Settle Harriers Training: Schedule :training runs

Training

Adults

Monday Training

Tuesday Speedwork

Wednesday Training

Newcomers welcome

A few rules:
1. Routes may change on night subject to weather conditions.
2. Please bring suitable clothing and footwear.
3. Off-road should be FRA kit requirements and the group should stay together/regroup
4. Lift sharing to be arranged locally as required
5. Please keep dogs under close control especially on route with lots of cattle grids/livestock
6. At start of run; the route and any sub-groupings to be communicated and agreed by all
7. At the finish of the run; all runners to be accounted for.

Junior Coaching

Coaching

Settle Harriers Training schedule.

Settle Harriers Training

Monday social club runs

All Monday club runs commence at 7:00pm

Here's the schedule as a PDF.

Download as an ICS calendar file to get all the runs in your diary! (how you do this depends on what calendar you use but on an iPhone just click the link from your phone).

These runs are designed to be sociable and relaxed club runs of around an hour to an hour and a half (typically 7-10km). A short option will always be available for those who want it.  The ‘taster sessions’ highlighted in green are particularly suitable for people who want to come along and give fell running a try. Lift sharing is often arranged via the Facebook group.

Please meet at the designated meeting point in time for a 7:00pm start.

Date

Meet

Route

Afterwards

29 Apr

Clapham CP

Long Lane/Nature Trail

New Inn

06 May

Ribblehead

Plogging Whernside - bring gear for litter picking

Station Inn

13 May

Horton - NP car park for 6:50 (will do a car shuttle from there to Selside)

Recce of CRO Ingleborough Challenge leg Selside - Horton

Golden Lion

20 May

Austwick Taster Session - Game Cock

Bluebell run/Feizor

Game Cock

27 May

Layby at end of Kingsdale (SD691757)

Turbary Road

Marton Arms

03 Jun

Settle Swimming Pool

Giggleswick Scars

Hart's Head

10 Jun

Dale Head (SD843715)

Fountains Fell/Fornah Gill

Craven Heiffer

17 Jun

Settle Market Place

Watery Lane/Attermire

Talbot

24 Jun

Ingleton Community Centre CP

Stepping Stones

Mason's Arms

01 Jul

Horton - NP car park

PYG Lane/Whitber Hill or up Penyghent

Golden Lion

08 Jul

Settle Taster Session - Market Place

Victoria Cave

Talbot

15 Jul

Little Stainforth (Knight's Table CP)

Feizor/Smearsett

Knight's Table

22 Jul

Cold Cotes Fell Gate

Little Ingleborough / Ingleborough

New Inn

29 Jul

Austwick - outside Game Cock

Crummackdale/Bridleways

Game Cock

05 Aug

Ribblehead

Whernside or shorter option

Station Inn

12 Aug

Austwick - outside Game Cock
(NB Changed from Clapham)

Norber Erratics

Game Cock

19 Aug

Helwith Bridge Inn CP

Riverbank to Horton

Helwith Bridge Inn

26 Aug

Austwick Taster Session - Game Cock

Feizor/Oxenber

Game Cock

02 Sep

Settle Market Place

Street orienteering event
(bring smart phone!)

Talbot

09 Sep

Layby at end of Kingsdale (SD691757)

Tow Scar/Turbary Road

Marton Arms

16 Sep

Chapel le Dale, car park near church

Bruntscar

Hill Inn

23 Sep

Austwick - outside Game Cock

Crummackdale/Bridleways

Game Cock

30 Sep

Settle Market Place

Winskill

Lion

07 Oct

Clapham CP

Long Lane/Nature Trail

New Inn

14 Oct

Austwick Taster Session - Game Cock

Oxenber/Wharfe

Game Cock

21 Oct

Horton - NP car park

PYG Lane/Whitber Hill

Helwith Bridge

28 Oct

Ingleton Community Centre CP

Waterfalls

Mason's Arms

Tuesday Training

Evening Speedwork Sessions

This is a regular Tuesday night session starting at 6:50pm at Eshton's Playing Field (the one next to the astro turf), Giggleswick School. Sessions last approx 1 hour.

All are very welcome to join in. The sessions are designed for all abilities so come along and give it a go.

For further details contact Carol and Andy Evans

Wednesday Training

All training runs commence at 7:00pm (unless otherwise stated)

Download as PDF

Date

Venue

Route

Distance

Pub

3 Apr

Ingleton Community Centre

Ingleborough

7

Wheatsheaf

10 Apr

Helwith Bridge

Moughton/Oxenber Round

7

Station Inn

17 Apr

Dale Head – Stainforth to Halton Gill Rd map

Fountains Fell/Darnbrook

6.5

Craven Heifer

24 Apr

Settle Swimming Pool

Gigg Scar/Feizor

7

Hart’s Head

1 May

Malham Visitor Centre

Goredale 

6

Listers

8 May

Club Championship Details

Cautley Horseshoe Fell Race

4.7

 

15 May

Austwick

Amble route recce

8

Gamecock

22 May

Leck Church map

Bull Pot Bluebell Run

8

Mason's Arms

29 May

Settle Market Place

Settle Hills Route Recce

7

Talbot

5 June Settle Market Place

Tom's Race Event

5/6

Talbot

12 June

Settle Swimming Pool

Chris Beesley Special Event -Uphill Race

3/4

Hart’s Head

19 June

Kingsdale top gate map

John’s Twistleton Twist Race

5

Marton Arms

26 June

Club Championship Details

Tebay Fell Race 8

3 Jul

Smearsett Scar Summit for 7:00pm start. 

(Run finishes at Settle Swimming Pool so may be best to park there)

Chris Beesley Special Event – Downhill Race

3/4

Hart’s Head

10 Jul

Newby Village

Ingleborough

7

New Inn

17 Jul

Club Championship Details

Widdop Fell Race

7

 

24 Jul

Dawson Close - Stainforth to Halton Gill Rd map

Littondale Circuit

8 Craven Heiffer

31 Jul

Barbon

Brownthwaite/BullPot

8

Barbon Inn

7 Aug

Settle Market Place

Tony’s Cross Country Race

6

Talbot

14 Aug

Burton in Lonsdale Playing Fields Map

John’s Cross Country Route

7

Punch Bowl

21 Aug

Ingleton Community Centre

White Scar/Ingleborough

8

Wheatsheaf

28 Aug

Horton

Pen-y-Ghent/Plover Hill

7.5

Crown

4 Sep

Newby Head Gate – off Hawes road map

Great Knoutberry

6.5

Station Inn

11 Sep

Stainforth Car Park

Catrigg/Attermire

7

Craven Heiffer

Junior Coaching

Settle Harriers junior coaching sessions take place every Tuesday during term time. 

Please see the Junior training page for details.