Well done to all to all those that took part in these races on Saturday 22 July that counted towards our junior club championships (race 16 of 20).  It must have been very hot !

Great results from all including race winners Carl and Ben !

Settle Harriers results from Kirkby Gala

U9s     
1CarlSandersonBoy03:021st Boy
      
U12s     
4SamGreenepBoy10:30 
6JackSandersonBoy10:33 
16RubyArmstrongGirl12:396th Girl
      
U14s     
1BenGreenepBoy16:241st Boy

These races were the 5th in the fixture out of 6 in the FRA Junior Championships and the 15th fixture out of 20 in our own Settle Harriers Junior Club Championships.

I wasn’t able to make it to the event, but I gather the weather was terrible with several heavy downpours during the afternoon.  Well done to the 7 juniors that braved the conditions and produced really good performances.

Seb had a fine run to finish 3rd.  Seb currently lies 2nd in the U17 FRA Championships. Well done also to Carl and Jack, 5th and 7th in their respective races and Charlotte, Martha, Ben  & Dougie.  Ben currently lies 15th in the Under 15 FRA Championships and Charlotte 20th in the Under 13 Girls.

Settle Harriers Results from Clougha Pike

U9 Boys  
5Carl Sanderson4:00
   
U11 Boys  
7Jack Sanderson8:31
   
U13 Girls  
14Charlotte Peart18:48
19Martha Rigby19:43
   
U15 Boys  
14Ben Greenep17:30
23Douglas Segger-Staveley19:40
   
U17 Boys  
3Sebastian Segger-Staveley19:04

 

Well done to the 17 juniors that took part in the BOFRA races at Lowgill Sports on Saturday 9th June.  These races were also fixture 14 out of 20 in our junior club championships.

I wasn’t able to make it to Lowgill but it sounds like a good day was had by all and there were impressive results from our juniors.  These included 2nd place finishes for Carl in the Under 9s and Thomas in the Under 17s.  Also 4th places for Sonny (U14s) & James (Under 12s).  Good to see more of our girls out running with good performances from Charlotte, Lucy, Ruby, Jessica & Lola.

Results from Lowgill Sports

U17s     
2ThomasMarshallBoy12:432nd Boy
4SonnyAshton-FitchBoy13:06 
      
U14s     
4BenGreenepBoy08:46 
19LolaAshton-FitchGirl14:47 
      
U12s     
4JamesBrassingtonBoy04:38 
6JayButlerBoy04:52 
10BenBrassingtonBoy05:05 
12JackSandersonBoy05:12 
19SamGreenepBoy05:35 
21CharlottePeartGirl05:45 
22OliverBrummittBoy05:46 
25LucyBagotGirl05:59 
28RubyArmstrongGirl06:22 
33JessicaOakeyGirl06:59 
      
U9s     
2CarlSandersonBoy03:132nd Boy
13HarryHargreavesBoy03:53 
15BenBrummittBoy03:56 

 

Apologies for not being at Killington on Thursday 31st May for this amazing event which is a traditional but low-key Cumbrian Gala in a remote location between Kirkby Lonsdale and Sedbergh.

Only 5 of our juniors took part in it.  Well done to all 5 – I hope they had an enjoyable evening with their families.

Settle Harriers Results

U12 Boys

11 Jack Sanderson  5:56; 13 Sam Greenep   6:07; 28 Carl Sanderson  7:08

U14 Girls

10 Lola Ashton-Fitch  13:13

U17 Boys

8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 10:36

 

Many thanks to all those parents who helped me out with the organisation of the Austwick Amble last Monday.  Your expertise was a huge factor in making the event run so smoothly and efficiently.  We had some fantastic feedback & “thank-yous’” from competitors and bystanders alike.
 
We had record fields for both the senior race (183 runners) and junior races (63).
 
Well done to all the 11 Settle Harriers juniors that took part.  The races counted for our junior club champs.
 
In the junior races, we had 3 race winners !  Congratulations to Seb (1st U17), Sonny (1st U15), & Ben Brassington (1st U11).  Seb and Ben also broke the respective course records.  Other prize-winners were Thomas (2nd U17), Ben Greenep (2nd U15), Dougie (3rd U15) & James (2nd U13)
 
Well that’s it until 2019 !
 
Settle Harriers Junior results 
 
Under 17 & U19 Race
1SebastianSegger-StaveleyBU1717:481st BU17 (course rec)
2ThomasMarshallBU1719:182nd BU17
4MatthewHolroydBU1721:00 
      
Under 15 Race
1SonnyAshton-FitchBU1513:211st BU15
2BenGreenepBU1513:392nd BU15
4DouglasSegger-StaveleyBU1514:513rd BU15
      
Under 13 Race
2JamesBrassingtonBU1310:132nd BU13
13SamGreenepBU1312:20 
      
Under 11 Race
1BenBrassingtonBU1107:471st BU11 (course rec)
4JackSandersonBU1108:08 
16LucyBagotGU1109:414th GU11
 

Well done to the 11 juniors that took part in these races on  Sat 26th May, which were part of the Hutton Roof Annual Fete.  The races also counted for our junior club championships.  The weather was very hot and we had some great performances, with our juniors taking a number of prizes.

Prize winners were James and Sam, 1st & 2nd in the Under 13 boys, Sonny & Ben 2nd & 3rd in the U15s and Toby 2nd in the Under 17s.

It was good to see Isaac and Izzy and Lola scoring their first club championships of the year. Lola bravely completed her race despite sustaining an injury in her race.

Settle Harriers Results

U9 Boys   
5CarlSanderson5:51
    
U11 Boys   
4BenBrassington4:51
5JackSanderson4:54
10IsaacMitton5:15
    
U13 Boys   
1JamesBrassington13:56
2SamGreenep15:26
    
U13 Girls   
8IzzyAshton-Fitch23:14
10LolaAshton-Fitch29:55
    
U15 Boys   
2SonnyAshton-Fitch13:46
3BenGreenep13:48
    
U17 Boys   
2TobyWinnard27:42

There was a huge turnout for these races held on Saturday 19th May at Malham Kirkby.  The weather and conditions were perfect and there was some excellent racing.  This event was also fixture umber 10 (of 20) in our own Junior Club Championships.

Settle Harriers had 13 taking part and everyone ran really well against opposition which is much stronger than in many other races due it it being an FRA Champs race.

Our top performer was Seb who finished in a fine 3rd place in the under 17s.  Thomas also showed he is coming back to form with a top 10 finish in the same race.  Lots of other good performances too.  It was good to see 4 Under 9s taking part.  Well done to Carol who is an experienced hand by now and to Harry, Harry and Flynn all taking part in either their first or second races for the club.

 

Settle Harriers Results from Malham Kirkby

Under 9s    
26Carl SandersonM0:05:29 
27Harry EddlestonM0:05:30 
42HarryHargreavesM0:05:57 
43Flynn CartmanM0:05:58 
     
Under 11s    
20Jack SandersonM0:08:30 
28Fraiser LampkinM0:08:56 
     
Under 13s    
67Charlotte PeartF0:14:29(20th girl)
81Jake JenningsM0:15:45 
     
Under 15s    
28Sonny Ashton-FitchM0:15:04 
32Ben GreenepM0:15:10 
47Douglas Seeger StaveleyM0:16:07 
     
Under 17s    
3Sebastian Segger-StaveleyM0:16:51 
10Thomas MarshallM0:17:55 

11 juniors made the trip over to Ilkley on Tuesday 8 May for the annual fell races held in memory of the legendary mountaineer, orienteer and fell-runner Jack Bloor who died in 1984.  Several of our juniors had run the previous day at Wray so well done on pulling out more excellent performances here.

Our prize winners were Carl (3rd in the Under 9s), Francesca (a fantastic win in the U9 girls), Lucy (3rd U11 girl) and Simone (2nd U17 girl).  It was great to see Harry and Flynn making their Settle Harriers debuts and there were good runs too from Jack, Fraiser, Jessica and Martha.

Results from Jack Bloor Races

U9s   
3Carl Sanderson4.313rd boy
4Harry Eddleston4.33 
7Francesca Bagot4.591st girl
10Flynn Cartman5.20 
    
U11s   
4Jack Sanderson3.48 
6Fraiser Lampkin4.00 
9Lucy Bagot4.273rd girl
15Jess Oakey5.06 
    
U13   
12Martha Rigby9.50 
20Jake Jennings12.01 
    
U17   
4Simone Rigby19.592nd girl

Well done to the 17 juniors that took part in the races at Wray on Bank Holiday Monday.  It was very hot but I hope that the ice-creams afterwards made up for it !

Despite the heat there were some excellent performances from our contingent and we had a number of prize winners, including first places for Carl in the Under 9s & James in the Under 11s.  Sonny finished a strong 2nd in the U15s with Ben close behind in 3rd.  There were also 3rd places for Lucy in the Under 11 girls and Jack in the Under 11 boys.

Well done again to all.  Settle Harriers junior results are below……..

U9 Boys   
1CarlSANDERSON0:04:20
9BenBRUMMITT0:04:57
    
U9 Girls   
4FrancescaBAGOT0:05:01
13EvieWORTHINGTON0:05:30
    
U11 Boys   
1JamesBRASSINGTON0:05:46
3JackSANDERSON0:06:12
5BenBRASSINGTON0:06:17
10OliverBRUMMITT0:07:03
15JakeJENNINGS0:07:58
    
U11 Girls   
3LucyBAGOT0:07:19
4RubyARMSTRONG,0:07:42
7JessicaOAKEY,0:08:49
    
U13 Boys   
4SamuelGREENEP,0:10:40
5JayBUTLER,0:10:42
    
U13 Girls   
7LaurenEVANS,0:16:00
    
U15 Boys   
2SonnyASHTON-FITCH,0:17:19
3BenGREENEP,0:17:26

The FRA Junior Championship races at Blacko Hill on Saturday 14th April were also counters for our own Junior Club Championships.

11 of our junior took part and all ran really well over difficult courses which had frequent stiles to cross, causing bottle-necks and queuing, and also some very muddy sections to contend with.  The races were also longer than our juniors are accustomed to.  Parents also faced some serious challenges – finding somewhere to park !

Our results are given below, separated into girls and boys although the races were actually ran together.  Our highest finishers were Seb (4th in the U17s) & Jack and Carl who both finished 12th in the Under 11 and Under 9 boys respectively.

Well done to all !

Settle Harriers results from Blacko Hill – FRA Junior Championship race

U9 Boys  
12Carl Sanderson7:09
   
U9 Girls  
15Francesca Bagot9:00
25Evie Rose Worthington10:33
   
U11 Boys  
12Jack Sanderson9:08
   
U11 Girls  
32Lucy Bagot14:42
   
U13 Boys  
60Jake Jennings31:01
   
U13 Girls  
21Charlotte Peart24:38
   
U15 Boys  
17Ben Greenep26:23
30Douglas Segger-Staveley28:22
   
U17 Boys   
4Sebastian Segger-Staveley32:45
11Thomas Marshall36:19