The miserable wet weather did not dampen the spirit of 14 of our juniors taking part in the Burnsall BOFRA races on Sunday 10th September.  Conditions were slippery under foot with a one very boggy section towards the top of the Under 12 course.  The races were fixture 19 out of 21 in our junior club championships.

We had some fantastic results and high placings once again.  This has certainly been a highly successful BOFRA season for our young athletes.

In the Under 9s, there were 2nd place finishes for Jack and Lucy – both were very close behind the winners.  Congratulations to both of them and to Carl and Jessica who did really well in tough conditions on a very steep course.

Sam was the first of our Under 12 boys home and he was closely followed by Dougie, Oliver & Jake.  A special mention to Jake who managed to complete the course despite losing a shoe in the mud !  Charlotte ran well to finish as 6th girl.

Ben & Sonny both did well in the Under 14s.  By then it was raining hard !  There then followed an epic battle in the Under 17s between our own Seb and Thomas and Logan Hargreaves from Wharfedale. The 3 were locked together on the climb.  Seb opened up a gap initially on the technical descent but Thomas & Logan closed the gap lower down the slope.  Seb just held on for victory just one second ahead of Logan who was given 2nd place ahead of Thomas but both were given the same time.  So first 3 home were only 1 second apart !  It should have been televised !

Well done to everyone that run.  Let’s have an even bigger turnout this Sunday (17th) for the BOFRA Races at Embsay (race 20 of 21 in our junior club champs).

 

Burnsall BOFRA – Settle Harriers Results

Under 9s     
2JackSandersonBoy03:312nd Boy
7LucyBagotGirl03:522nd Girl
13CarlSandersonBoy04:12 
18JessicaOakeyGirl04:33 
      
Under 12s     
9SamGreenepBoy07:08 
13DouglasSegger-StaveleyBoy07:20 
25OliverBrummittBoy07:50 
32CharlottePeartGirl08:376th Girl
36JakeJenningsBoy09:26 
      
Under 14s     
10BenGreenepBoy08:10 
16SonnyAshton-FitchBoy08:39 
      
Under 17s     
1SebastianSegger-StaveleyBoy11:571st Boy
3ThomasMarshallBoy11:583rd Boy
7MatthewHolroydBoy13:01