Only 5 of our juniors made it to Elterwater Common for the final (scoring) fixture of the Kendal Winter League on Sunday 8th April.  All 5 ran really well on a very steep, slippery course which was rocky in places, boggy in others.

Well  done to all those that have taken part in the league this season.  I’ll write another report once the final league positions have been published.

Results from Elterwater KWL.

U13s      
10JackSandersonBoy8:47Settle 
33CharlottePeartGirl10:26Settle9th girl
38LucyBagotGirl10:51Settle11th girl
       
U17s      
3ThomasMarshallBoy13:12Settle3rd girl
12EmilyCrossleyGirl21:21Settle5th girl

Due to fixture clashes, we only had 6 juniors out for the Helm Hill Kendal Winter League fixture on Sunday 25th March which also a counter for our Junior Club Championships.  This was a shame as the weather was warm and the course fairly dry.

All 6 ran really well, with top 3 placings form Jack, Charlotte & Emily.

The last scoring KWL fixture is at Elterwater Common on Sunday 8th April, which will also count towards our championships.

Settle Harriers Results

U13s     
4JackSandersonBoy8:343rd Boy
7OliverBrummittBoy8:51 
9CharlottePeartGirl8:552nd Girl
14MarthaRigbyGirl9:30 
29LaurenEvansGirl12:40 
      
U17s     
5EmilyCrossleyGirl29:11:003rd Girl

We had a better turnout of 12 juniors for the Cunswick Kendal Winter League fixture held on Sunday 4th March.

The ground was frozen although most of the snow had gone, so the going was tricky underfoot.

There were some excellent Settle Harriers performances including high placings (2nd and 3rd) for Seb and Thomas in the Under 17s and good runs from Sonny, Ben & Dougie in the Under 15s.  In the Under 13s it was good to see Charlie back in action and solid runs too from Sam & Jack with Martha and Lucy well to the fore in the girls race as usual.  Well done to all those that took part !

The Settle results are as follows…

Cunswick KWL Results

U13s     
16CharlieBarryBoy9:28 
18SamGreenepBoy9:46 
20JackSandersonBoy9:47 
30MarthaRigbyGirl10:257th girl
36LucyBagotGirl10:508th girl
      
U15s     
7SonnyAshton-FitchBoy14:55 
8BenGreenepBoy15:03 
16DouglasSegger-StaveleyBoy16:47 
      
U17s     
2SebastianSegger-StaveleyBoy17:552nd Boy
3ThomasMarshallBoy19:303rd Boy
15EmilyCrossleyGirl29:49:00 
16SimoneRigbyGirl29:50:00 

Well done to the 9 juniors that took part in this fixture which was also a counter for our junior club championships.

The races used the school’s excellent cross-country courses – so plenty of short sharp hills but no water jump this year as it had frozen over.

There were some great runs from our juniors.  Results were as follows…………..

U17s    
15EmilyCrossleyGirl28:05:00
     
U15s    
8SonnyAshton-FitchBoy10:49
12BenGreenepBoy11:09
     
U13s    
12JackSandersonBoy7:55
16SamGreenepBoy8:04
32CharlottePeartGirl8:42
44OliverBrummittBoy9:20
48LucyBagotGirl9:29
74LaurenEvansGirl11:50

 

Well done to the 5 juniors that took part in another very steep KWL fixture held in the remote valley of  Longsleddale on 18th February.

In the Under 13s, Jack had his highest KWL placing and there were also good runs from Charlotte (5th girl) and Lauren.

In the Under 17s, it was good to see Thomas racing again and finishing well in 3rd place.  A good run too from Emily.

Settle Harriers Results

U17s     
3ThomasMarshallBoy17:053rd boy
13EmilyCrossleyGirl26:09:00 
      
U13s     
12JackSandersonBoy5:59 
32CharlottePeartGirl7:045th girl
47LaurenEvansGirl8:19 

Well done to the 5 juniors that took part in the very tough and steep KWL fixture at Barbondale on Sunday 11th February.

The Settle results were as follows………….

U17s    
4MatthewHolroydBoy18:05
15EmilyCrossleyGirl28:56:00
     
U15s    
8SonnyAshton-FitchBoy11:00
     
U13s    
5JackSandersonBoy6:43
34CharlottePeartGirl8:35

It was a shame that only 7 juniors made it to Birkrigg Common for the 4th Kendal Winter League fixture and the second one that counted for our own Junior Club Championships for 2018.

The weather & conditions were great, sunny with great views of snow-covered peaks in one direction and over the sea in the other.

There were also some great performances from our 7, with our Under 13 girls leading the way and doing us proud.  They would have won the team prize had there been one !  A fast-finishing Martha was 3rd girl with Charlotte in 4th, Lucy Bagot 8th and Lauren also running well with a fast finish.  Our sole boy Jack, also ran really well against older opponents, finishing in 15th place.

In the Under 17s, well done to Emily and Simone who ran well on a long course.

Settle Harriers Results from Birkrigg Common KWL

Under 13s     
15JackSandersonBoy5:47 
31MarthaRigbyGirl6:173rd girl
33CharlottePeartGirl6:214th girl
42LucyBagotGirl6:468th girl
64LaurenEvansGirl7:37 
      
Under 17s     
17EmilyCrossleyGirl22:11 
18SimoneRigbyGirl23:03 

 

Well done to the 11 juniors that took part in the first Kendal Winter League fixture, held in lovely sunny weather.  Conditions were a bit treacherous under foot though due to icy patches around the course.

A particular well done to those representing the club for the first time.

Settle Harriers junior results were as follows…………..

Junior U17s
8TobyWinnardBoy19:56
19SimoneRigbyGirl30:12:00
20EmilyCrossleyGirl32:03:00
Junior U13s
11CharlieBarryBoy07:10
15DanielKnowles-StarkBoy07:28
36MarthaRigbyGirl08:11
39CharlottePeartGirl08:17
44OliverBrummittBoy08:28
47LucyBagotGirl08:39
59SonnyAtkinBoy09:01
88AmeliaKnowles-StarkGirl

We had 2 runners competing in very cold snowy conditions in the final West Yorkshire Cross-Country fixture at Keighley on Saturday 9th December.

Congratulations to Seb Segger-Staveley who finished 3rd in the Under 15 boys race – very close behind the winner, in a time of 15:43.  This run secured 3rd place overall for Seb in the League.  He missed 2nd place by just one point.

Well done also to Jack Sanderson who had his highest placing of the series to finish 21st in the Under 11 Boys race in a time of 6m12s.  Jack completed 3 races in the 4 race series as did Douglas Segger-Staveley.  Honor Jeffrey completed 2 of the 4 races (Under 17 girls).

Well done to them all !

We only had a small turnout for this BOFRA fixture, which was also a counter for junior club championships.  However our 5 juniors did amazingly well.

Seb had a resounding victory in the Under 17s, Jack came 2nd in the Under 9s and Lucy 3rd in the Under 9 girls.  Great runs too from Emily, Carl  and Francesca.  Well done to all !

The Settle Harriers junior results were…

Kirkby Gala – Results 24 June 2017
Under 17 Race
1SebastianSegger-StaveleyBoy19:05Settle Harriers1st Boy
12EmilyCrossleyGirl33:40Settle Harriers6th Girl
Under 9 Race
2JackSandersonBoy02:29Settle Harriers2nd Boy
9LucyBagotGirl02:48Settle Harriers3rd Girl
11CarlSandersonBoy02:59Settle Harriers
16FrancescaBagotGirl03:18Settle Harriers