SETTLE HARRIERS CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2019

The Senior Club Championships for 2019 will run from 5th January 2019 until the 17th November 2019, with 20 opportunities to bag some championship points.  The championship commences with the Club handicap on the 5th January which also is the final race of the 2018 Championship.

Several of the races will also feature in the Junior Club Championship list – in the hope of making these enjoyable club and family days out. The overall objective is to get members out there competing – and hopefully having a great time as well!

CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2019 SCHEDULE

The schedule of races is below. Good luck to all those taking part in 2019!

DAYDATERACECATEGORYDISTANCE
&
ASCENT
EOD
&
COST
RACE DETAILS STARTTRAVEL
FROM SETTLE
1SatJanuary 5thClub Handicap**MediumNowww.settleharriers.org.ukClapham10 mins
2SunJanuary 13thGiggleswick (KWL)Short4.8km / 150mYes – £5www.helmhill.co.ukGiggleswick5 mins
3SunFebruary 17thLongsleddale (KWL)Short7.5km / 480mYes – £5www.helmhill.co.ukLongsleddale (Kendal)60 mins
4SatMarch 2ndPendle RoundMedium16.7km / 590mYes – £6 / £8www.claytonlemoors.org.ukBarley Burnley40mins
SatMarch 17thStretton HillsShort9.5km / 670mNowww.merciafellrnners.org.ukNot a Champs Race
5SunMarch 24thHelm Hill (KWL)ShortYes – £5www.helmhill.co.ukOxenholme, Kendal50mins
SatApril 6thSedbergh HillsLong23km / 2070mNowww.helmhill.co.ukNot a Champs Race
6SatApril 27th3 PeaksLong37.4km / 1608mNo – £27www.threepeaksrace.org.uk
*entries open February 10th
Horton15 mins
7WedMay 8th 7pmCautley HorseshoeShort7.54km / 805mYes – £6www.howgillharriers.co.ukCautley Sedbergh45 mins
8SatMay 11thPendle CloughsLong22.5km / 1250mYes – £8 / £10www.claytonlemoors.org.ukDownham BB74BJ30mins
9SunMay 12thCharlesworth ChaseShort8.3km/366mYes – £6www.wharfedaleharriers.co.ukAppletreewick BD23 6DA45 mins
SatMay 18thCRO IngleboroughMedium/Long20km/450mNo***www.CROchallenge.org.uk
10MonMay 27thAustwick AmbleMedium13km/365mYes – £6www.austwick.org.ukAustwick10mins
SatJune 1stPen-y-GhentSettle Harriers Race – please volunteer to help with marshalling please contact Gary & Karen Allsopp
WedJune 5thA Chris Beesley EventA members only fun event details nearer the time
11SunJune 9thHowtownLong21.4km/1400mYes – £4www.fellrace.org.uk/events/howtownHowtown90 mins
SatJune 15thGreat LakesLong21km/2130mNowww.amblesideac/org.ukNot a Club Champs race
SunJune 16thSettle HillsSettle Harriers Race – please volunteer to help with marshalling please contact Tom Hare or Becky Howard
12WedJune 26th 7pmTebayMedium13km/914mYeswww.howgillharriers.co.ukTebay50 mins
13WedJuly 3rdA Chris Beesley EventA members only fun event details nearer the time
SatJuly 6thBlack FellShortNoNot a Club Champs race
14WedJuly 17th 7pmWiddopMedium11.3km/366mYes – £5www.cvfr.org.ukWiddop Reservoir45 mins
SatJuly 20thIngleboroughSettle Harriers Race – Please volunteer to help marshal and /organise contact Chris Beesley
AUGNO CHAMPIONSHIP RACESNO CHAMPIONSHIP RACES
SatSeptember 7thGrisedale HorseshoeMediumNoNot a Club Champs race
15SunSeptember 15thEmbsay (BOFRA)Short4.4km/190mYeswww.bofra.org.uk
SatSeptember 22ndIlamShortNoNot a Club Champs race
16SatSeptember 28thOrtonShort10km/258mYeswww.ukresults.net.ukCA10 3RG50 mins
17SunOctober 6thHBMRRelayMxd team of 8No
£95
www.hbmr.org.uk60 mins
18SatOctober 19thBritish Fell RelayRelay3 teams of 6
M/F/Mx
Nowww.fra.org.ukNorth Peak DistrictTBC
19SatNovember 16thTour of PendleLong27km/1473mYes – £9 / £20www.tourofpendle.co.ukBarley35 mins
20SunNovember 17thLitton Birks LoopShort7.7km/372mYeswww.littondale.netLitton30 mins

NOTES

  1. The January Handicap race, run as the final race in the 2018 series, will also be a counter for this year’s Championship. This will mean the 2019 championship will be completed after the final race in November.  A Harriers social event is planned for December which will include the prize giving for this year’s championship. (This will be the pattern for future Championships)
  2. Races highlighted in GREEN are those included in the English Championships AND ARE NOT A PART OF OUR CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP; several club members are looking to run in the national series.
  3. The three races organised by the Harriers, highlighted in ORANGE, can only go ahead with your support as marshals etc. PLEASE GIVE YOUR SUPPORT AS SOON AS POSSIBLE SO RACE ORGANISERS CAN SLEEP EASY AS THEIR RACE DATE APPROACHES!
  4. Chris Beesley has offered to organise two ‘fun’ events on Wednesday evenings during the summer. These are members only events instead of the regular training session.
  5. No races have been scheduled in August as this frequently conflicts with family holidays and has historically seen low participation in Championship races.
  6. Races which are on a Wednesday evening will replace the scheduled training session.
  7. The CRO Ingleborough event is not a race, but has been included so that members can support our local rescue organisation. (See scoring below). This is a sponsorship event. The minimum sponsorship donations are: £25/35Km, £15/20km.
  8. Entry fees. Most of the races included allow entry on the day, but many charge more for doing so-it’s easier for the organisers to have runners pre enter. Usually the extra is only a couple of pounds, but some, such as the Tour of Pendle, charge considerably more as a means of encouraging pre-entry.
  9. The club plan to enter the two major relay events in October. Teams for both will be identified nearer the time, but the plan is to enter our strongest teams in both events.
  10. Several of the races will also feature in the Junior Club Championship list – in the hope of making these enjoyable club and family days out. The overall objective is to get members out there competing – and hopefully having a great time as well! 

RULES & SCORING

    • Scoring is separate for Men & Women.
    • For each race, 20 points are awarded to the 1st Settle Harrier home, 17 for the second, 15 for 3rd, 14 for 4th, 13 for 5th etc. 17th onwards = 1 point
    • You can run in any number of races, but if you run more than 6, your best-scoring 6 will count for the championship. Races should include at least one from two or more categories.  *(Many members have already completed both medium and short category races through the Club Handicap and Giggleswick races in January )
    • Senior runners receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “long” distance race
    • Senior runners receive a 5 point bonus for each race they complete beyond six races.
    • Additional prizes will be given by the club for those completing more than six races.
    • Senior runners will secure a 15 point for completing either of the CRO events. If completing the longer distance runners will receive 10 points as normal for ‘Long’ races.
    • Under 21s receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “medium” distance race
    • Prizes: At the end of the year, awards are made to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female, the 1st V50 men and women (if not in the top 3 overall) and to the member who has completed the most races.  There will also be prizes for those completing more than six races.

CURRENT STANDINGS

Following Tebay

Women

PosNameBest 6 + Bonus
Points
No RacesPoints
1Kirsten Angus1247139
2Carol Evans1055105
3Jill Gates1008125
4Deborah Mahoney94594
5Rachel Avison-Fell94594
6Jill Eccleston73573
7Helen Greenep52352
8Jess Bagnall43343
9Ruth Maxwell43343
10Julia Hargreaves36336
11Emily Crossley34334
12Pam Bagot31231
13Carmel Ramwell28228
14Simone Rigby26226
15Annie Carrington20220
16Hester Cox17117
17Catherine Speakman15115
18Sharon McDonald15115
19Judith Marshall14114
20Helen Hutchison10110
21Kath Davis818
22Sally Handscombe717
23Becca Humphreys515
24Hilary Moakes514
25Judith Allinson415

Men

PosNameBest 6 + Bonus
Points
No RacesPoints
1Roger Laycock1218145
2John Eddington87687
3Simon Oxley78578
4Richard Timms73573
5Sam Allsop68468
6Zach Jennings67367
7Matthew Holroyd63463
8John Murfin55355
9Andy Evans50450
10Dave Sexton48448
11Mark Charnley46546
12James Annan43343
13Brian Stallwood36236
14Sam Brummitt34234
15Steven Procter33233
16Ian Oakey27327
17John Osbourne27227
18Jan Wulf26226
19Jonathan Stubbs25325
20Chris Beeseley25125
21Steve Moor21121
22Sebastian Seggar-Staveley20120
23Thomas Hare20120
24Pete Ellwood18318
25Martin Holroyd17117
26Andy Hinde15215
27Tim Jackson14114
28Chris Jewell14114
29Chris Wright626
30David Alexander111
31Kevin Brown111
32Iain Crossley111
33Richard Handford111

FINAL STANDINGS 2018

Women

PosNameNo RacesPoints
1Carol Evans6130
2Carmel Ramwell7119
3Jill Gates11111
4Helen Greenep6108
5Kirsten Angus367
6Rachel Avison-Fell357
7Rebecca Howard250
8Hester Cox244
9Deborah Mahoney237
10Pam Bagot117
11Judith Marshall117
12Catherine Speakman117
13Honor Jeffrrey115
14Helen Hutchison114
15Jess Bagnall113
16Julia Hargreaves112
17Annie Carrington111
18Ruth Maxwell110
19Kath Davis18
20Sally Handscombe17
21Jill Eccleston16
22Becca Humphreys15
23Judith Allinson14

Men

PosNameNo RacesPoints
1John Murfin8130
2Mark Wildsmith9121
3Richard Timms11111
4Zach Jennings5105
5Andy Hinde893
6Josh Westwood590
7Andy Evans779
8John Osbourne462
9Adrian Walker460
10Mark Rogerson353
11Mark Charnley652
12John Eddington452
13Thomas Hare250
14Simon Oxley343
15Roger Laycock341
16Tim Jackson241
17Andy Lewis237
18Brian Stallwood234
19Steven Procter233
20Jonathan Stubbs330
21Adam Procter229
22Richard Handford327
23Peter Bagnall224
24Matthew Holroyd224
25Paul Lambert120
26Steve Moor118
27Sam Allsop117
28James Annan117
29Brian Kennedy117
30Sam Brummitt115
31Barry Scholes214
32Andy Mouncey114
33Lawrence Ormerod112
34Tony Thornton112
35Wayne Dunn111
36Dave Sexton16
37Chris Wright14
38Pete Ellwood12
39Nicholas Hutchinson12
40David Alexander11
41Iain Crossley11
42Tony Gill11
43Jan Wulf11

FINAL STANDINGS 2017

Women

PosNameNo RacesPoints
1Carmel Ramwell8124
2Jill Gates8106
3Julia Hargreaves8104
4Carol Evans480
5Rachel Avison-Fell364
6Helen Greenep461
7Julia Murfin242
8Ruth Maxwell230
9Rebecca Howard130
10Andrea Edmondson125
11Deborah Mahoney223
12Rachael Hill120
13Clare Wild219
14Jess Bagnall117
15Hester Cox117
16Judith Marshall114
17Angela Mills113
18Annie Carrington112
19Hilary Moakes19
20Judith Allinson18
21Helen Hutchison18
22Joanne Oakey16

Men

PosNameNo RacesPoints
1 James Annan10117
2 Will Buckton9111
3 John Osbourne575
4 Adrian Walker473
5 Mark Wildsmith473
6 Andy Hinde668
7 Tim Jackson464
8 Tony Thornton464
9 Matthew Fretwell362
10 Richard Timms457
11 Roger Laycock354
12 Thomas Hare250
13 Paul Lambert240
14 John Murfin238
15 Zach Jennings236
16 Mark Charnley435
17 Dave Sexton233
18 Mark Rogerson231
19 Richard Handford426
20 Brian Kennedy226
21 Barry Scholes325
22 Andy Evans225
23 Peter Bagnall223
24 Steve Moor222
25 Martin Barry221
26 Simon Oxley221
27 David Alexander120
28 Fraser Davies120
29 Alex Pilkington120
30 Paul Webb120
31 Mark Bottomley117
32 Gary Allsop115
33 Sam Griffiths114
34 Lee Marshall114
35 Andy Mouncey114
36 Richard Greenep213
37 Adam Procter113
38 Jan Wulf212
39 Steven Procter111
40 Lawrence Ormerod17
41 David Wild16
42 Nicholas Hutchinson15
43 Brian Stallwood13
44 Iain Crossley22
45 Chris Beeseley12
46 Matthew Holroyd12
47 Sam Allsopp11
48 John Eddington11
49 Chris Wright11

FINAL STANDINGS 2017

Women

PosNameNo RacesPoints
1Carmel Ramwell8124
2Jill Gates8106
3Julia Hargreaves8104
4Carol Evans480
5Rachel Avison-Fell364
6Helen Greenep461
7Julia Murfin242
8Ruth Maxwell230
9Rebecca Howard130
10Andrea Edmondson125
11Deborah Mahoney223
12Rachael Hill120
13Clare Wild219
14Jess Bagnall117
15Hester Cox117
16Judith Marshall114
17Angela Mills113
18Annie Carrington112
19Hilary Moakes19
20Judith Allinson18
21Helen Hutchison18
22Joanne Oakey16

Men

PosNameNo RacesPoints
1 James Annan10117
2 Will Buckton9111
3 John Osbourne575
4 Adrian Walker473
5 Mark Wildsmith473
6 Andy Hinde668
7 Tim Jackson464
8 Tony Thornton464
9 Matthew Fretwell362
10 Richard Timms457
11 Roger Laycock354
12 Thomas Hare250
13 Paul Lambert240
14 John Murfin238
15 Zach Jennings236
16 Mark Charnley435
17 Dave Sexton233
18 Mark Rogerson231
19 Richard Handford426
20 Brian Kennedy226
21 Barry Scholes325
22 Andy Evans225
23 Peter Bagnall223
24 Steve Moor222
25 Martin Barry221
26 Simon Oxley221
27 David Alexander120
28 Fraser Davies120
29 Alex Pilkington120
30 Paul Webb120
31 Mark Bottomley117
32 Gary Allsop115
33 Sam Griffiths114
34 Lee Marshall114
35 Andy Mouncey114
36 Richard Greenep213
37 Adam Procter113
38 Jan Wulf212
39 Steven Procter111
40 Lawrence Ormerod17
41 David Wild16
42 Nicholas Hutchinson15
43 Brian Stallwood13
44 Iain Crossley22
45 Chris Beeseley12
46 Matthew Holroyd12
47 Sam Allsopp11
48 John Eddington11
49 Chris Wright11