Kendal Winter League 1 - Scout Scar, Sunday 5th January

 

Well done to all those who competed in the 1st Kendal Winter League fixture at Scout Scar last Sunday.  Settle Harriers, with 18 runners out, were well represented despite the Club Handicap being held the day before.  The senior field of 196 runners was a KWL record.

 

The course was great (with a bit of everything) and conditions were not too bad, just a cold wind until the later stages of the senior race, when the rain started.

 

Juniors  

In the Under 12s, well done to Emily and Connie who were both taking part in their first ever KWL race.  Thomas led the field up the hill, then had problems, but held on well to finish 5th.  Seb was next in 10th, the day after competing in the Yorkshire Cross-Country Trials for Under 13s - where he did really well to finish 47th.  Bob & Erin also ran well as did Douglas who has several more years in this age-group.

In the Under 17s, James ran well, despite a foot problem, to finish 11th.

 

Seniors

Brian ran a blinder to lead home the Settle Harriers contingent just ahead of Sam and Tony.  Judy was our first lady home ahead of Helen, the runnaway winner of the handicap the day before. 

 

Next 2 Kendal Winter League fixtures

 

Sunday 12th January at Firbank Fell - another cracking course nice and local (near Kendal).  It would be great to have another big turnout from the club - seniors and juniors.

Sunday 19th January at Giggleswick - even more local !  Let's try and outnumber Helm Hill in this one - no excuses !

 

For all the information on the league (venues, courses, fixtures, results etc) visit http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races 

 

The kit requirements are being enforced - even for Under 12s, so please bring the following to carry when you run (preferably in a bum-bag)

Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves  

 

......... Results round-up from Scout Scar..............

 

Under 12s

Pos

Name

Time

Notes

5

Thomas Marshall

7:16

 

10

Sebastian Segger-Staveley

7:35

 

22

Bob Evans

8:18

 

31

Emily Carpenter

8:42

7th girl

32

Douglas Segger-Staveley

8:43

 

43

Erin Cummins

9:18

10th girl

76

Connie Eccleston

11:30

28th girl

 

Lauren Evans

retired

 

Under 17s

Pos

Name

Time

Notes

11

James Maxwell

25:03

 

Seniors

Pos

Name

Time

Notes

38

Brian Kennedy

34:24

5th M50

42

Sam Dalby

34:51

 

51

Tony Thornton

36:12

15th M40

64

Andy Evans

37:14

8th M50

67

Nigel Barnes

37:37

? 

93

Justin Eckersley

39:20

30th M40

127

Judy Marshall

42:05

21st Lady

156

Helen Greenep

45:09

12th W40

190

Simon Cane

52:55

13th M60

 

Andy Evans