Kendal Winter League 1 – Scout Scar, Sunday 5th January

Well done to all those who competed in the 1st Kendal Winter League fixture at Scout Scar last Sunday.  Settle Harriers, with 18 runners out, were well represented despite the Club Handicap being held the day before.  The senior field of 196 runners was a KWL record.

The course was great (with a bit of everything) and conditions were not too bad, just a cold wind until the later stages of the senior race, when the rain started.

Juniors

In the Under 12s, well done to Emily and Connie who were both taking part in their first ever KWL race.  Thomas led the field up the hill, then had problems, but held on well to finish 5th.  Seb was next in 10th, the day after competing in the Yorkshire Cross-Country Trials for Under 13s – where he did really well to finish 47th.  Bob & Erin also ran well as did Douglas who has several more years in this age-group.

In the Under 17s, James ran well, despite a foot problem, to finish 11th.

 

Seniors

Brian ran a blinder to lead home the Settle Harriers contingent just ahead of Sam and Tony.  Judy was our first lady home ahead of Helen, the runnaway winner of the handicap the day before.

Next 2 Kendal Winter League fixtures

Sunday 12th January at Firbank Fell – another cracking course nice and local (near Kendal).  It would be great to have another big turnout from the club – seniors and juniors.

Sunday 19th January at Giggleswick – even more local !  Let’s try and outnumber Helm Hill in this one – no excuses !

For all the information on the league (venues, courses, fixtures, results etc) visit http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races

The kit requirements are being enforced – even for Under 12s, so please bring the following to carry when you run (preferably in a bum-bag)

Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves

……… Results round-up from Scout Scar…………..

 

Under 12s

Pos Name Time Notes
5 Thomas Marshall 7:16  
10 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 7:35  
22 Bob Evans 8:18  
31 Emily Carpenter 8:42 7th girl
32 Douglas Segger-Staveley 8:43  
43 Erin Cummins 9:18 10th girl
76 Connie Eccleston 11:30 28th girl
  Lauren Evans retired  

Under 17s

Pos Name Time Notes
11 James Maxwell 25:03  

Seniors

Pos Name Time Notes
38 Brian Kennedy 34:24 5th M50
42 Sam Dalby 34:51  
51 Tony Thornton 36:12 15th M40
64 Andy Evans 37:14 8th M50
67 Nigel Barnes 37:37 ?
93 Justin Eckersley 39:20 30th M40
127 Judy Marshall 42:05 21st Lady
156 Helen Greenep 45:09 12th W40
190 Simon Cane 52:55 13th M60

 

Andy Evans