SETTLE HARRIERS CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2022

The Senior Club Championships for 2020 will run from 8th January 2022 until the 19th November 2022, with 21 opportunities to bag some championship points.

Several of the races will also feature in the Junior Club Championship list – in the hope of making these enjoyable club and family days out. The overall objective is to get members out there competing – and hopefully having a great time as well!

CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2022 SCHEDULE

The schedule of races is below. Good luck to all those taking part in 2022!

Race DAY DATE RACE DISTANCE & CLIMB
CATEGORY FURTHER INFORMATION
1 Sat January 8th Mike Wynne Club Handicap 11.5km – 135m CM Chris Beesley
2 Sun January 16th Giggleswick (KWL) 6.2km – 135m CS Helmhill
3 Sun January 30th Runners & Riders 7km – 271m BS Wharfedale Harriers
4 Sat February 19th Bleasdale Circle 8km – 381m BS Bowland Fell Runners
5 Sun March 6th Cunswick Scar (KWL) 8km – 185m BS Helmhill
6 Sat March 26th Coledale Horseshoe 13km – 917m AM Ellesborough AC
7 Sat April 13th Loughrigg 6.4km – 330m AS Ambleside AC
8 Sat April 30th Three Peaks Race 37.4km – 1608m AL The Three Peaks
9 Sun May 15th Fairfield Horseshoe 14.5km – 914m AM Ambleside AC
10 Sat May 21st CRO Challenge 19km or 42km AM or AL CRO Challenge
11 Thu June 2nd Austwick Amble 13km – 365m BM Austwick Website
12 Sat June 4th Pen-y-Ghent 10.5km – 564m AS Settle Harriers
(A Club Production, Volunteers Required)
13 Tue July 5th 20 Barriers 8km – 160m CS 20 Barriers
14 Wed July 13th Widdop 11.3km – 366m BM Calder Valley Fell Runners
15 Sat July 16th Ingleborough 11km – 600m AM Settle Harriers
(A Club Production, Volunteers Required)
16 Sat August 14th Lowther Lakeland 21km – 430m CL Lowther Lakeland Website
17 Sat August 27th Chipping Show 12km – 549m BM Chipping Show Website
18 Sat September 17th Great Whernside 6.5km – 475m AS Wharfedale Harriers
19 Sun October 23rd Castle Carr 24km – 1200m AL Calder Valley Fell Runners
20 Sun November 13th Litton Birks Loop 7.7km – 372m BS SI Entries
21 Sat November 19th Tour of Pendle 27km – 1473m AL Tour of Pendle Website

RULES & SCORING

    • Scoring is separate for Men & Women.
    • For each race, 20 points are awarded to the 1st Settle Harrier home, 17 for the second, 15 for 3rd, 14 for 4th, 13 for 5th etc. 17th onwards = 1 point
    • You can run in any number of races, but if you run more than 6, your best-scoring 6 will count for the championship. Races should include at least one from two or more categories.
    • Senior runners receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “long” distance race and 5 points for completing a “medium” race.
    • Senior runners receive a 5 point bonus for each race they complete beyond six races.
    • Additional prizes will be given by the club for those completing more than six races.
    • Senior runners will secure a 15 point for completing either of the CRO events. If completing the longer distance runners will receive 10 points as normal for ‘Long’ races.
    • Under 21s receive a 10 point bonus if they complete a “medium” distance race
    • Prizes: At the end of the year, awards are made to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd male and female, the 1st V50 men and women (if not in the top 3 overall) and to the member who has completed the most races.  There will also be prizes for those completing more than six races.

CURRENT STANDINGS

The 2022 Championship Standings will appear here.

FINAL STANDINGS 2019

Women

Pos Name No Races Best 6 + Bonus Points
1 Angus, Kirsten 8 137
2 Gates, Jill 9 124
3 Evans, Carol 5 105
4 Mahoney, Deborah 5 94
5 Avison-Fell, Rachel 5 94
6 Eccleston, Jill 5 73
7 Greenep, Helen 3 52
8 Bagot, Pam 3 51
9 Ramwell, Carmel 3 45
10 Bagnall, Jess 3 43
11 Maxwell, Ruth 3 43
12 Hargreaves, Julia 3 36
13 Crossley, Emily 3 34
14 Rigby, Simone 2 26
15 Carrington, Annie 2 20
16 Cox, Hester 1 17
17 Speakman, Catherine 1 15
18 McDonald, Sharon 1 15
19 Howard, Rebecca 1 15
20 Marshall, Judith 1 14
21 Hutchison, Helen 1 10
22 Davis, Kath 1 8
23 Handscombe, Sally 1 7
24 Humphreys, Becca 1 5
25 Moakes, Hilary 1 5
26 Allinson, Judith 1 4
27 Porter, Melanie 4 1

Men

Pos Name No Races Best 6 + Bonus Points
1 Laycock, Roger 8 121
2 Oxley, Simon 7 105
3 Holroyd, Matthew 6 103
4 Eddington, John 7 96
5 Timms, Richard 6 90
6 Evans, Andy 6 85
7 Allsop, Sam 4 68
8 Jennings, Zach 3 67
9 Charnley, Mark 6 59
10 Murfin, John 3 55
11 Sexton, Dave 4 48
12 Annan, James 3 43
13 Osbourne, John 3 42
14 Stallwood, Brian 2 36
15 Brummitt, Sam 2 34
16 Procter, Steven 2 33
17 Hare, Thomas 2 31
18 Benson, Mike 2 29
19 Oakey, Ian 3 27
20 Wulf, Jan 2 26
21 Stubbs, Jonathan 3 25
22 Beeseley, Chris 1 25
23 Moor, Steve 1 21
24 Seggar-Staveley, Sebastian 1 20
25 Ellwood, Pete 3 18
26 Holroyd, Martin 1 17
27 Wildsmith, Mark 1 17
28 Crossley, Iain 2 16
29 Hinde, Andy 2 15
30 Jackson, Tim 1 14
31 Jewell, Chris 1 14
32 Wright, Chris 2 6
33 Alexander, David 1 1
34 Brown, Kevin 1 1
35 Handford, Richard 1 1
36 Hutchinson, Nicholas 1 1

FINAL STANDINGS 2018

Women

Pos Name No Races Points
1 Carol Evans 6 130
2 Carmel Ramwell 7 119
3 Jill Gates 11 111
4 Helen Greenep 6 108
5 Kirsten Angus 3 67
6 Rachel Avison-Fell 3 57
7 Rebecca Howard 2 50
8 Hester Cox 2 44
9 Deborah Mahoney 2 37
10 Pam Bagot 1 17
11 Judith Marshall 1 17
12 Catherine Speakman 1 17
13 Honor Jeffrrey 1 15
14 Helen Hutchison 1 14
15 Jess Bagnall 1 13
16 Julia Hargreaves 1 12
17 Annie Carrington 1 11
18 Ruth Maxwell 1 10
19 Kath Davis 1 8
20 Sally Handscombe 1 7
21 Jill Eccleston 1 6
22 Becca Humphreys 1 5
23 Judith Allinson 1 4

Men

Pos Name No Races Points
1 John Murfin 8 130
2 Mark Wildsmith 9 121
3 Richard Timms 11 111
4 Zach Jennings 5 105
5 Andy Hinde 8 93
6 Josh Westwood 5 90
7 Andy Evans 7 79
8 John Osbourne 4 62
9 Adrian Walker 4 60
10 Mark Rogerson 3 53
11 Mark Charnley 6 52
12 John Eddington 4 52
13 Thomas Hare 2 50
14 Simon Oxley 3 43
15 Roger Laycock 3 41
16 Tim Jackson 2 41
17 Andy Lewis 2 37
18 Brian Stallwood 2 34
19 Steven Procter 2 33
20 Jonathan Stubbs 3 30
21 Adam Procter 2 29
22 Richard Handford 3 27
23 Peter Bagnall 2 24
24 Matthew Holroyd 2 24
25 Paul Lambert 1 20
26 Steve Moor 1 18
27 Sam Allsop 1 17
28 James Annan 1 17
29 Brian Kennedy 1 17
30 Sam Brummitt 1 15
31 Barry Scholes 2 14
32 Andy Mouncey 1 14
33 Lawrence Ormerod 1 12
34 Tony Thornton 1 12
35 Wayne Dunn 1 11
36 Dave Sexton 1 6
37 Chris Wright 1 4
38 Pete Ellwood 1 2
39 Nicholas Hutchinson 1 2
40 David Alexander 1 1
41 Iain Crossley 1 1
42 Tony Gill 1 1
43 Jan Wulf 1 1

FINAL STANDINGS 2017

Women

Pos Name No Races Points
1 Carmel Ramwell 8 124
2 Jill Gates 8 106
3 Julia Hargreaves 8 104
4 Carol Evans 4 80
5 Rachel Avison-Fell 3 64
6 Helen Greenep 4 61
7 Julia Murfin 2 42
8 Ruth Maxwell 2 30
9 Rebecca Howard 1 30
10 Andrea Edmondson 1 25
11 Deborah Mahoney 2 23
12 Rachael Hill 1 20
13 Clare Wild 2 19
14 Jess Bagnall 1 17
15 Hester Cox 1 17
16 Judith Marshall 1 14
17 Angela Mills 1 13
18 Annie Carrington 1 12
19 Hilary Moakes 1 9
20 Judith Allinson 1 8
21 Helen Hutchison 1 8
22 Joanne Oakey 1 6

Men

Pos Name No Races Points
1 James Annan 10 117
2 Will Buckton 9 111
3 John Osbourne 5 75
4 Adrian Walker 4 73
5 Mark Wildsmith 4 73
6 Andy Hinde 6 68
7 Tim Jackson 4 64
8 Tony Thornton 4 64
9 Matthew Fretwell 3 62
10 Richard Timms 4 57
11 Roger Laycock 3 54
12 Thomas Hare 2 50
13 Paul Lambert 2 40
14 John Murfin 2 38
15 Zach Jennings 2 36
16 Mark Charnley 4 35
17 Dave Sexton 2 33
18 Mark Rogerson 2 31
19 Richard Handford 4 26
20 Brian Kennedy 2 26
21 Barry Scholes 3 25
22 Andy Evans 2 25
23 Peter Bagnall 2 23
24 Steve Moor 2 22
25 Martin Barry 2 21
26 Simon Oxley 2 21
27 David Alexander 1 20
28 Fraser Davies 1 20
29 Alex Pilkington 1 20
30 Paul Webb 1 20
31 Mark Bottomley 1 17
32 Gary Allsop 1 15
33 Sam Griffiths 1 14
34 Lee Marshall 1 14
35 Andy Mouncey 1 14
36 Richard Greenep 2 13
37 Adam Procter 1 13
38 Jan Wulf 2 12
39 Steven Procter 1 11
40 Lawrence Ormerod 1 7
41 David Wild 1 6
42 Nicholas Hutchinson 1 5
43 Brian Stallwood 1 3
44 Iain Crossley 2 2
45 Chris Beeseley 1 2
46 Matthew Holroyd 1 2
47 Sam Allsopp 1 1
48 John Eddington 1 1
49 Chris Wright 1 1

FINAL STANDINGS 2017

Women

Pos Name No Races Points
1 Carmel Ramwell 8 124
2 Jill Gates 8 106
3 Julia Hargreaves 8 104
4 Carol Evans 4 80
5 Rachel Avison-Fell 3 64
6 Helen Greenep 4 61
7 Julia Murfin 2 42
8 Ruth Maxwell 2 30
9 Rebecca Howard 1 30
10 Andrea Edmondson 1 25
11 Deborah Mahoney 2 23
12 Rachael Hill 1 20
13 Clare Wild 2 19
14 Jess Bagnall 1 17
15 Hester Cox 1 17
16 Judith Marshall 1 14
17 Angela Mills 1 13
18 Annie Carrington 1 12
19 Hilary Moakes 1 9
20 Judith Allinson 1 8
21 Helen Hutchison 1 8
22 Joanne Oakey 1 6

Men

Pos Name No Races Points
1 James Annan 10 117
2 Will Buckton 9 111
3 John Osbourne 5 75
4 Adrian Walker 4 73
5 Mark Wildsmith 4 73
6 Andy Hinde 6 68
7 Tim Jackson 4 64
8 Tony Thornton 4 64
9 Matthew Fretwell 3 62
10 Richard Timms 4 57
11 Roger Laycock 3 54
12 Thomas Hare 2 50
13 Paul Lambert 2 40
14 John Murfin 2 38
15 Zach Jennings 2 36
16 Mark Charnley 4 35
17 Dave Sexton 2 33
18 Mark Rogerson 2 31
19 Richard Handford 4 26
20 Brian Kennedy 2 26
21 Barry Scholes 3 25
22 Andy Evans 2 25
23 Peter Bagnall 2 23
24 Steve Moor 2 22
25 Martin Barry 2 21
26 Simon Oxley 2 21
27 David Alexander 1 20
28 Fraser Davies 1 20
29 Alex Pilkington 1 20
30 Paul Webb 1 20
31 Mark Bottomley 1 17
32 Gary Allsop 1 15
33 Sam Griffiths 1 14
34 Lee Marshall 1 14
35 Andy Mouncey 1 14
36 Richard Greenep 2 13
37 Adam Procter 1 13
38 Jan Wulf 2 12
39 Steven Procter 1 11
40 Lawrence Ormerod 1 7
41 David Wild 1 6
42 Nicholas Hutchinson 1 5
43 Brian Stallwood 1 3
44 Iain Crossley 2 2
45 Chris Beeseley 1 2
46 Matthew Holroyd 1 2
47 Sam Allsopp 1 1
48 John Eddington 1 1
49 Chris Wright 1 1