Jack Bloor Fell Races - Race Report

(Ilkley Moor. Tuesday 14 May)

 

Wow !  What a turnout and what a great evening for Settle Harriers Juniors on Ilkley Moor last Tuesday. 

 

We had 16 competing at Ilkley, breaking the record we set at Wray the week before. They covered 4 different age-groups and we had 4 who finished in "podium" positions.  All our juniors ran with amazing determination, cheered on by enthusiastic club-mates and parents.  It was also good to see some new members running and some who were participating in their first race of the year.   

 

There was a touch of professionalism to our "squad" as they all did a recce of their course, before being taken by Jill for a pre-race group warm-up session including drills, exercises and strides.  Simon and Carol provided the post-race cake refuelling and Simon took the team photos which should appear somewhere soon. 

 

I think we made a good impression on the event as the race organiser emailed us to say "thanks for bringing your lively band of Settle Juniors !"

 

Under 8s  

Douglas finished a great 2nd, very close behind the winner, chasing him all the way home.  Lauren had her best ever race and impressively held off larger children trying to overtake her on the run-in to the finish.

 

Under 10s

George (in his first race of the year) and Thomas (Oxley) were very well placed and had a really close battle.  Well done also to the girls - Erin, Edie (who stills leads the Girls Championship) and Nell (in her first race).

 

Under 12s

The Under 12s race involved making a couple of route choice decisions, so the pre-race recce proved well worthwhile.  Well done to Thomas Marshall who had a very fine run to come home 3rd, only 10 seconds behind the winner.  Seb was not far behind, closely followed by Matthew and Bob having their own private battle.  Honor ran well as ever as did new members Cameron and Emily - this was a tough race to start off with !

 

Under 16s

Great runs from Mark (2nd) and Grace (3rd girl).  They both held off opponents with impressive sprint finishes - so the speedwork is paying off (or was it the deafening support on the run in ?)

 

Details of the next couple of junior fixtures will be emailed out very soon.

 

Results from the Jack Bloor Races

 

Junior U8's Race

2       Douglas Segger-Staveley B     Settle Harriers     4.38

13     Lauren Evans G                      Settle Harriers     6.01 (5th girl)

 

Junior U10's Race

7       George Pilkington B                Settle Harriers     4.18

9       Tom Oxley B                          Settle Harriers     4.19

22      Erin Cummins G                    Settle Harriers     4.43  (7th girl)

24      Edith Eccleston G                  Settle Harriers     4.52  (8th girl)

30      Nell Shepherd G                     Settle Harriers     5.10  (13th girl)

 

Junior U12's Race

3       Thomas Marshall B                 Settle Harriers     8.39

8       Sebastian Segger-Staveley B   Settle Harriers     9:03  

10     Matthew Holroyd B                  Settle Harriers     9.22

11     Bob Evans B                           Settle Harriers     9.39

22     Cameron Ogilvie B                   Settle Harriers    10.52

23     Honor Jeffrey G                       Settle Harriers    10.56 (7th girl)

26     Emily Carpenter G                   Settle Harriers    11.13  (9th girl)

 

Junior U16's Race

2       Mark Mahoney B                   Settle Harrier s     12.57

5       Grace Jeffrey G                     Settle Harriers      15.41 (3rd girl)

 

 

Andy Evans