For the 9th year running, there will be a Junior Club Championship. It will run from 9 Jan 2022 until early October and will consist of a series of about 25 fell races.  The objective is to get juniors out there competing – and enjoying themselves as well!!

 

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2022

To see the detailed breakdown, download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2022

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2022

BOYS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Jack Sanderson 14 120
2 Carl Sanderson 12 108
3 James Skeldon 11 104
4 Ewan Angus 8 103
5 Robbie Watmough 10 101
6 Stanley Evans 11 97
7 Mack Bagnall 10 90
8 Calum McGoldrick 6 90
9 William Evans 8 87
10 Andrew Skeldon 6 68
11 Ben Brummitt 5 65
12 Douglas Segger-Staveley 5 65
13 Charlie Ellwood 5 55
14 Thomas Armitage 4 48
15 Harry Gould 3 33
16 Ethan Ward 2 24
17 Oscar Ralph 1 13
18 Toby Peart 1 11
19 Edward Walker 1 11
20 Christopher Roberts 1 11
21 Finlay McGoldrick 1 11
22 Finn Durkin 1 10

GIRLS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Lucy Ward 12 110
2 Mia McGoldrick 12 110
3 Lucy Bagot 7 99
4 Francesca Bagot 7 86
5 Amelie Angus 7 81
6 Annabel Hinds 5 66
7 Flo Evans 4 46
8 Edie Alexander 3 33
9 Edie Howson 3 33
10 Charlotte Peart 2 27
11 Bella Latty 2 23
12 Madeleine Speakman 1 13
13 Lydia Benson 1 12
14 Sophie Wright 1 12
15 Anya Dawson 1 11
16 Mabel Whittaker 1 11
17 Bethany Latty 1 11

CHAMPIONSHIP SCHEDULE 2022

The schedule for the 2022 championships can be downloaded in PDF format by clicking the link below

Settle Harriers Junior Championship Races, 2022

A summary is given below

Junior Championship Races, 2022

No Date Fixture Website
1 Sun 9thJan
Scout Scar KWL Helmhill
2 Sun 16th Jan Giggleswick KWL Helmhill
3 Sun 23rdJan Whitestones KWL Helmhill
4 Sun 30th Jan Birkrigg Common KWL Helmhill
 5 Sun 27th Feb Sedbergh School KWL Helmhill
 6 Sun 27th Feb Hoppits Hill Fell Races (incl Yorkshire Jnr Fell Championships) Fell Runners Association
7 Sun 6th Mar Cunswick Scar KWL Helmhill
8
Sun 20th Mar Helm Hill KWL Helmhill
9
Sat 26th Mar Trawden FRA Junior Championship
 10 Sun 24th Apr Black Combe FRA Junior Championship
 11 Sat 7th May Todd Crag FRA Junior Championship
 12 Sat 21st May Sedbergh BOFRA 
 13 Sun 22nd May Guisborough Woods FRA Junior Championship
 14 Sat 28th May Hutton Roof Hutton Roof Village
15
Thurs 2nd Jun Austwick Amble Austwick Village
 16 Sun 5th Jun Kettlewell British Open Fell Running Association  
 17 Sun 11th June Lowgill Sports British Open Fell Running Association 
18 Sun 19th June Hawkswick Dash BOFRA British Open Fell Running Association
19 Sat 3rd July Helm Hill British Open Fell Running Association
20 Sun 17th July Cracoe British Open Fell Running Association
21 Sun 7th Aug Farleton Knott
British Open Fell Running Association
22 Sat 30th Aug Kilnsey British Open Fell Running Association
23 Sun 4th Sep Burnsall
British Open Fell Running Association
24 Sun 11th Sep Bradley Fell Runners Association
25 Sun 19th Sep Embsay TBC British Open Fell Running Association

CHAMPIONSHIP RULES

Rules & Scoring for the Boys & Girls Championship

10 points for starting a race

1  bonus point for finishing

1  bonus point for being in top 3/4 of either the boys or girls in your race

1  bonus point for being in top half of either the boys or girls in your race

1  bonus point for finishing in the top 1/4 of the girls or boys in your race

bonus point for finishing in the top 3 girls or boys in your race

(so maximum points for a race is 15)

If just 1 boy/girl in race – 2 bonus points awarded for finishing race (13 points in total)

You can run any number of the races, but if you run more than 8, your best-scoring 8 will count for the championship. There will be a prize-giving at the end of the season and awards made to the top 6 boys & girls & to all those taking part in 3 or more fixtures.

CHAMPIONSHIP ARCHIVE

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2021

To see the detailed breakdown, download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2021

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2021

BOYS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Jack Sanderson 16 90
1
Douglas Segger-Staveley 11
90
3 Calum McGoldrick 7 81
4 Mack Bagnall 11 79
5
Carl Sanderson 17
76
6 James Skeldon 7 71
7 Ewan Angus 5 62
8 Harry Gould 5 55
9= Andrew Skeldon 4 44
9=
Finlay McGoldrick 3
44
11= Ned Whittaker 3 39
11=
Ben Brummitt 3
39
13 Ethan Ward 3 35
14
Robbie Watmough 2
25
15
Toby Peart 2
23
16 Robert Shuttleworth 1 13
17= Teddy Brearley 1 12
17= Oliver Brummitt 1 12
17= Freddy Fretwell 1 12
20=
Finn Durkin 1
11
20= Christopher Roberts 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Annabel Hinds 10 82
2 Lucy Bagot 12 81
3 Charlotte Peart 10 79
4 Francesca Bagot 9 75
5 Mia McGoldrick 6 73
6 Lucy Ward 4 46
7 Amelie Angus 3 33
8
Mabel Whittaker 2
23
9 Nala Brearley 2
22
10
Bethany Latty 1
12
11 Jess Oakey
1
11

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2020

Due to Covid-19 all racing was suspended in 2020 which lead to the abandonment of the 2020 Junior Championship

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2019

To see the detailed breakdown download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2019

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2019

BOYS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Carl Sanderson 18 90
2 Jack Sanderson 20 85
3 Ben Brummitt 6 82
4 Seb Segger-Staveley 7 78
5 Joseph Greenhalgh 7 77
6 Mack Bagnall 7 73
7 Oliver Brummitt 8 72
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 8 70
9 Finn Durkin 7 69
10 Ned Whittaker 5 57
11 Lucas Smith 3 34
12 Max Gilchrist 3 33
13 Harry Ellwood 2 24
14 Fred Atkinson 2 23
15 Fraiser Lampkin 1 13
16 Matt Holroyd 1 12
16 Ewan Angus 1 12
16 Flynn Cartman 1 12
16 Teddy Brearley 1 12
16 Toby Peart 1 12
21 Harry Eddleston 1 11
21 Will Scholey 1 11
21 George Hodgson 1 11
21 Noah Hodgson 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Lucy Bagot 12 89
2 Charlotte Peart 9 88
3 Francesca Bagot 12 78
4= Emily Crossley 6 71
4= Martha Rigby 6 71
6 Jessica Oakey 6 68
7 Mabel Whittaker 7 67
8 Simone Rigby 5 57
9 Isabella Latty 4 55
10 Ruby Armstrong 2 27
11 Connie Eccleston 2 23
12 Georgia Twist 1 15
13 Lily Pilkington 1 13
14 Emilia Routledge 1 11
15 Lauren Evans 1 10

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2018

To see the detailed breakdown download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2018

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2018

BOYS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 8 89
2 Carl Sanderson 13 88
3 Jack Sanderson 20 86
4 Ben Greenep 13 86
5 Thomas Marshall 6 84
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 10 83
7 Sam Greenep 10 80
8 Douglas Segger-Staveley 6 72
9 Oliver Brummitt 6 72
10 Jake Jennings 6 66
11 James Brassington 4 59
12 Ben Brassington 4 55
13 Ben Brummitt 3 38
14 Frasier Lampkin 3 37
15 Flynn Cartman 3 34
16 Harry Eddleston 2 26
17 Matt Holroyd 2 25
18 Jay Butler 2 25
19 Harry Hargreaves 2 24
20 Ned Whittaker 2 22
21 Toby Winnard 1 14
22 Daniel Knowles-Slack 1 13
23 Charlie Barry 1 13
24 Jack Hutchinson 1 12
25 Isaac Mitton 1 12
26 Will Scholey 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Charlotte Peart 11 83
2 Martha Rigby 7 82
3 Lucy Bagot 12 80
4 Emily Crossley 7 79
5 Francesca Bagot 6 79
6 Lauren Evans 5 56
7 Simone Rigby 5 56
8 Jessica Oakey 4 47
9 Ruby Armstrong 3 36
10 Lola Ashton-Fitch 3 33
11 Mabel Whittaker 2 25
12 Evie Worthington 2 22
13 Connie Eccleston 1 13
14 Emily Hutchinson 1 11
15 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 1 11

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2017

The scores after 18 of the 21 fixtures are shown below.

To see the detailed breakdown download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2017

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2017

BOYS

Pos Name No of Races Pts
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 16 90
2 Jack Sanderson 18 90
3 Thomas Marshall 8 87
4 Sam Greenep 12 85
5 Ben Greenep 8 83
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 9 82
7 Douglas Segger-Staveley 15 79
8 Carl Sanderson 12 77
9 Matt Holroyd 10 75
10 Ned Whittaker 8 72
11 Oliver Brummitt 7 72
12 Jake Jennings 7 67
13 James Brassington 4 56
14 Charlie Barry 4 53
15 Jay Butler 4 53
16 Ben Brassington 3 43
17 Jimmy Howarth 3 42
18 John Egner 3 42
19 Finlay Wilson 3 37
20 Toby Winnard 3 37
21 Oscar Wulf 3 34
22 Harry Wilson 2 27
23 Oliver Sampson 2 26
24 Rio Egner 2 25
25 Ben Brummitt 2 24
26 Will Scholey 2 23
27 Dylan Sampson 2 22
28 Oscar Holliday-Gill 2 22
29 Hamish Griffiths 1 14
30 Daniel Knowles-Slack 1 14
31 Isaac Mitton 1 14
32 Freddie Metcalfe 1 13
33 Henry Coates 1 13
34 Ned Howarth 1 13
35 George MCabe 1 13
36 Max Rayner 1 12
37 Joseph Dinsdale 1 12
38 Oliver Dinsdale 1 11
39 Felix Kerslake 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of Races Pts
1 Lucy Bagot 13 89
2 Martha Rigby 12 84
3 Charlotte Peart 7 75
4 Lola Ashton-Fitch 7 75
5 Jessica Oakey 10 74
6 Lauren Evans 9 72
7 Simone Rigby 11 70
8 Emily Crossley 6 69
9 Minnie Mills 6 69
10 Francesca Bagot 5 59
11 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 5 56
12 Honor Jeffrey 3 40
13 Connie Eccleston 3 36
14 Emily Carpenter 2 25
15 Erin Cummins 2 22
16 Daisy Pilkington 1 12
17 Emily Hutchinson 1 12
18 Phoebe Holliday-Gill 1 12
19 Mabel Whittaker 1 12
20 Lily Pilkington 1 11
21 Eve Hutchinson 1 10