Withins Skyline & Curly Wurly Rat Runs - Sunday 13 October (Senior and Junior Club Championships)

 

12 of our juniors took part in the Curly Wurly Rat Runs yesterday held in Penistone Hill Country Park near Haworth.  It was bleak and windy up on the moors but this didn't deter our intrepid squad nor the 190 odd juniors in total that took part. 

 

The junior races started in a disused quarry, offering some shelter from the elements.  First off were the Under 8s who had to sprint the length of the quarry bottom, scramble up the quarry face, do a half circuit around the top before a steep descent back down into it.  This was followed by another sprint, another scramble up then a "sprint like mad" to the finish line where they all received a generous goody bag including sweets, crisps and the legendary Curly Wurlies.  Our first finisher was Douglas with another fine run to finish 11th.  Not far behind was Ben, who had his best run so far in the championship to finish an excellent 14th.  Lily, in only her second race for us, was next home and 3rd girl overall, so our first prize winner of the day.  Well done Lily on a great run !  Well done also to Sam, Lauren and Connie who showed amazing determination around this very tough course. 

 

Next off was a mass start for all the other junior age-groups (Under 10,12,14 & 16s).  They ran the same course with the addition of a flattish moorland circuit above the quarry. We had 6 in this race and after un-picking the results it emerged that Thomas was 4th boy in the Under 12s although as he beat all but one of the Under 14s, his prize was upgraded to 2nd Under 14 Boy !  Next home were our other Under 12s, Sebastian (6th U12 boy), Bob (11th) & Emily (7th girl) all running impressively. Next were our two Under 10 girls Erin (8th) and Edie (19th).  Edie lost time with a nasty fall but bravely carried on to the finish and a well-deserved Curly Wurly. 

 

This was the last race in the 2013 Settle Harriers Junior Championhips.  Well done to the 30 juniors that have taken part in one or more races over the season and thanks to all the parents who have transported them to races and given them such great encouragement.  I won't reveal the winners or the placings yet as we will be organising a prize presentation on a Tuesday after training in the near future.  More details soon.

 

The course for the senior race, the Withins Skyline, is one of my favourites. It's moorland with only 1,000ft of climbing, so there are some fast stretches of running interspersed with plenty of mud, bogs, gorse, stream crossings and other hazards to negotiate. 

 

There were only 5 Settle Harriers starters in the 260 strong field (the clash with Langdale the day before probably didn't help).  Tony started well but unfortunately went over on his ankle badly after a mile or so and was unable to carry on.  Hope the ankle recovers soon Tony.  Anyway, this left me as the only male Harrier left in the race and a guaranteed 20 club championship points as long as I made it to the finish line.  I did and was pleased to find out later that my time was 10 minutes faster than in 2012 !

 

We had 3 ladies running - Carol (in her first outing since the epic Edale Skline), Jill and Helen.  They all enjoyed the course (I think) although sometimes the narrowness of the paths and the size of the field can make overtaking a little tricky.

 

At the front of the field, Tom Adams of Ilkley Harriers had an astonishing run, knocking 2 minutes off the course record previously held by Alistair Brownlee (Alistair had set that record when he was the reigning World Triathlon Champion and shortly after competing in the Beijing Olympics).

 

The next round of the senior club championships is Great Whernside on Saturday 26th October. This race has traditionally been well supported by Settle Harrers, so let's have a good turnout for the last fell race of the senior club championship season.

 

Results (full ones at http://www.woodentops.org.uk/assets/results/13withins.pdf)

 

Under 8s

11 Douglas Segger-Staveley   3:09
14 Ben Greenep   3:19 
22 Lily Coward   3:36  (3rd girl)
48 Sam Greenep   4:18
53 Lauren Evans    4:32  (15th girl)
54 Connie Eccleston    4:36  (16th girl)
 

Under 10/12/14s

6 Thomas Marshall   6:46  (4th U12 boy)
12 Sebastian Segger-Staveley   7:00  (6th U12 boy)
26 Bob Evans    7:39  (11th U12 boy)
47 Emily Carpenter   8:19  (7th U12 girl)
65 Erin Cummins   8:46  (8th U10 girl)
97 Edie Eccleston   9:47   (19th U10 girl)
 

Senior (7 miles/1,000ft)

100 Andy Evans   55:32
126 Carol Evans   57:59  (2nd W50)
142 Jill Eccleston   59:26  (5th W40)
207 Helen Greenep   67:21
 

 

Andy Evans