harriers 2nd GU14
4 537 Honor Jeffrey GU14 17:35 Settle Harriers
UNDER 12 BOYS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
4 531 Jack Hutchinson BU12 10:22 Settle Harriers
9 515 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU12 11:26 Settle Harriers
10 538 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU12 11:35 Settle Harriers
13 548 John Egner BU12 11:58 Settle Harriers
16 582 George Pilkington BU12 12:07 Settle Harriers
19 518 Oliver Sampson BU12 12:57 Settle Harriers
20 547 Rio Egner BU12 12:59 Settle Harriers
26 517 Dylan Sampson BU12 14:59 Settle Harriers
UNDER 12 GIRLS
Position Vest no. First Name Surname Cat Time Club Comments
4 526 Erin Cummins GU12 12:43 Settle Harriers
8 533 Emily Hutchinson GU12 14:18 Settle Harriers
14 539 Izzy Ashton-Fitch GU12 19:20 Settle Harriers

Hutton Roof Junior Races -Sat 23rd May

Well done to all the juniors that took part in the Hutton Roof races on Saturday 23rd May.

This was a really enjoyable and family-friendly afternoon out with some excellent races thrown in. The only problem with the junior races is that all ages start more or less at the same time but run different distances so it’s hard to watch everyone at the same time or work out what positions runners are in !

It was good to see the Ashton-Fitch family running their first races for the club and really well done to Sonny, Lola and Izzy. I think they must have enjoyed it because they were running again 2 days later at Austwick !

Douglas ran really well to secure 3rd place in the U10 boys as did older brother Seb in the U14 category. Some good performances all round were rounded off by cake eating in the sunshine and lots of traditional sports day races.

Settle Harriers Results

U10 Boys: 3 Douglas Segger-Staveley 7:55; 14 Sam Greenep 8:31; 18 Rio Egner 8:46

U10 Girls: 11 Lola Ashton-Fitch 9:17; 12 Lauren Evans 9:34; 14 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 9:42

U12 Boys: 11 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 11:38; 12 John Egner 11:42; 17 Ben Greenep 12:10

U14 Boys: 3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 15:30