Our juniors had excellent results in 2 recent fixtures.

8 December: West Yorkshire CC League, Cleckheaton

Well done to Jack Sanderson who finished an excellent 10th in the U13 Boys race, Dougie Segger-Staveley (18th in the U15 Boys) and Seb Segger-Staveley who finished in an impressive 4th place, just 14 seconds behind the race winner.

14 December: Skipton ParkRun

4 members took part in the Skipton parkRun last Saturday (14th Dec) – 3 juniors plus Jan.  Our 3 juniors all ran PBs!  Seb won the event with a big PB and his 16m28s is one of the fastest times recorded on the course – only 37 seconds off Tom Adams’ course record. Dougie’s time was also a huge PB and Oscar not only ran a PB but also out-sprinted his dad in the finishing straight (better come along to speedwork sessions Jan) !
Well done to all.
 
Results          
           
1 Seb SEGGER-STAVELEY Male JM15-17 16:28 New PB!
7 Douglas SEGGER-STAVELEY Male JM11-14 19:55 New PB!
48 Oscar WULF Male JM11-14 26:20 New PB!
52 Jan-Friedrich WULF Male VM45-49 26:35  

 

13 Harriers took part in the Skipton ParkRun on Saturday 7th December – the 2nd of the Settle Harriers ParkRun meet-ups.

Most were seniors as a lot of our juniors have succumbed to the lurgy going around the schools at the moment.

3 of our contingent ran “PB”s for the course (congrats to Charlotte, Jan & Julia) and we had 4 “first-timers (Sam, Carmel, Richard and Kath)

Well done to all !

 

Skipton ParkRun – 7th December

9 Sam BRUMMITT Male VM45-49 19:38 First Timer!
21 Simon OXLEY Male VM60-64 21:58  
29 Andy EVANS Male VM60-64 22:55  
50 Charlotte PEART Female JW11-14 24:50 New PB!
55 Jan-Friedrich WULF Male VM45-49 01:09 New PB!
69 Carmel RAMWELL Female VW45-49 26:08 First Timer!
73 Richard TIMMS Male VM50-54 26:37 First Timer!
81 Oscar WULF Male JM11-14 28:09  
115 Julia MURFIN Female VW50-54 30:59 New PB!
135 Kath DAVIS Female VW50-54 32:10 First Timer!
159 Sophie TAYLOR Female JW11-14 35:11  
165 Sharon TAYLOR Female VW45-49 35:52  

(Unfortunately Oliver Brummitt had to retire with an injury)

On Sunday morning (24th Nov), 4 of us drove down into deepest Lancashire to compete in the Lee Mill Relays. The event is in its 5th year running and this year there were 87 entries.

The course is just over 10 km starting along a narrow track up through a disused quarry then onto the open fell. The terrain was very wet due to rain and had a mixture of very steep short ascents, good downhills and flat open running.

I ran the first leg in 55:55 however I seemed to come back a different colour to everyone else one bog being a lot deeper than I expected! Next was Will Buckton in a time of 1:02:55 who came back a lot cleaner than me.

Mark Wildsmith ran the next leg in time of 56:00 before handing over to Tom Hare on the last leg who ran a fast time of 52:51 to boost us up into a final position of 15th and a time of 3:47:41.

Which I think was a very competitive all round performance. However, more impressive was a solo runner called Chris Holdsworth who ran all 4 laps of the course in a time of 3:43 beating us by 4 minutes!

A good event for a damp November day and hopefully we will have a team next year.

Matt Holroyd

(couldn’t find a photo of you Tom sorry)

Results here

Kendal Winter League 3 – Giggleswick, Sunday 19th January

Wow – what a day !  Settle Harriers fielded a grand total of 44 runners at the Kendal Winter League at Giggleswick last Sunday !  Surely a record for the club.

This included 26 juniors and 18 seniors.  Around 16 members were racing for the club for the first time.

The organisation of the races by Giggleswick School was first class and the courses were interesting and challenging.  Andy Holden took some great pictures of the stream crossing – look out for them on facebook etc.

 

Juniors

We had 23 of the 69 starters in the the Under 12 race, so there was a sea of luminous green vests as the race got under way.  Well done to Thomas who finished in 4th place with Seb and Jack (running for us for the first time) close behind in 10th and 12th. Dougie had a great run to finish 21st with Leo (another new member) next home for us in 24th.  Emily and Erin were our first girls home and did really well to finish as 5th and 6th girls respectively.  The full list of all our finishers is shown in the results below.  Really well done to everyone !

In the Under 14s, Honor ran well to finish as 5th girl and Eve took it easy to recover after a hard run the day before in the County Schools Champs. In the Under 17s, James had an excellent run to finish 10th.

Seniors

Very well done to new recruit Paul Webb who won the race with 19 seconds to spare over Mark McGoldrick in second.  Our next man home was Alex in 14th with Sam and Tony 26th and 27th respectively.  A great run by Jill put her 6th in the ladies race and first W40.  Another high placer was David Timmins who finished 2nd the M60s category.  Again, well done to everyone that ran.  Hope you have been inspired to run another KWL soon !

Next Kendal Winter League fixture – Sunday 26th January at Whitestone, Staveley -in-Cartmell

Usual start times of noon for the juniors and approx 1.00pm for the seniors.  The venue is off the A590 on the way to Newby Bridge – about a one hour drive from Settle. Visit  http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races for all the info you need, maps, entry forms, parking arrangements etc etc.

Please bring the following kit to carry in the race – Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves

Look forward to seeing lots of you there !

 

……… Results round-up from Giggleswick …………..

 

Under 12s

Pos Name Time Notes
4 Thomas Marshall 6:18  
10 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 6:49  
12 Jack Hutchinson 6:56  
21 Douglas Segger-Staveley 7:36  
24 Leo Gorner 7:44  
26 Emily Carpenter 7:46 5th girl
27 Erin Cummins 7:52 6th girl
29 Hamish Griffiths 8:05  
36 Harry Cook 8:24  
37 Will Scholey 8:28  
40 Lily Coward 8:33 11th girl
43 Bill Peebles 8:37  
44 Emily Hutchinson 8:44 12th girl
45 Oscar Wulf 8:47  
48 Joseph Binns 8:51  
53 Edie Eccleston 9:10 16th girl
61 Emily Crossley 10:20 20th girl
62 Lauren Evans 10:26 21st girl
64 Isabelle Walker 10:31 22nd girl
65 Connie Eccleston 10:55 23rd girl
67 Melissa Tither 12:34 25th girl
68 Grace Chenery 12:34 26th girl
69 Tilly Chenery 13:28 27th girl

Under 14s

Pos Name Time Notes
13 Honor Jeffrey 14:54 5th girl
20 Eve Hutchinson 17:58 10th girl

Under 17s

Pos Name Time Notes
10 James Maxwell 17:18  

Senior

Pos Name Time Notes
1 Paul Webb 24:11  
14 Alex Pilkington 26:41 5th M40
26 Sam Dalby 29:15  
27 Tony Thornton 29:45 10th M40
35 Jill Eccleston 30:38 6th lady / 1st W40
38 Sam Griffiths 30:54  
48 Andy Evans 31:46 6th M50
51 Simon Oxley 32:14 9th M50
67 Nicholas Hutchinson 34:04 19th M40
69 Judy Marshall 34:27 17th lady
71 David Sexton 34:42 20th M40
74 Jess Bagnall 35:08 20th lady
75 David Timmins 35:10 2nd M60
80 Annie Carrington 35:56 7th W40
82 Julia Murfin 36:28 8th W40
88 Helen Greenep 37:13 10th W40
94 Jo Wulf 38:14 11th W40
99 Ruth Maxwell 39:31 13th W40

 

Andy

Kendal Winter League 2 – Firbank Fell, Sunday 12th January

Well done to the 15 Settle Harriers who competed in the 2nd Kendal Winter League fixture at Firbank Fell last Sunday.

The course was a cracker (with 2 steep hill climbs and 4 stream crossings) and the weather was fine for once.  The race organisation and course marking by Helm Hill Runners was, as usual, flawless – I don’t know how they manage to keep up such a high standard for 12 Sundays in a row.

Juniors

The Under 12s went off first.  Seb and Matthew went off fast and had their own private battle, with Seb just moving away at the end to finish 10th to Matt’s 14th.  Not far behind was Bob, also running well.  Emily had a great result to finish as 3rd girl.  Dougie was next – with another fine run.  Hamish did really well in his KWL “debut” as did Erin who finished just behind.  Lauren put last week’s problems behind her to storm through the field on the final descent to finish 76th.  And well done to Connie, possibly the youngest runner in the race, who ran strongly and with great determination.  In the Under 17s, James was our sole representative, finishing an excellent 18th, despite still having some foot problems.

Seniors

At the “sharp end” of the race, well done to Paul Webb who finished 2nd in a high quality race (Paul will be known to some of you because he lives in Bentham and trains with our Tuesday evening senior group).  A few of our regulars were missing due to a clash with a road race.  Sam was our first member home this week in 31st, followed by myself in 50th. Judy and Ruth (on the comeback trail) also had good runs.  Carol, obviously frustrated about not being able to defend her KWL ladies title this winter, was co-opted for marshalling and gate duties instead.

 

A request from Carol: Please when running in races, could members wear their club vests – it makes you so much easier to spot and you are much more likely to get spectator support !  It also raises the club profile if there is a sea of luminous green ! 

 

 

Next Kendal Winter League fixture – Sunday 19th January at Giggleswick School

 

We are hoping for a huge turnout of Harriers on Sunday in the next KWL at Giggleswick School.  It would be good to see lots of you running, even if you have never run a winter league before or haven’t done one for some time.  It’s entry on the day and the start is near the Catterall pavilion.  Visit  http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races for all the info you need, including entry forms to download, parking arrangements etc etc. Juniors start at noon, seniors around 1.00pm.

Please bring the following kit to carry in the race (although it may not enforced on Sunday) – Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves

 

 

……… Results round-up from Firbank Fell …………..

 

Under 12s

 

Pos Name Time Notes
10 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 6:19  
14 Matthew Holroyd 6:32  
23 Bob Evans 6:46  
25 Emily Carpenter 6:56 3rd girl
26 Douglas Segger-Staveley 6:59  
45 Hamish Griffiths 7:37  
47 Erin Cummins 7:39 15th girl
76 Lauren Evans 9:10 27th girl
82 Connie Eccleston 9:33 31st girl

Under 17s

Pos Name Time Notes
18 James Maxwell 15:54  

Senior

Pos Name Time Notes
31 Sam Dalby 24:48  
50 Andy Evans 26:07 5th M50
93 Judy Marshall 29:29 20th Lady
124 Ruth Maxwell 33:16 13th W40
134 Richard Handford (K&C) 36:46 19th M50

Andy Evans

Kendal Winter League 1 – Scout Scar, Sunday 5th January

Well done to all those who competed in the 1st Kendal Winter League fixture at Scout Scar last Sunday.  Settle Harriers, with 18 runners out, were well represented despite the Club Handicap being held the day before.  The senior field of 196 runners was a KWL record.

The course was great (with a bit of everything) and conditions were not too bad, just a cold wind until the later stages of the senior race, when the rain started.

Juniors

In the Under 12s, well done to Emily and Connie who were both taking part in their first ever KWL race.  Thomas led the field up the hill, then had problems, but held on well to finish 5th.  Seb was next in 10th, the day after competing in the Yorkshire Cross-Country Trials for Under 13s – where he did really well to finish 47th.  Bob & Erin also ran well as did Douglas who has several more years in this age-group.

In the Under 17s, James ran well, despite a foot problem, to finish 11th.

 

Seniors

Brian ran a blinder to lead home the Settle Harriers contingent just ahead of Sam and Tony.  Judy was our first lady home ahead of Helen, the runnaway winner of the handicap the day before.

Next 2 Kendal Winter League fixtures

Sunday 12th January at Firbank Fell – another cracking course nice and local (near Kendal).  It would be great to have another big turnout from the club – seniors and juniors.

Sunday 19th January at Giggleswick – even more local !  Let’s try and outnumber Helm Hill in this one – no excuses !

For all the information on the league (venues, courses, fixtures, results etc) visit http://www.helmhill.co.uk/index.php/races

The kit requirements are being enforced – even for Under 12s, so please bring the following to carry when you run (preferably in a bum-bag)

Seniors – full waterproof body cover, hat & gloves. Juniors – waterproof jacket, hat & gloves

……… Results round-up from Scout Scar…………..

 

Under 12s

Pos Name Time Notes
5 Thomas Marshall 7:16  
10 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 7:35  
22 Bob Evans 8:18  
31 Emily Carpenter 8:42 7th girl
32 Douglas Segger-Staveley 8:43  
43 Erin Cummins 9:18 10th girl
76 Connie Eccleston 11:30 28th girl
  Lauren Evans retired  

Under 17s

Pos Name Time Notes
11 James Maxwell 25:03  

Seniors

Pos Name Time Notes
38 Brian Kennedy 34:24 5th M50
42 Sam Dalby 34:51  
51 Tony Thornton 36:12 15th M40
64 Andy Evans 37:14 8th M50
67 Nigel Barnes 37:37 ?
93 Justin Eckersley 39:20 30th M40
127 Judy Marshall 42:05 21st Lady
156 Helen Greenep 45:09 12th W40
190 Simon Cane 52:55 13th M60

 

Andy Evans

West Yorkshire Cross-Country League. Race 1 

Thornes Park, Wakefield. Sunday 20 October 

 

11 intrepid members of Settle Harriers travelled to Wakefield yesterday to take on the top cross-country runners in Yorkshire on their home terrain.

 

This is a new venture which we hope will provide some wider experience, particularly for our juniors, and help develop their speed against strong competition.  Whilst still being enjoyable of course !

 

We left Settle in the morning in torrential rain so were pleased and surprised that Thornes Park, Wakefield, the venue for round one of the West Yorkshire Cross Country League, was dry, the sun was shining with blue skies all around.

 

We had representatives in 8 of the 10 races which was really encouraging.  The League secretary came over to us during the races to introduce himself and congratulate the club for taking part in the League again after a gap of many years !

 

The course for the races was parkland, fast going but with a short climb and descent on the first half of the lap. Unlike most fell races, there was no long descent to get your breath back, so 100% effort was required all the way round.   The number of laps ran increased according to the age-group.

 

Our results were as follows (full results at  http://www.westyorkshireathletics.org.uk/🙂

 

Under 11 Girls (1.45k)

49th. Erin Cummins    6:56

 

Under 11 Boys (1.45k)

7th Sebastian Segger-Staveley    5:25

 

Under 13 Girls (2.9k)

40th  Emily Carpenter   14:13

53rd  Honor Jeffrey    14:40

 

Under 13 Boys (2.9k)

57th  Bob Evans  13:12

 

Under 17 Girls (4.3k)

21st Grace Jeffrey  19:00

 

Under 17 Boys (5.75k)

19th Mark Mahoney  22:26

 

Ladies (5.75k)

15th Carol Evans         23:27 (2nd W50)

40th Debbie Mahoney  26:21 (8th W45)

 

Men (10k)

85th    Andy Evans     43:02  (M50)

114th  Tony Thornton  46:16  (M40)

 

Very well done to everyone that took part !  Hope you all enjoyed it and will be back for the next round on Saturday 2 November in Bramley, near Leeds. Now you have one race under your belt, the target is to try and improve by a few places in the next one.  The final league positions are worked out by taking your best 3 results out of the 4 fixtures.

 

Thanks to all the parents for their support around the course and to our juniors for cheering on their clubmates when not competing themselves.

 

Andy

Withins Skyline & Curly Wurly Rat Runs – Sunday 13 October (Senior and Junior Club Championships)

 

12 of our juniors took part in the Curly Wurly Rat Runs yesterday held in Penistone Hill Country Park near Haworth.  It was bleak and windy up on the moors but this didn’t deter our intrepid squad nor the 190 odd juniors in total that took part.

 

The junior races started in a disused quarry, offering some shelter from the elements.  First off were the Under 8s who had to sprint the length of the quarry bottom, scramble up the quarry face, do a half circuit around the top before a steep descent back down into it.  This was followed by another sprint, another scramble up then a “sprint like mad” to the finish line where they all received a generous goody bag including sweets, crisps and the legendary Curly Wurlies.  Our first finisher was Douglas with another fine run to finish 11th.  Not far behind was Ben, who had his best run so far in the championship to finish an excellent 14th.  Lily, in only her second race for us, was next home and 3rd girl overall, so our first prize winner of the day.  Well done Lily on a great run !  Well done also to Sam, Lauren and Connie who showed amazing determination around this very tough course.

 

Next off was a mass start for all the other junior age-groups (Under 10,12,14 & 16s).  They ran the same course with the addition of a flattish moorland circuit above the quarry. We had 6 in this race and after un-picking the results it emerged that Thomas was 4th boy in the Under 12s although as he beat all but one of the Under 14s, his prize was upgraded to 2nd Under 14 Boy !  Next home were our other Under 12s, Sebastian (6th U12 boy), Bob (11th) & Emily (7th girl) all running impressively. Next were our two Under 10 girls Erin (8th) and Edie (19th).  Edie lost time with a nasty fall but bravely carried on to the finish and a well-deserved Curly Wurly.

 

This was the last race in the 2013 Settle Harriers Junior Championhips.  Well done to the 30 juniors that have taken part in one or more races over the season and thanks to all the parents who have transported them to races and given them such great encouragement.  I won’t reveal the winners or the placings yet as we will be organising a prize presentation on a Tuesday after training in the near future.  More details soon.

 

The course for the senior race, the Withins Skyline, is one of my favourites. It’s moorland with only 1,000ft of climbing, so there are some fast stretches of running interspersed with plenty of mud, bogs, gorse, stream crossings and other hazards to negotiate.

 

There were only 5 Settle Harriers starters in the 260 strong field (the clash with Langdale the day before probably didn’t help).  Tony started well but unfortunately went over on his ankle badly after a mile or so and was unable to carry on.  Hope the ankle recovers soon Tony.  Anyway, this left me as the only male Harrier left in the race and a guaranteed 20 club championship points as long as I made it to the finish line.  I did and was pleased to find out later that my time was 10 minutes faster than in 2012 !

 

We had 3 ladies running – Carol (in her first outing since the epic Edale Skline), Jill and Helen.  They all enjoyed the course (I think) although sometimes the narrowness of the paths and the size of the field can make overtaking a little tricky.

 

At the front of the field, Tom Adams of Ilkley Harriers had an astonishing run, knocking 2 minutes off the course record previously held by Alistair Brownlee (Alistair had set that record when he was the reigning World Triathlon Champion and shortly after competing in the Beijing Olympics).

 

The next round of the senior club championships is Great Whernside on Saturday 26th October. This race has traditionally been well supported by Settle Harrers, so let’s have a good turnout for the last fell race of the senior club championship season.

 

Results (full ones at http://www.woodentops.org.uk/assets/results/13withins.pdf)

 

Under 8s

11 Douglas Segger-Staveley 3:09
14 Ben Greenep 3:19
22 Lily Coward 3:36  (3rd girl)
48 Sam Greenep 4:18
53 Lauren Evans 4:32  (15th girl)
54 Connie Eccleston  4:36  (16th girl)
 

Under 10/12/14s

6 Thomas Marshall 6:46  (4th U12 boy)
12 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 7:00  (6th U12 boy)
26 Bob Evans  7:39  (11th U12 boy)
47 Emily Carpenter 8:19  (7th U12 girl)
65 Erin Cummins 8:46  (8th U10 girl)
97 Edie Eccleston 9:47   (19th U10 girl)
 

Senior (7 miles/1,000ft)

100 Andy Evans 55:32
126 Carol Evans 57:59  (2nd W50)
142 Jill Eccleston 59:26  (5th W40)
207 Helen Greenep 67:21
 

 

Andy Evans

 

Embsay Fell Race – Race Report

Sunday 22 September

 

We had an amazing 16 juniors out for the “BOFRA” races at Embsay yesterday which was the 15th (and last but one) event in our junior club championships this year.

 

It was particularly good to see a number of new members out competing. Hopefully they all enjoyed it and will also be out for the final club champs race in October.

 

In the Under 9s, Douglas and George went off fast and had a close race to finish only 2 seconds apart. Douglas’ run ensured that he stays at the top of our boys championships table.  Not far behind was Hamish who had another good run.  Edie and new member Lily both did really well to finish as 5th and 6th girls home with Edie moving to the top of our girls championship table.  Well done also to Billl, Lauren and Connie (in her first race) for showing great determination.

 

In the Under 12s,  Thomas Marshall and Seb set off near the front of the field.  Thomas unfortunately had a nasty fall before starting the descent and had to retire. He recovered later though and he remains 2nd overall in the BOFRA championship for Under 12 boys (with one event remaining) – a brilliant effort over the whole season.  Seb went on to finish 5th, an excellent result with Matthew and Bob battling it out with each other again, not too far behind.  They were followed by Emily and Erin, also running strongly and by Jack, who did really well in his first race in Settle Harriers colours.

 

The Under 17s ran the same course as the seniors (2.7 miles with 800ft of ascent & descent).  Well done to James on his 11th place.

 

4 of us ran the senior race.  Great news that Ruth was able to complete her first race for some time following her knee injury and subsequent operation.

 

Well done to everyone who took part.  The last race junior championship race is on Sunday 13th October and is the Withins Skyline / Curly Wurly Rat Runs near Haworth.  The Brownlee brothers used to compete in these and hold some of the course records for the junior and senior races !

 

Results (full ones are at http://www.bofra.co.uk/EmbsayResults2013.php )

 

Under 9s

9       Douglas Segger-Staveley   4:12

10     George Pilkington              4:14

13     Hamish Griffiths                 4:30

18     Edie Eccleston                  4:42  (5th girl)

19     Lily Coward                       4:43  (6th girl)

23     Bill Peebles                       4:47

31     Lauren Evans                     5:35  (12th girl)

33     Connie Eccleston               5:41  (14th girl)

 

Under 12s

5     Sebastian Segger-Staveley      9:19

15    Matthew Holroyd                   10:34

18    Bob Evans                            10:45

28    Emily Carpenter                    11:37  (11th girl)

33    Erin Cummins                       11:54  (15th girl)

34    Jack Joyce                           11:56

 

Under 17s

11    James Maxwell                    30:08

 

Seniors

39 Andy Evans                   26:38

52 Judy Marshall                28:12 (7th lady)

74 Ruth Maxwell                 35:36

75 Richard Handford            36:44

 

Andy Evans

 

Wray Fell Race – Monday 7th May

With double the 2012 entry, organisers at Wray were thrown into some disarray!  Entry forms, numbers, pins all ran out and there were long queues at registration, leading to a late start.  The big increase in the junior numbers meant that their mass-start was too overcrowded and daunting for the younger ones.  The confusion led to some errors in the results as well.  In keeping with the day, the senior race and the under 10s upwards had a herd of cows joining in with them in the early stages of their races as well !

 

Having said all that, it was a great day out in the sunshine and no less than 29 Settle Harriers took part !  Could this be a club record ?

 

Our juniors did amazingly well, undaunted by the chaos around them.  We had a 1-2-3 in the Under 12 boys (Thomas, Seb, Sean).  Well done also to Douglas who won the Under 8s and to Mark who we think won the Under 16s (those ahead may have run a shorter course!)  We had 13 juniors running in total (again, that must be a record) and they all did brilliantly.  The results listed below are hopefully mainly correct !

 

The senior race consists of a long gradual climb then a long gradual descent.  Most is emminently runnable but with the odd deep bog or rutted downhill section to catch you out and send you flying (that’s what happened to yours truly anyway ! )

 

Sam had a great run to finish 26th and put his 3 Peaks disappointment behind him whilst gaining maximum club championship points. Next was Tony who moves to the top of the championship leaderboard with 37 points overall.  Brian was next home and moved into 2nd place in the championship.

 

Debbie was our 1st lady home and also first W40 I believe, although no prize was awarded.  We did however win the ladies team competition with Debbie, Andrea and Jill (who did the Open 5 the day before!) scoring.  Well done ladies – again !

 

The ladies club champs is too close to call.  I think Carol has 40pts, Sarah 38 and Helen 37 but don’t quote me on that.

 

The next club championship races for juniors are the Jack Bloor Fell Races at Ilkley on Tuesday 14th May. There is also a good senior race but it is not part of our senior champs.

 

The next club championship races for seniors are the 3 races over Whitsun Bank Holiday (Hutton Roof, Ingleton Trail Race & Austwick Amble).

 

More details to follow later on these events.

 

Results  from Wray – as amended by me where appropriate !

 

Seniors

26 0:52:12 DALBY, Sam Settle Harriers
46 0:54:45 THORNTON, Anthony Settle Harriers Men over 40
55 0:55:34 KENNEDY, Brian Settle Harriers Men over 50
62 0:56:07 EVANS, Andy Settle Harriers Men over 50
71 0:57:54 ROGERSON, Mark Settle Harriers
96 0:59:55 MAHONEY, Deborah Settle Harriers Ladies over 45
111 1:01:37 WILSON, Gary Settle Harriers Men over 40
113 1:01:46 HINDE, Andrew Settle Harriers Men over 55
117 1:02:06 EDMONDSON, Andrea Settle Harriers
124 1:04:09 ELLWOOD, Pete Settle Harriers Men over 45
131 1:04:52 ECCLESTON, Jill Settle Harriers
149 1:07:06 MARSHALL, Judith Settle Harriers

159 1:08:04 CROSS, Sarah Settle Harriers Ladies over 40

161 1:08:12 GREENUP, Helen Settle Harriers Ladies over 45
181 1:13:10 BAGNALL, Jess Settle Harriers
205 1:27:53 OXLEY, Hilary Settle Harriers Ladies over 50

 

Juniors

Under 8 Boys
1 Douglas Segger-Staveley    6:11

12 Sam Greenep                  7:29

 

Under 8 Girls

7 Lauren Evans                   7:14

 

Under 10 Boys

8 Thomas Oxley                 9:20

15 Ben Greenep                11:11

 

Under 10 Girls

7 Erin Cummins                 10:30

8 Edie Eccleston                10:58

 

Under 12 Boys

1 Thomas Marshall                    11:57

2 Sebastian Segger-Staveley      12:12

3 Sean Bargh                            12:26

8 Bob Evans                              13:30

 

Under 16 Boys

1 Mark Mahoney                    23:41

7 James Maxwell                   30:21

 

 

 

Andy Evans