Well done to the 16 juniors that took part in the Cracoe BOFRA races on a lovely sunny day (Sun 16th July).

The U9s got things off to a great start with Jack storming home in 1st place and Lucy finishing as 2nd girl and almost catching the winner (they were given the same time). A great run too from Carl. See the picture of our U9 squad on our home page.

We had a good turnout of Under 12s who all did well over a longish & tough course. Sam led our boys home and Martha our girls. Well done to all !

Sonny and Ben both looked good in the Under 14s and in the U17s there were good runs from Seb in 3rd, Matt 5th and Simone. The Under 17s ran the same course as the seniors.

The next junior championship fixture will be the BOFRA fixture at Burnsall on Sun 10th September.

Settle Harriers – Junior Results

Under 17s
3SebastianSegger-StaveleyBoy25:093rd Boy
5MatthewHolroydBoy26:50 
19SimoneRigbyGirl44:38 
Under 14s
7SonnyAshton-FitchBoy12:20 
9BenGreenepBoy12:48 
Under 12s
15SamGreenepBoy09:51 
20DouglasSegger-StaveleyBoy10:02 
22MarthaRigbyGirl10:058th Girl
25NedWhitakerBoy10:12 
38CharlottePeartGirl11:10 
42MinnieMillsGirl11:53 
43JakeJenningsBoy11:56 
48LaurenEvansGirl13:23 
Under 9s
1JackSandersonBoy03:001st Boy
8LucyBagotGirl03:202nd Girl
25CarlSandersonBoy03:44 

A number of juniors have been racing over the holidays and achieving some great results.

Here are just a few of the recent highlights (for full results see the relevant BOFRA or FRA website page…

England Junior Mountain Running Team – Trial at Sedbergh 

Sebastian Segger-Staveley (Seb) & Thomas Marshall took part in this U17 race in an attempt to gain selection for England for the Junior Home Countries International for Mountain Running.  They needed to finish in the top 8 in order to gain selection and both ran really well and came very close with Seb finishing in 14th & Thomas in 15th place.  10 of the runners ahead of them will be too old to be eligible next year – so both Seb & Thomas have an excellent chance to gain selection in 2018 !  The results of the trial can be found by clicking on this link  England Trials

Other highlights…

Reeth – Seb 2nd & Thomas 3rd in the u17 race. Jack 4th in the u12s and Minnie 6th U12 girl.

Malham Show – Congratulations to Lucy, 1st Under 9 girl !

Gargrave Show – Jack 2nd in U12s, Lucy 1st U9 girl & Francesca 3rd U9

Arncliffe Gala – Thomas 3rd U17 & Jack 3rd U9

 

Race reports from anyone who went to any of these races (or any other races) would be very welcome (as would any good photos !)

Well done to all those that have been competing recently.  Don’t forget that the next race that counts for our junior club championship is the Burnsall BOFRA fixture on Sunday 10th September.

 

Andy

The miserable wet weather did not dampen the spirit of 14 of our juniors taking part in the Burnsall BOFRA races on Sunday 10th September.  Conditions were slippery under foot with a one very boggy section towards the top of the Under 12 course.  The races were fixture 19 out of 21 in our junior club championships.

We had some fantastic results and high placings once again.  This has certainly been a highly successful BOFRA season for our young athletes.

In the Under 9s, there were 2nd place finishes for Jack and Lucy – both were very close behind the winners.  Congratulations to both of them and to Carl and Jessica who did really well in tough conditions on a very steep course.

Sam was the first of our Under 12 boys home and he was closely followed by Dougie, Oliver & Jake.  A special mention to Jake who managed to complete the course despite losing a shoe in the mud !  Charlotte ran well to finish as 6th girl.

Ben & Sonny both did well in the Under 14s.  By then it was raining hard !  There then followed an epic battle in the Under 17s between our own Seb and Thomas and Logan Hargreaves from Wharfedale. The 3 were locked together on the climb.  Seb opened up a gap initially on the technical descent but Thomas & Logan closed the gap lower down the slope.  Seb just held on for victory just one second ahead of Logan who was given 2nd place ahead of Thomas but both were given the same time.  So first 3 home were only 1 second apart !  It should have been televised !

Well done to everyone that run.  Let’s have an even bigger turnout this Sunday (17th) for the BOFRA Races at Embsay (race 20 of 21 in our junior club champs).

 

Burnsall BOFRA – Settle Harriers Results

Under 9s     
2JackSandersonBoy03:312nd Boy
7LucyBagotGirl03:522nd Girl
13CarlSandersonBoy04:12 
18JessicaOakeyGirl04:33 
      
Under 12s     
9SamGreenepBoy07:08 
13DouglasSegger-StaveleyBoy07:20 
25OliverBrummittBoy07:50 
32CharlottePeartGirl08:376th Girl
36JakeJenningsBoy09:26 
      
Under 14s     
10BenGreenepBoy08:10 
16SonnyAshton-FitchBoy08:39 
      
Under 17s     
1SebastianSegger-StaveleyBoy11:571st Boy
3ThomasMarshallBoy11:583rd Boy
7MatthewHolroydBoy13:01 

 

We had a great turnout of 19 juniors for the Embsay BOFRA races held on Sunday 17th September.  The weather was fine and conditions ideal apart from a couple of boggy sections.

The Under 9s got proceedings underway at noon, and once again Jack (2nd) and Lucy (3rd girl) were well to the fore and showing great form.  There were also great runs from Carl, Jessica, Francesca and Ben.

In a very competitive U12 race, our contingent were led home by Sam (11th) & Dougie (17th).  Oliver was next home  followed by Martha, Charlotte, Jake, Minnie and Lauren.  Well done to them all.

We only had 2 Under 14s running but both Sonny & Ben ran well and had a close battle with each other.

The Under 17s ran the very tough senior route.  On this occasion,  Seb had to concede victory to a fast-descending Logan from Wharfedale on this occasion.  Good runs also from Matt and Simone.

Well done to all.  This was the last-but-one fixture in our 2017 Junior Club Championships with just the Curly Wurly Rat Runs fixture to come in October !

For the latest scores in our championship click here Junior Championship Table 2017

 

Settle Harriers Junior results from Embsay

Under 9s     
2JackSandersonBoy04:332nd Boy
7LucyBagotGirl04:493rd Girl
19CarlSandersonBoy05:21 
31JessicaOakeyGirl05:56 
33FrancescaBagotGirl06:04 
36BenBrummittBoy06:12 
      
Under 12s     
11SamGreenepBoy10:18 
17DouglasSegger-StaveleyBoy10:48 
34OliverBrummittBoy11:33 
38MarthaRigbyGirl11:49 
46CharlottePeartGirl12:24 
53JakeJenningsBoy13:05 
54MinnieMillsGirl13:34 
58LaurenEvansGirl13:56 
      
Under 14s     
8SonnyAshton-FitchBoy14:42 
10BenGreenepBoy15:12 
      
Under 17s     
2SebastianSegger-StaveleyBoy22:012nd Boy
6MatthewHolroydBoy23:52 
14SimoneRigbyGirl37:465th Girl

 

We had no less than 14 of our juniors competing in these national championships for secondary schools, which were organised by Giggleswick School, using North Ribblesdale Rugby Club as the event hub.  The nearby Settle Hills provided 4 challenging courses for the various year-group races.

The event went off really well and a big thank-you and well done to Fergus from Gigg School and his organizing team.  A number of Settle Harriers members contributed to the 50 strong team of course marshals & helpers.

Our juniors represented 3 different schools (QES Kirkby Lonsdale, Giggleswick & Ermysteads) and a number of them took home team medals for their schools.

Results from Settle Harriers  members were as follows…………….

Y7 Boys: 18 Charlie Barry; 26 Douglas Segger-Staveley; 52 Will Scholey

Y7 Girls: 39 Lola Ashton-Fitch; 40 Lauren Evans

Y8-9 Boys; 6 John Egner; 12 Ben Greenep; 16 Sonny Ashton-Fitch; 55 Harry Wilson

Y8-9 Girls; 38 Emily Hutchinson

Y10-11 Boys: 12 Sebastian Segger-Staveley; 36 Matt Holroyd

Y12 Girls;  Eve Hutchinson;  Honor Jeffrey

 

Andy

Well done to the 4 juniors that took part in the 2nd West Yorkshire Cross-Country League fixture on Sun 29th October at a muddy Nunroyd Park, Leeds.

They all ran well.  Seb finished one higher than in the first fixture with a great 3rd in the Under 15 Boys race.  Jack, Dougie & Honor all showed improvement from the 1st race with Dougie improving by no less than 20 places !

The next fixture is at Spenborough on Sunday 19th November.

 

West Yorkshire League at Nunroyd Park, Leeds

U11B: 33 Jack Sanderson 6:42

U13B: 39 Douglas Segger-Staveley 15:40

U15B: 3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 14:12

U17G : 16 Honor Jeffrey 20:07

We had no less than 14 of our juniors competing in these national championships for secondary schools, which were organised by Giggleswick School, using North Ribblesdale Rugby Club as the event hub.  The nearby Settle Hills provided 4 challenging courses for the various year-group races.

The event went off really well and a big thank-you and well done to Fergus from Gigg School and his organizing team.  A number of Settle Harriers members contributed to the 50 strong team of course marshals & helpers.

Our juniors represented 3 different schools (QES Kirkby Lonsdale, Giggleswick & Ermysteads) and a number of them took home team medals for their schools.

Results from Settle Harriers  members were as follows…………….

Y7 Boys: 18 Charlie Barry; 26 Douglas Segger-Staveley; 52 Will Scholey

Y7 Girls: 39 Lola Ashton-Fitch; 40 Lauren Evans

Y8-9 Boys; 6 John Egner; 12 Ben Greenep; 16 Sonny Ashton-Fitch; 55 Harry Wilson

Y8-9 Girls; 38 Emily Hutchinson

Y10-11 Boys: 12 Sebastian Segger-Staveley; 36 Matt Holroyd

Y12 Girls;  Eve Hutchinson;  Honor Jeffrey

 

Andy

Despite the lure of chocolate and the lovely weather, we had a  lower than usual Settle Harriers turnout for these races held on the moors near Howarth on Sunday 8th October.  It was good to see several of our youngest members taking part and enjoying themselves though.

This fixture was the last one counting towards our Junior Club Championships for 2017.  The placings for this will now be kept secret until the prize presentation evening in late November !

We had 4 under 9s running a short loop that involved two ascents of the steep face of the quarry.  Well done to Carl, Ben, Francesca & Mabel who were all well up in the large field.

Under 11s up to Under 15s all started off together and ran a 1 mile loop also involving two cliff-face ascents but with a flatter but muddy circuit added.  Well done to our U11s – Jack, Ned, Oliver, Lucy and Jessica and to our Under 13s, Martha and Lauren.

Simone, our only Under 17, ran two laps of the course – approx 3km.

The Settle Harriers results are as below – separated into age categories and boy/girls.

U9 Boys : 9 Carl Sanderson  3:23 ; 20 Ben Brummit 3:59

U9 Girls : 10 Francesca Bagot  3:50 ; 13 Mabel Whittaker 3:55

U11 Boys : 9 Jack Sanderson 7:48 ; 12 Ned Whittaker 8:11 ; Oliver Brummit 8:37

U11 Girls : 7 Lucy Bagot 8:49 ; 16 Jessica Oakey 10:34

U13 Girls : 12 Martha Rigby 8:31 ; 26 Lauren Evans  10:40

U17 Girls : 3 Simone Rigby 18:20

Kendal Winter League 3 – Giggleswick, Sunday 19th January

Wow – what a day !  Settle Harriers fielded a grand total of 44 runners at the Kendal Winter League at Giggleswick last Sunday !  Surely a record for the club.

This included 26 juniors and 18 seniors.  Around 16 members were racing for the club for the first time.

The organisation of the races by Giggleswick School was first class and the courses were interesting and challenging.  Andy Holden took some great pictures of the stream crossing – look out for them on facebook etc.

 

Juniors

We had 23 of the 69 starters in the the Under 12 race, so there was a sea of luminous green vests as the race got under way.  Well done to Thomas who finished in 4th place with Seb and Jack (running for us for the first time) close behind in 10th and 12th. Dougie had a great run to finish 21st with Leo (another new member) next home for us in 24th.  Emily and Erin were our first girls home and did really well to finish as 5th and 6th girls respectively.  The full list of all our finishers is shown in the results below.  Really well done to everyone !

In the Under 14s, Honor ran well to finish as 5th girl and Eve took it easy to recover after a hard run the day before in the County Schools Champs. In the Under 17s, James had an excellent run to finish 10th.

Seniors

Very well done to new recruit Paul Webb who won the race with 19 seconds to spare over Mark McGoldrick in second.  Our next man home was Alex in 14th with Sam and Tony 26th and 27th respectively.  A great run by Jill put her 6th in the ladies race and first W40.  Another high placer was David Timmins who finished 2nd the M60s category.  Again, well done to everyone that ran.  Hope you have been inspired to run another KWL soon !

Next Kendal Winter League fixture – Sunday 26th January at Whitestone, Staveley -in-Cartmell

Usual start times of noon for the juniors and approx 1.00pm for the seniors.  The venue is off the A590 on the way to Newby Bridge – about a one hour drive from Settle. Visit  http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races for all the info you need, maps, entry forms, parking arrangements etc etc.

Please bring the following kit to carry in the race – Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves

Look forward to seeing lots of you there !

 

……… Results round-up from Giggleswick …………..

 

Under 12s

PosNameTimeNotes
4Thomas Marshall6:18 
10Sebastian Segger-Staveley6:49 
12Jack Hutchinson6:56 
21Douglas Segger-Staveley7:36 
24Leo Gorner7:44 
26Emily Carpenter7:465th girl
27Erin Cummins7:526th girl
29Hamish Griffiths8:05 
36Harry Cook8:24 
37Will Scholey8:28 
40Lily Coward8:3311th girl
43Bill Peebles8:37 
44Emily Hutchinson8:4412th girl
45Oscar Wulf8:47 
48Joseph Binns8:51 
53Edie Eccleston9:1016th girl
61Emily Crossley10:2020th girl
62Lauren Evans10:2621st girl
64Isabelle Walker10:3122nd girl
65Connie Eccleston10:5523rd girl
67Melissa Tither12:3425th girl
68Grace Chenery12:3426th girl
69Tilly Chenery13:2827th girl

Under 14s

PosNameTimeNotes
13Honor Jeffrey14:545th girl
20Eve Hutchinson17:5810th girl

Under 17s

PosNameTimeNotes
10James Maxwell17:18 

Senior

PosNameTimeNotes
1Paul Webb24:11 
14Alex Pilkington26:415th M40
26Sam Dalby29:15 
27Tony Thornton29:4510th M40
35Jill Eccleston30:386th lady / 1st W40
38Sam Griffiths30:54 
48Andy Evans31:466th M50
51Simon Oxley32:149th M50
67Nicholas Hutchinson34:0419th M40
69Judy Marshall34:2717th lady
71David Sexton34:4220th M40
74Jess Bagnall35:0820th lady
75David Timmins35:102nd M60
80Annie Carrington35:567th W40
82Julia Murfin36:288th W40
88Helen Greenep37:1310th W40
94Jo Wulf38:1411th W40
99Ruth Maxwell39:3113th W40

 

Andy

Kendal Winter League 2 – Firbank Fell, Sunday 12th January

Well done to the 15 Settle Harriers who competed in the 2nd Kendal Winter League fixture at Firbank Fell last Sunday.

The course was a cracker (with 2 steep hill climbs and 4 stream crossings) and the weather was fine for once.  The race organisation and course marking by Helm Hill Runners was, as usual, flawless – I don’t know how they manage to keep up such a high standard for 12 Sundays in a row.

Juniors

The Under 12s went off first.  Seb and Matthew went off fast and had their own private battle, with Seb just moving away at the end to finish 10th to Matt’s 14th.  Not far behind was Bob, also running well.  Emily had a great result to finish as 3rd girl.  Dougie was next – with another fine run.  Hamish did really well in his KWL “debut” as did Erin who finished just behind.  Lauren put last week’s problems behind her to storm through the field on the final descent to finish 76th.  And well done to Connie, possibly the youngest runner in the race, who ran strongly and with great determination.  In the Under 17s, James was our sole representative, finishing an excellent 18th, despite still having some foot problems.

Seniors

At the “sharp end” of the race, well done to Paul Webb who finished 2nd in a high quality race (Paul will be known to some of you because he lives in Bentham and trains with our Tuesday evening senior group).  A few of our regulars were missing due to a clash with a road race.  Sam was our first member home this week in 31st, followed by myself in 50th. Judy and Ruth (on the comeback trail) also had good runs.  Carol, obviously frustrated about not being able to defend her KWL ladies title this winter, was co-opted for marshalling and gate duties instead.

 

A request from Carol: Please when running in races, could members wear their club vests – it makes you so much easier to spot and you are much more likely to get spectator support !  It also raises the club profile if there is a sea of luminous green ! 

 

 

Next Kendal Winter League fixture – Sunday 19th January at Giggleswick School

 

We are hoping for a huge turnout of Harriers on Sunday in the next KWL at Giggleswick School.  It would be good to see lots of you running, even if you have never run a winter league before or haven’t done one for some time.  It’s entry on the day and the start is near the Catterall pavilion.  Visit  http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races for all the info you need, including entry forms to download, parking arrangements etc etc. Juniors start at noon, seniors around 1.00pm.

Please bring the following kit to carry in the race (although it may not enforced on Sunday) – Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves

 

 

……… Results round-up from Firbank Fell …………..

 

Under 12s

 

PosNameTimeNotes
10Sebastian Segger-Staveley6:19 
14Matthew Holroyd6:32 
23Bob Evans6:46 
25Emily Carpenter6:563rd girl
26Douglas Segger-Staveley6:59 
45Hamish Griffiths7:37 
47Erin Cummins7:3915th girl
76Lauren Evans9:1027th girl
82Connie Eccleston9:3331st girl

Under 17s

PosNameTimeNotes
18James Maxwell15:54 

Senior

PosNameTimeNotes
31Sam Dalby24:48 
50Andy Evans26:075th M50
93Judy Marshall29:2920th Lady
124Ruth Maxwell33:1613th W40
134Richard Handford (K&C)36:4619th M50

Andy Evans