Kendal Winter League 3 – Giggleswick, Sunday 19th January

Wow – what a day !  Settle Harriers fielded a grand total of 44 runners at the Kendal Winter League at Giggleswick last Sunday !  Surely a record for the club.

This included 26 juniors and 18 seniors.  Around 16 members were racing for the club for the first time.

The organisation of the races by Giggleswick School was first class and the courses were interesting and challenging.  Andy Holden took some great pictures of the stream crossing – look out for them on facebook etc.

 

Juniors

We had 23 of the 69 starters in the the Under 12 race, so there was a sea of luminous green vests as the race got under way.  Well done to Thomas who finished in 4th place with Seb and Jack (running for us for the first time) close behind in 10th and 12th. Dougie had a great run to finish 21st with Leo (another new member) next home for us in 24th.  Emily and Erin were our first girls home and did really well to finish as 5th and 6th girls respectively.  The full list of all our finishers is shown in the results below.  Really well done to everyone !

In the Under 14s, Honor ran well to finish as 5th girl and Eve took it easy to recover after a hard run the day before in the County Schools Champs. In the Under 17s, James had an excellent run to finish 10th.

Seniors

Very well done to new recruit Paul Webb who won the race with 19 seconds to spare over Mark McGoldrick in second.  Our next man home was Alex in 14th with Sam and Tony 26th and 27th respectively.  A great run by Jill put her 6th in the ladies race and first W40.  Another high placer was David Timmins who finished 2nd the M60s category.  Again, well done to everyone that ran.  Hope you have been inspired to run another KWL soon !

Next Kendal Winter League fixture – Sunday 26th January at Whitestone, Staveley -in-Cartmell

Usual start times of noon for the juniors and approx 1.00pm for the seniors.  The venue is off the A590 on the way to Newby Bridge – about a one hour drive from Settle. Visit  http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races for all the info you need, maps, entry forms, parking arrangements etc etc.

Please bring the following kit to carry in the race – Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves

Look forward to seeing lots of you there !

 

……… Results round-up from Giggleswick …………..

 

Under 12s

Pos Name Time Notes
4 Thomas Marshall 6:18  
10 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 6:49  
12 Jack Hutchinson 6:56  
21 Douglas Segger-Staveley 7:36  
24 Leo Gorner 7:44  
26 Emily Carpenter 7:46 5th girl
27 Erin Cummins 7:52 6th girl
29 Hamish Griffiths 8:05  
36 Harry Cook 8:24  
37 Will Scholey 8:28  
40 Lily Coward 8:33 11th girl
43 Bill Peebles 8:37  
44 Emily Hutchinson 8:44 12th girl
45 Oscar Wulf 8:47  
48 Joseph Binns 8:51  
53 Edie Eccleston 9:10 16th girl
61 Emily Crossley 10:20 20th girl
62 Lauren Evans 10:26 21st girl
64 Isabelle Walker 10:31 22nd girl
65 Connie Eccleston 10:55 23rd girl
67 Melissa Tither 12:34 25th girl
68 Grace Chenery 12:34 26th girl
69 Tilly Chenery 13:28 27th girl

Under 14s

Pos Name Time Notes
13 Honor Jeffrey 14:54 5th girl
20 Eve Hutchinson 17:58 10th girl

Under 17s

Pos Name Time Notes
10 James Maxwell 17:18  

Senior

Pos Name Time Notes
1 Paul Webb 24:11  
14 Alex Pilkington 26:41 5th M40
26 Sam Dalby 29:15  
27 Tony Thornton 29:45 10th M40
35 Jill Eccleston 30:38 6th lady / 1st W40
38 Sam Griffiths 30:54  
48 Andy Evans 31:46 6th M50
51 Simon Oxley 32:14 9th M50
67 Nicholas Hutchinson 34:04 19th M40
69 Judy Marshall 34:27 17th lady
71 David Sexton 34:42 20th M40
74 Jess Bagnall 35:08 20th lady
75 David Timmins 35:10 2nd M60
80 Annie Carrington 35:56 7th W40
82 Julia Murfin 36:28 8th W40
88 Helen Greenep 37:13 10th W40
94 Jo Wulf 38:14 11th W40
99 Ruth Maxwell 39:31 13th W40

 

Andy