Last Saturday 17 Settle Harriers (10 juniors, 7 seniors) took part in the Pendle Fell Races, which was the first "Club Championship" event of the year for both seniors and juniors.

The race started in the village of Barley.  The weather was warm and sunny, the ground was mainly dry and there was a huge turnout in all the races, numbers probably boosted by the incorporation of the Lancashire County Fell Championships. 

 

Juniors

 

The Under 8s raced around a lap of a very hilly field.  Douglas, Ben, Sam & Lauren all did really well, picked up club championship points and a generous goody bag at the finish.

The Under 10s race was a steep climb followed by a track to the wonderfully-named Buttock Farm (!) and back.  Erin ran well to finish as 13th girl and Edie battled her way bravely to the finish, despite feeling sick, to ensure a bonus championship point and a goody bag !

The Under 12s race went well beyond Buttock Farm and was much further than U12s usually run (the winning time was over 13 minutes).  Well done to Sebastian, new member Sean and Bob for showing great stamina.

 

Seniors

 

The senior race (a near record field of 340 runners) started with half a mile or so of road followed by a reasonably gradual climb up the shoulder of Pendle. The summit was in sight - easier than expected I thought.  Unfortunately the route then turned steeply downhill to the foot of the steepest route up the fell and it was time to haul your way up, grabbing on to tufts of grass or whatever you could on the way.  Around the cairn at the top, then a lovely runnable descent followed by the road section back to the village.  Carol had a good run to win the W50 category by some distance.  Tony was our first man home , so bagged 20 club championship points, closely followed by Brian with myself a couple of minutes behind.  Next were Sarah, Helen and Jess in her "comeback" race.  They all picked up useful championships points.  

 

Results from Pendle (6th April)

 

U8

13 Douglas Segger-Staveley      2:17

15 Ben Greenep                       2:18

29 Sam Greenep                      2:49

32 Lauren Evans                      3:16

 

U10

35 Erin Cummins                     6:12 (13th girl)

56 Edie Eccleston                   7:24

 

U12

20 Sebastian Segger-Staveley   15:46

35 Sean Bargh                         16:34

37 Bob Evans                           16:52     

 

Senior  

(Winners were Rob Hope (32:13) & Vic Wilkinson (35:19)

 

83 Carol Evans                41:51 (1st W50)

96 Tony Thornton             43:09

(98 Claire Lilley                43:21 - Claire helps out with our junior coaching at Giggleswick)   

108 Brian Kennedy          44:25 (12th M50)

136 Andy Evans              46:27

279 Sarah Cross             56:58

285 Helen Greenep          57:30

316 Jess Bagnall             62:45      

   

Full results and photos can be seen at http://www.clayton-le-moors-harriers.co.uk/

 

Andy Evans