SETTLE HARRIERS CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2020

The Senior Club Championships for 2020 will run from 28th December 2019 until the 22nd November 2020, with 18 opportunities to bag some championship points.

Several of the races will also feature in the Junior Club Championship list – in the hope of making these enjoyable club and family days out. The overall objective is to get members out there competing – and hopefully having a great time as well!

CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2020 SCHEDULE

The schedule of races is below. Good luck to all those taking part in 2020!

Race DAY DATE RACE CATEGORY EOD – COST TRAVEL FROM SETTLE
1 Sat December 28th Mike Wynne Handicap M No 10 mins
2 Sun January 12th Giggleswick (KWL) CS Yes – £5 5 mins
3 Sun January 26th Birkrigg (KWL) CS Yes – £5 50 mins
4 Sun February 2nd Runners & Riders BS Yes – £10 45 mins
5 Sat February 15th Bleasdale Circle S Yes – £6 60mins
6 Sat March 7th Black Coombe AM Yes – £7/£10 80 mins
7 Sat March 28th Eskdale Elevation AL Yes – £7 90 mins
8 Sat April 11th Rivington Pike CS Yes – £5 70mins
9 Sun April 25th Three Peaks Race AL No – £32 15 mins
10 Wed May 6th Cautley Horseshoe AS Yes – £6 40mins
11 Sat May 16th CRO Challenge M or L options No – £15 /25 10mins
12 Mon May 25th Austwick Amble M Yes – £8 10 mins
13 Sun June 14th Howtown AL Yes – £4 80 mins
14 Wed June 24th Tebay AM Yes – £8 45 mins
15 Sat August 8th Turner Landscape AM Yes – £10/15 60 mins
16 Sat September 12th Hodder Valley Show BM Yes – £10/12 30 mins
17 Sun November 15th Litton Birks Loop BS Yes – £5 30 mins
18 Sun November 22nd Arnside Knott BS No 50 mins

RULES & SCORING

    • Scoring is separate for Men & Women.
    • For each race, 20 points are awarded to the 1st Settle Harrier home, 17 for the second, 15 for 3rd, 14 for 4th, 13 for 5th etc. 17th onwards = 1 point
    • You can run in any number of races, but if you run more than 6, your best-scoring 6 will count for the championship. Races should include at least one from two or more categories.
    • Senior runners receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “long” distance race and 5 points for completing a “medium” race.
    • Senior runners receive a 5 point bonus for each race they complete beyond six races.
    • Additional prizes will be given by the club for those completing more than six races.
    • Senior runners will secure a 15 point for completing either of the CRO events. If completing the longer distance runners will receive 10 points as normal for ‘Long’ races.
    • Under 21s receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “medium” distance race
    • Prizes: At the end of the year, awards are made to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female, the 1st V50 men and women (if not in the top 3 overall) and to the member who has completed the most races.  There will also be prizes for those completing more than six races.

CURRENT STANDINGS

The 2020 Championship Standings will appear here.

CURRENT STANDINGS

The 2020 Championship Standings will appear here.

Women

Pos Name Best 6 + Bonus Points No Races
1 Angus, Kirsten 8 137
2 Gates, Jill 9 124
3 Evans, Carol 5 105
4 Mahoney, Deborah 5 94
5 Avison-Fell, Rachel 5 94
6 Eccleston, Jill 5 73
7 Greenep, Helen 3 52
8 Bagot, Pam 3 51
9 Ramwell, Carmel 3 45
10 Bagnall, Jess 3 43
11 Maxwell, Ruth 3 43
12 Hargreaves, Julia 3 36
13 Crossley, Emily 3 34
14 Rigby, Simone 2 26
15 Carrington, Annie 2 20
16 Cox, Hester 1 17
17 Speakman, Catherine 1 15
18 McDonald, Sharon 1 15
19 Howard, Rebecca 1 15
20 Marshall, Judith 1 14
21 Hutchison, Helen 1 10
22 Davis, Kath 1 8
23 Handscombe, Sally 1 7
24 Humphreys, Becca 1 5
25 Moakes, Hilary 1 5
26 Allinson, Judith 1 4
27 Porter, Melanie 4 1

Men

Pos Name Best 6 + Bonus Points No Races
1 Laycock, Roger 121 8
2 Oxley, Simon 105 7
3 Holroyd, Matthew 103 6
4 Eddington, John 96 7
5 Timms, Richard 90 6
6 Evans, Andy 85 6
7 Allsop, Sam 68 4
8 Jennings, Zach 67 3
9 Charnley, Mark 59 6
10 Murfin, John 55 3
11 Sexton, Dave 48 4
12 Annan, James 43 3
13 Osbourne, John 42 3
14 Stallwood, Brian 36 2
15 Brummitt, Sam 34 2
16 Procter, Steven 33 2
17 Hare, Thomas 31 2
18 Benson, Mike 29 2
19 Oakey, Ian 27 3
20 Wulf, Jan 26 2
21 Stubbs, Jonathan 25 3
22 Beeseley, Chris 25 1
23 Moor, Steve 21 1
24 Seggar-Staveley, Sebastian 20 1
25 Ellwood, Pete 18 3
26 Holroyd, Martin 17 1
27 Wildsmith, Mark 17 1
28 Crossley, Iain 16 2
29 Hinde, Andy 15 2
30 Jackson, Tim 14 1
31 Jewell, Chris 14 1
32 Wright, Chris 6 2
33 Alexander, David 1 1
34 Brown, Kevin 1 1
35 Handford, Richard 1 1
36 Hutchinson, Nicholas 1 1

FINAL STANDINGS 2019

Women

Pos Name Best 6 + Bonus Points No Races
1 Angus, Kirsten 8 137
2 Gates, Jill 9 124
3 Evans, Carol 5 105
4 Mahoney, Deborah 5 94
5 Avison-Fell, Rachel 5 94
6 Eccleston, Jill 5 73
7 Greenep, Helen 3 52
8 Bagot, Pam 3 51
9 Ramwell, Carmel 3 45
10 Bagnall, Jess 3 43
11 Maxwell, Ruth 3 43
12 Hargreaves, Julia 3 36
13 Crossley, Emily 3 34
14 Rigby, Simone 2 26
15 Carrington, Annie 2 20
16 Cox, Hester 1 17
17 Speakman, Catherine 1 15
18 McDonald, Sharon 1 15
19 Howard, Rebecca 1 15
20 Marshall, Judith 1 14
21 Hutchison, Helen 1 10
22 Davis, Kath 1 8
23 Handscombe, Sally 1 7
24 Humphreys, Becca 1 5
25 Moakes, Hilary 1 5
26 Allinson, Judith 1 4
27 Porter, Melanie 4 1

Men

Pos Name Best 6 + Bonus Points No Races
1 Laycock, Roger 121 8
2 Oxley, Simon 105 7
3 Holroyd, Matthew 103 6
4 Eddington, John 96 7
5 Timms, Richard 90 6
6 Evans, Andy 85 6
7 Allsop, Sam 68 4
8 Jennings, Zach 67 3
9 Charnley, Mark 59 6
10 Murfin, John 55 3
11 Sexton, Dave 48 4
12 Annan, James 43 3
13 Osbourne, John 42 3
14 Stallwood, Brian 36 2
15 Brummitt, Sam 34 2
16 Procter, Steven 33 2
17 Hare, Thomas 31 2
18 Benson, Mike 29 2
19 Oakey, Ian 27 3
20 Wulf, Jan 26 2
21 Stubbs, Jonathan 25 3
22 Beeseley, Chris 25 1
23 Moor, Steve 21 1
24 Seggar-Staveley, Sebastian 20 1
25 Ellwood, Pete 18 3
26 Holroyd, Martin 17 1
27 Wildsmith, Mark 17 1
28 Crossley, Iain 16 2
29 Hinde, Andy 15 2
30 Jackson, Tim 14 1
31 Jewell, Chris 14 1
32 Wright, Chris 6 2
33 Alexander, David 1 1
34 Brown, Kevin 1 1
35 Handford, Richard 1 1
36 Hutchinson, Nicholas 1 1

FINAL STANDINGS 2018

Women

Pos Name No Races Points
1 Carol Evans 6 130
2 Carmel Ramwell 7 119
3 Jill Gates 11 111
4 Helen Greenep 6 108
5 Kirsten Angus 3 67
6 Rachel Avison-Fell 3 57
7 Rebecca Howard 2 50
8 Hester Cox 2 44
9 Deborah Mahoney 2 37
10 Pam Bagot 1 17
11 Judith Marshall 1 17
12 Catherine Speakman 1 17
13 Honor Jeffrrey 1 15
14 Helen Hutchison 1 14
15 Jess Bagnall 1 13
16 Julia Hargreaves 1 12
17 Annie Carrington 1 11
18 Ruth Maxwell 1 10
19 Kath Davis 1 8
20 Sally Handscombe 1 7
21 Jill Eccleston 1 6
22 Becca Humphreys 1 5
23 Judith Allinson 1 4

Men

Pos Name No Races Points
1 John Murfin 8 130
2 Mark Wildsmith 9 121
3 Richard Timms 11 111
4 Zach Jennings 5 105
5 Andy Hinde 8 93
6 Josh Westwood 5 90
7 Andy Evans 7 79
8 John Osbourne 4 62
9 Adrian Walker 4 60
10 Mark Rogerson 3 53
11 Mark Charnley 6 52
12 John Eddington 4 52
13 Thomas Hare 2 50
14 Simon Oxley 3 43
15 Roger Laycock 3 41
16 Tim Jackson 2 41
17 Andy Lewis 2 37
18 Brian Stallwood 2 34
19 Steven Procter 2 33
20 Jonathan Stubbs 3 30
21 Adam Procter 2 29
22 Richard Handford 3 27
23 Peter Bagnall 2 24
24 Matthew Holroyd 2 24
25 Paul Lambert 1 20
26 Steve Moor 1 18
27 Sam Allsop 1 17
28 James Annan 1 17
29 Brian Kennedy 1 17
30 Sam Brummitt 1 15
31 Barry Scholes 2 14
32 Andy Mouncey 1 14
33 Lawrence Ormerod 1 12
34 Tony Thornton 1 12
35 Wayne Dunn 1 11
36 Dave Sexton 1 6
37 Chris Wright 1 4
38 Pete Ellwood 1 2
39 Nicholas Hutchinson 1 2
40 David Alexander 1 1
41 Iain Crossley 1 1
42 Tony Gill 1 1
43 Jan Wulf 1 1

FINAL STANDINGS 2017

Women

Pos Name No Races Points
1 Carmel Ramwell 8 124
2 Jill Gates 8 106
3 Julia Hargreaves 8 104
4 Carol Evans 4 80
5 Rachel Avison-Fell 3 64
6 Helen Greenep 4 61
7 Julia Murfin 2 42
8 Ruth Maxwell 2 30
9 Rebecca Howard 1 30
10 Andrea Edmondson 1 25
11 Deborah Mahoney 2 23
12 Rachael Hill 1 20
13 Clare Wild 2 19
14 Jess Bagnall 1 17
15 Hester Cox 1 17
16 Judith Marshall 1 14
17 Angela Mills 1 13
18 Annie Carrington 1 12
19 Hilary Moakes 1 9
20 Judith Allinson 1 8
21 Helen Hutchison 1 8
22 Joanne Oakey 1 6

Men

Pos Name No Races Points
1 James Annan 10 117
2 Will Buckton 9 111
3 John Osbourne 5 75
4 Adrian Walker 4 73
5 Mark Wildsmith 4 73
6 Andy Hinde 6 68
7 Tim Jackson 4 64
8 Tony Thornton 4 64
9 Matthew Fretwell 3 62
10 Richard Timms 4 57
11 Roger Laycock 3 54
12 Thomas Hare 2 50
13 Paul Lambert 2 40
14 John Murfin 2 38
15 Zach Jennings 2 36
16 Mark Charnley 4 35
17 Dave Sexton 2 33
18 Mark Rogerson 2 31
19 Richard Handford 4 26
20 Brian Kennedy 2 26
21 Barry Scholes 3 25
22 Andy Evans 2 25
23 Peter Bagnall 2 23
24 Steve Moor 2 22
25 Martin Barry 2 21
26 Simon Oxley 2 21
27 David Alexander 1 20
28 Fraser Davies 1 20
29 Alex Pilkington 1 20
30 Paul Webb 1 20
31 Mark Bottomley 1 17
32 Gary Allsop 1 15
33 Sam Griffiths 1 14
34 Lee Marshall 1 14
35 Andy Mouncey 1 14
36 Richard Greenep 2 13
37 Adam Procter 1 13
38 Jan Wulf 2 12
39 Steven Procter 1 11
40 Lawrence Ormerod 1 7
41 David Wild 1 6
42 Nicholas Hutchinson 1 5
43 Brian Stallwood 1 3
44 Iain Crossley 2 2
45 Chris Beeseley 1 2
46 Matthew Holroyd 1 2
47 Sam Allsopp 1 1
48 John Eddington 1 1
49 Chris Wright 1 1

FINAL STANDINGS 2017

Women

Pos Name No Races Points
1 Carmel Ramwell 8 124
2 Jill Gates 8 106
3 Julia Hargreaves 8 104
4 Carol Evans 4 80
5 Rachel Avison-Fell 3 64
6 Helen Greenep 4 61
7 Julia Murfin 2 42
8 Ruth Maxwell 2 30
9 Rebecca Howard 1 30
10 Andrea Edmondson 1 25
11 Deborah Mahoney 2 23
12 Rachael Hill 1 20
13 Clare Wild 2 19
14 Jess Bagnall 1 17
15 Hester Cox 1 17
16 Judith Marshall 1 14
17 Angela Mills 1 13
18 Annie Carrington 1 12
19 Hilary Moakes 1 9
20 Judith Allinson 1 8
21 Helen Hutchison 1 8
22 Joanne Oakey 1 6

Men

Pos Name No Races Points
1 James Annan 10 117
2 Will Buckton 9 111
3 John Osbourne 5 75
4 Adrian Walker 4 73
5 Mark Wildsmith 4 73
6 Andy Hinde 6 68
7 Tim Jackson 4 64
8 Tony Thornton 4 64
9 Matthew Fretwell 3 62
10 Richard Timms 4 57
11 Roger Laycock 3 54
12 Thomas Hare 2 50
13 Paul Lambert 2 40
14 John Murfin 2 38
15 Zach Jennings 2 36
16 Mark Charnley 4 35
17 Dave Sexton 2 33
18 Mark Rogerson 2 31
19 Richard Handford 4 26
20 Brian Kennedy 2 26
21 Barry Scholes 3 25
22 Andy Evans 2 25
23 Peter Bagnall 2 23
24 Steve Moor 2 22
25 Martin Barry 2 21
26 Simon Oxley 2 21
27 David Alexander 1 20
28 Fraser Davies 1 20
29 Alex Pilkington 1 20
30 Paul Webb 1 20
31 Mark Bottomley 1 17
32 Gary Allsop 1 15
33 Sam Griffiths 1 14
34 Lee Marshall 1 14
35 Andy Mouncey 1 14
36 Richard Greenep 2 13
37 Adam Procter 1 13
38 Jan Wulf 2 12
39 Steven Procter 1 11
40 Lawrence Ormerod 1 7
41 David Wild 1 6
42 Nicholas Hutchinson 1 5
43 Brian Stallwood 1 3
44 Iain Crossley 2 2
45 Chris Beeseley 1 2
46 Matthew Holroyd 1 2
47 Sam Allsopp 1 1
48 John Eddington 1 1
49 Chris Wright 1 1