Penyghent Fell Race Result

2016 results:

Result in PDF form here.

2015 results:

See the main Penyghent race page for a list of previous winners.

Pos. Name No. Category Time Club Comments
1 Tom Adams 48 Man 45:41 Ilkley Harriers 1st Man
2 Chris Steele 20 Man 45:57 Borrowdale 2nd Man
3 Rob Jeb 69 MV40 47:08 Bingley Harriers 3rd Man/1st MV40
4 Ted Mason 55 Man 47:20 Wharfedale Harriers
5 Sam Watson 101 Man 48:18 Wharfedale Harriers
6 Jimmy Craig 126 Man 48:25 Barlick FR
7 Christopher Leigh 113 MV40 48:50 Pennine FR
8 Craig Roberts 50 MV50 49:12 Kendal AAC 1st MV50
9 Mark McGoldrick 64 Man 49:22 Wharfedale Harriers
10 Chris Miller 35 Man 49:29 Harrogate Harriers & AC
11 Luke Maude 127 Man 49:37 Barlick FR
12 Victoria Wilkinson 21 Lady 49:41 Bingley Harriers 1st Lady/Record
13 Nick Treaite 41 Man 50:00 Barlick FR
14 Nicholas Charlesworth 115 MV40 50:01 Wharfedale Harriers
15 Dan Anderson 42 Man 51:27 Dursley
16 Mark Chippindale 103 MV40 51:33 Bowland FR
17 Dave Kirkham 63 Man 51:34 Wharfedale Harriers
18 Christian Holmes 36 MV40 51:42 Wharfedale Harriers
19 Marc Sennett 73 Man 53:13 Wharfedale Harriers
20 Martin Hirst 98 Man 53:37 Pudsey & Bramley AC
21 Stephen Smithies 77 MV40 53:42 Calder Valley FR
22 Jon Smith 95 Man 53:55 Calder Valley FR
23 Nathan Martin 131 Man 54:07 Wharfedale Harriers
24 Jamie Baron 97 MV40 54:41 Black Combe
25 Andy Thompson 52 Man 54:53 Helm Hill
26 Sam Gibbs 128 Man 55:19 Barlick FR
27 Jonathan Collins 57 Man 55:27 Stainland Lions RC
28 Darren Fishwick 44 MV40 56:09 Chorley
29 Richard Shuttleworth 76 Man 56:16 UA
30 Ian Ryder 123 MV40 57:03 Ilkley Harriers
31 Andrew Barnes 58 Man 57:09 UA
32 Tristian Sheared 16 MV40 57:20 Calder Valley FR
33 Dave McGuire 19 MV40 57:30 Wharfedale Harriers
34 Paul Crabtree 3 MV40 57:38 Keighley & Craven AC
35 Paul Jenkinson 37 MV40 58:21 Eryri
36 Collin Moses 60 MV40 58:21 Wharfedale Harriers
37 Robert Moffat 119 Man 58:21 Howgill Harriers
38 Steven Proctor 83 Man 58:29 Settle Harriers
39 Shane Green 107 MV50 58:32 Pudsey & Bramley AC
40 Kim Spence 86 Lady 58:45 Valley Striders 2nd Lady
41 Neil Holding 4 MV50 58:55 West Pennine Runners
42 Graham Pilling 121 Man 58:59 Pudsey & Bramley AC
43 Adam Procter 80 Man 58:59 Settle Harriers
44 Sophie Martin 130 Lady 59:03 Wharfedale Harriers 3rd Lady
45 Jonathan Boothman 43 MV40 59:07 Barlick FR
46 Lynne Clough 11 LV40 59:19 Chorley 1st LV40
47 Racheal Pilling 120 Lady 59:23 Pudsey & Bramley AC
48 Lucy Collins 56 Lady 59:29 Stainland Lions RC
49 Ronnie Turner 46 MV50 59:30 Rossendale
50 Lou Roberts 82 LV40 59:32 Ambleside AC
51 David Griffin 100 MV50 59:59 Dallam
52 Ian Rowbotham 91 MV50 1:00:23 Harrogate Harriers & AC
53 Ben Adams 104 Man 1:00:41 UA
54 Norman Hayhurst 111 MV50 1:00:51 UA
55 Tracey Greenway 79 LV50 1:00:55 Derby AC 1st LV50
56 Paul Lambert 124 MV40 1:00:59 Wharfedale Harriers
57 Branwen Jenkinson 38 LU20 1:01:05 Eryri
58 Lucy Needham 99 Lady 1:01:23 Wharfedale Harriers
59 Ivan Whigham 90 MV50 1:01:34 Clayton-le-Moors
60 Mark Whitaker 33 MV40 1:01:59 UA
61 Andrew Lee 102 MV40 1:02:07 Rossendale
62 Andy Hayes 125 Man 1:02:24 Blackburn Harriers
63 Ethan Hassell 117 Man 1:02:34 UA
64 Ben Donoghue 132 Man 1:03:05 Rose Road Runners
65 Nick Andralojc 92 MV50 1:03:06 Harrogate Harriers & AC
66 Barry Wheeler 133 Man 1:03:11 Rose Road Runners
67 Steve White 109 MV40 1:03:28 Fell Runners Association
68 Martin Roberts 6 MV50 1:03:37 Todmorden Harriers
69 Stephen Jones 84 Lady 1:03:40 Ambleside AC
70 Brian Morris 89 MV50 1:03:45 Darwen Dashers AC
71 Ellie Crownshaw 66 LU20 1:03:51 Dark Peak FR
72 Johnnie Watson 136 MV40 1:04:01 Calder Valley FR
73 William Lowe 34 MV50 1:04:03 Rossendale
74 James Allen 118 Man 1:04:10 UA
75 Martin Farrar 135 MV50 1:04:13 Wharfedale Harriers
76 Michael Walsh 49 MV60 1:04:17 Kendal AAC 1st MV60
77 Paul Taylor 61 MV40 1:04:21 Saddleworth
78 Lidnsay Oldfield 24 Lady 1:04:27 Calder Valley FR
79 Peter Ivens 78 MV50 1:04:37 Team Derby
80 Sally Handford 74 LU20 1:04:55 Settle Harriers
81 Peter Singleton 27 MV50 1:05:09 Blackpool
82 Mark Nutter 81 MV50 1:05:15 Clayton-le-Moors
83 John Thompson 68 MV50 1:05:17 Wharfedale Harriers
84 Julian Donnelly 110 MV50 1:05:28 Black Combe
85 Tony Shepard 67 MV50 1:05:43 Wharfedale Harriers
86 Jamie Osborne 13 Man 1:06:18 Trawden AC
87 Michael Green 96 Man 1:06:19 UA
88 Steve Milner 29 MV50 1:06:25 Wharfedale Harriers
89 Cath Brierley 45 LV50 1:06:40 Todmorden Harriers
90 Ben Thackray 134 Man 1:07:24 UA
91 Calvin Ferguson 88 Man 1:08:35 Darwen Dashers AC
92 Michael Rees 59 MV50 1:09:39 Pudsey & Bramley AC
93 John Orrell 129 MV40 1:09:39 Blackburn Harriers
94 Ali Alsauli 139 MV40 1:09:49 UA
95 Jean Powell 116 MV40 1:09:58 Wharfedale Harriers
96 Norman Bush 1 MV70 1:10:00 Ilkley Harriers 1st MV70
97 Kevin Walker 122 MV50 1:10:02 UA
98 Becky Weight 106 LV50 1:10:29 Bingley Harriers
99 Mark Charnley 93 MV40 1:10:37 UA
100 Mark Taylor 62 Man 1:10:55 Clayton-le-Moors
101 Morgan Williams 70 MV50 1:11:02 Ambleside AC
102 Graham Bird 2 MV50 1:11:11 Wharfedale Harriers
103 Rachael Crossland 26 Man 1:11:18 Calder Valley FR
104 Andrew Graham 15 MV40 1:11:19 Trawden AC
105 Arthur Warren 7 MV60 1:11:25 Fell Runners Association
106 Alison Eagle 71 LV50 1:11:44 Ilkley Harriers
107 John Newsholme 39 Man 1:11:47 UA
108 George Scott 65 MV60 1:12:04 Pennine FR
109 Linda Lord 114 LV60 1:12:08 Clayton-le-Moors 1st LV60
110 John Lee 12 MV50 1:12:09 Saddleworth
111 Stephen Fishwick 47 MV60 1:12:28 Clayton-le-Moors
112 Jack Ingham 137 Man 1:12:37 Barlick FR
113 Richard Simpson 87 MV50 1:13:49 UA
114 Julie Bucknell 112 LV40 1:13:57 Wetherby Runners
115 Peter Turner 108 MV40 1:14:08 UA
116 Gordan Thompson 31 MV50 1:14:09 Preston Harriers
117 Raj Madras 17 MV40 1:14:17 Wharfedale Harriers
118 John Leavelle 9 MV50 1:14:26 Rossendale
119 Lisa Hermes 32 Lady 1:14:46 Wharfedale Harriers
120 Paul Sessford 53 MV40 1:16:06 Keighley & Craven AC
121 Steve Hunn 40 MV50 1:16:24 Skipton AC
122 Brian Miller 10 MV50 1:16:37 Harrogate Harriers & AC
123 Wain McIntosh 14 Man 1:16:43 Trawden AC
124 Graham Breeze 105 MV70 1:17:17 Wharfedale Harriers
125 Kathy Thompson 51 LV60 1:17:18 Clayton-le-Moors
126 Andrew Biddle 85 MV60 1:17:39 West Pennine Runners
127 Richard Treitl 23 MV60 1:19:05 Barlick FR
128 Anna Smith 72 LV50 1:19:26 Queensbury
129 Amy Decon 54 Lady 1:19:39 UA
130 Sue Morley 75 LV60 1:19:58 Ilkley Harriers
131 Dennis Lucas 25 MV70 1:21:19 Rochdale
132 Anne Milner 30 LV40 1:21:45 Wharfedale Harriers
133 Mohancal Mistry 138 MV50 1:23:22 Saltaire Striders
134 Sue Roberts 5 LV50 1:26:22 Todmorden Harriers
135 Helen Watkins 94 Lady 1:28:06 St Theresas AC
136 Linda Hargreves 18 LV50 1:28:11 Wharfedale Harriers
137 Phil Martin 8 MV70 1:28:23 Bowland FR
138 Anne Handley 28 LV50 1:36:08 Wharfedale Harriers
139 John Francis 22 MV70 1:47:03 Clayton-le-Moors