CROSS-COUNTRY
Congratulations to Seb and Dougie Segger –Staveley who took part in the North of England Cross-Country Championships at Bedale on Sat 25th Jan.   Seb continued his run of impressive results
with a fantastic 12th place in the U17 Boys Championship and Dougie finished 91st in the U15s, an excellent effort as he is one of the youngest in this age-group.
 
KENDAL WINTER LEAGUE
Despite some horrible weather on Sunday (26th Jan), we had a fantastic turnout of 22 juniors at the Kendal Winter League fixture at Birkrigg Common & there were some excellent performances all round.  See Jess’s report and the results here Birkrigg Common KWL  This fixture was number 3 in our Junior Club Championships for 2020
 
KENDAL WINTER LEAGUE – next fixtures
There is no KWL fixture on the 2nd February.  The next one is on Sunday 9th Feb at Longsleddale.  This one is NOT a counter for our Junior Club Championships but hopefully lots of our juniors will still want to take part.  This one is rather steep and slippery – so grippy fell shoes are needed ideally.  Remember that any juniors finishing 5 KWLs or more will receive a special medal and award from the League in April.
The next KWL that counts for our Junior Club Championships is the Sedbergh School fixture on Sun 23rd February.
More KWL information can be found at  http://www.helmhill.co.uk/

A massive well done to the 21 junior harriers who braved the epic rain, wind and cold of Birkrigg Common on Sunday !  They really did give us a stunning display of great running in very challenging conditions and finished with smiles on their faces.

In the U11/U13 race there were an impressive 95 starters, desperate to get running just to warm up! Jack placed very highly once again in 2nd place for the U13s. Finn and Harry haven’t missed a Winter League race yet and they continued in impressive form. It was Ethan’s first race for Settle Harriers and his dad’s too in the senior race, hopefully the first of many for the Wards! Ewan, Fred, John, Ben, Jack, Carl, Charlie and Mack made up the rest of the Settle Juniors boys in the field and all ran superbly. We were equally well represented by our girls as Lucy, Francesca, Bella, Mabel, Jessica and Martha showed us how it’s done, running with strength and determination.

In the U15 race Charlotte, Martha and Ned had a longer course to pace themselves over and they looked majestic on the downhill, navigating the muddy corner with ease and finishing strongly, well done! Emily (U21) ran brilliantly once again with the seniors over the 5km course.

It was treat to watch these races and well worth the journey and the weather.

Jess

Settle Harriers Results from Birkrigg Common

U11 Girls      
8 Francesca Bagot 08:05
9 Mabel Whitaker 08:07
11 Martha Booth 09:06
       
U11 Boys      
6 Carl Sanderson 06:25
17 Ben Brummitt 07:16
19 Ewan Angus 07:20
21 Ethan Ward 07:48
22 John North 07:54
33 Harry Gould 10:10
       
U13 Girls      
9 Lucy Bagot 06:37
18 Jessica Oakey 08:02
20 Isabella Latty 08:09
       
U13 Boys      
2 Jack Sanderson 05:21
11 Mack Bagnall 06:17
15 Finn Durkin 06:32
18 Fred Atkinson 06:59
26 Charlie Ellwood 07:59
       
U15 Girls      
9 Charlotte Peart 12:52
13 Martha Rigby 14:21
       
U15 Boys      
11 Ned Whitaker 13:24
Ret’d Oliver Brummitt  
Seniors      
76 Jonnathan Stubbs MV50 29:02:00
89 Kirsten Angus Lady 30:08:00
93 Mark Charnley MV40 30:23:00
98 Andy Evans MV60 30:39:00
108 Peter Ellwood MV50 31:19:00
125 Andy Ward MV40 33:15:00
133 Pam Bagot LV40 34:01:00
155 Ian Oakey MV40 37:29:00
156 Emily Crossley LU21 37:49:00
159 Iain Crossley MV60 38:14:00
167 Rachel Brummitt LV40 41:06:00
170 Jill Gates LV50 42:51:00

 
Congratulations to the 28 juniors that took part in the KWL at Giggleswick on Sunday 12th January (club junior champs race 2).  I hope they all enjoyed it.   We had 25 running in the junior races plus three 17year olds in the senior race.  Despite the exceptionally muddy and wet conditions, our juniors ran brilliantly & gave their all !  The results, some pictures and Jess’s report can be found here Giggleswick Kendal Winter League  and lots more pictures can be found on the Settle Harriers Facebook page.
 
Jess’s report of the 1st fixture can be found here Scout Scar Kendal Winter League
 
The next 2 Kendal Winter league fixtures are………..
 
Sun 19th Jan – Whitestone, Staveley-in-Cartmel.
 
This is one of the steeper ones for juniors & involves rather a slippery, rocky descent.  Probably not recommended for novices or those not confident on descents – but fine for those with some fell race experience.  This fixture won’t be a counter for our club championships.
 
Sun 26th Jan – Birkrigg Common, near Ulverston (Junior Club Championships race 3)
 
This is a very popular fixture with our juniors.  A stunning venue with impressive sea views and great runnable courses.  It’s well worth the extra travelling time.  This fixture will count towards our Junior Club Championships.
 
Details for both of these fixtures can be found here on the Helm Hill website.  As with all fixtures, the junior races start at 12 noon.

Giggleswick Kendal Winter League fixture, Sunday 12 January 2020

Wow!! Superb running by all our juniors at the Giggleswick Winter League race.

It was wonderful to see so many bright green Settle vests scattered across the course. It was incredibly muddy and slippery but at least the sun came out for the junior races and it wasn’t as cold as in previous years. This race has the added bonus of a water crossing, which for the juniors was pretty deep and they were so brave to tackle this and the subsequent steep climb.

The races were fast and undulating and, as always, our juniors did themselves and the club proud with everyone running brilliantly. Special mention to first time racers Martha, Thebe, Robert and John in the U11s and Charlie in the U13s.

Well done all of you! 

Jess

We also had 3 17 year juniors running in the Senior race (U21 age-category).  Seb had a fantastic run to finish 5th overall in a quality field (2nd U21) and excellent runs too from Emily and Simone.  Our junior and senior results are shown below

Giggleswick KWL results 

U11 Girls        
5 Annabel Hinds Girl 08:11
12 Francesca Bagot Girl 09:21
16 Mabel Whitaker Girl 09:52
19 Martha Booth Girl 10:55
20 Elouise Shepherd Girl 11:14
         
U11 Boys        
6 Carl Sanderson Boy 07:45
16 Robert Shuttleworth Boy 08:21
20 Ben Brummitt Boy 08:32
25 John North Boy 09:00
34 Harry Gould Boy 11:03
         
U13 Girls        
10 Lucy Bagot Girl 07:50
22 Connie Eccleston Girl 09:31
23 Jessica Oakey Girl 09:43
24 Isabella Latty Girl 09:48
27 Thebe Richardson Girl 10:59
         
U13 Boys        
6 Jack Sanderson Boy 06:36
15 Mack Bagnall Boy 07:26
20 Finn Durkin Boy 07:39
24 Max Gilchrist Boy 08:26
30 Charlie Ellwood Boy 09:39
         
U15 Girls        
10 Charlotte Peart Girl 14:04
16 Martha Rigby Girl 16:14
         
U15 Boys        
13 Ned Whitaker Boy 13:42
14 Oliver Brummitt Boy 13:53
         
U17 Boys        
7 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 13:49

Seniors (and U21s)

5 Sebastian Segger-Staveley MU21 24:51:00 2nd MU21
13 Matthew Cardus Man 26:19:00  
15 Matthew Fretwell Man 26:31:00  
24 Sam Brummitt MV40 27:56:00  
46 Steven Procter Man 30:01:00  
56 Adam Procter Man 30:37:00  
65 Richard Timms MV50 31:26:00  
89 Brian Stallwood MV60 33:37:00  
93 Jonnathan Stubbs MV50 33:44:00  
97 Kirsten Angus Lady 34:12:00  
107 John Eddington MV40 34:54:00  
108 Mark Charnley MV40 35:09:00  
117 Carmel Ramwell LV40 35:52:00  
118 Hester Cox LV40 35:53:00  
119 Andy Evans MV60 35:58:00  
123 Peter Ellwood MV50 36:32:00  
129 Pam Bagot LV40 36:56:00  
131 Helen Greenep LV50 37:04:00  
147 Jess Bagnall LV40 38:33:00  
154 Kelly Eagle Lady 39:21:00  
157 Emily Crossley LU21 39:54:00 5th LU21
163 Eleri Pritchard Lady 40:50:00  
164 Ian Oakey MV40 41:00:00  
168 Iain Crossley MV60 41:19:00  
170 Hanna Latty MV40 42:10:00  
176 Sim Rigby LU21 45:19:00 6th LU21
180 Rachel Brummitt LV40 46:27:00  
187 Richard Handford MV60 50:13:00  

 

Settle Harriers Junior training resumed on Tuesday 7th January and it was great to see everyone back in action after the Christmas break.

We had 12 juniors competing in the 1st Kendal Winter League fixture on Sun 5th Jan at Scout Scar which was fantastic.  Great also to see 3 juniors making their racing debuts for Settle Harriers !  This was also the first race in our 2020 Junior Club Championships.  Have a read of Jess’s race report and look at the results here

1. KENDAL WINTER LEAGUE AT GIGGLESWICK ON SUNDAY (12th January)
 
We hope that as many juniors as possible will take part in Sunday’s KWL fixture at Giggleswick – which also counts towards our Junior Club Championships for 2020.
 
Junior races start at 12 Noon and registration will be at Catterall Pavilion.  best to arrive by 11.00am or so to ensure parking etc. THOSE JUNIORS THAT RACED YESTERDAY AT SCOUT SCAR SHOULD BRING THEIR RACE NUMBERS – BUT THEY STILL NEED TO REGISTER AT CATTERALL & PAY THEIR £1 ENTRY FEE.
 
If your child’s details haven’t already been registered online, you can do so on the Helm Hill website & this will save time when you register on the day.
 
PLEASE REMEMBER THAT JUNIORS MUST CARRY A WATERPROOF TOP, HAT & GLOVES IN THEIR RACE.  THEY SHOULD ALSO WEAR THEIR CLUB VEST (if they don’t have one yet, we will bring some along to registration tomorrow). 

The juniors had a terrific start to the fell running year at the Scout Scar Winter League races with an impressive 12 athletes out on the hills! It was brilliant to see everyone giving their all and running so well. The races were tough, fast and muddy; perfect preparation for our ‘home fixture’ next week.

In the U11 girls Annabel came an amazing 5th (10:02) in her first outing for Settle Harriers, Francesca continued in fine form to finish 12th (11:15) and Elouise, also racing for the first time, was a fantastic 14th (12:15). Well done girls!

Ben was 12th U11 boy with a super-fast 9:29 and Harry ran an excellent race to finish his first Harriers race in 34th (14:59). Really brave running by both boys in this fast-paced race which was combined with the U13s.

In the U13 girls race we were represented by Lucy who came 9th (9:38) and Jessica in 20th (11:02). They both ran incredibly, looking strong and smooth over tricky terrain.

Mack and Finn ran in the U13 boys and finished 16th (8:38) and 23rd (9:10). Great running and pace judgment by both boys in a race that went off as though it was a 100m sprint!

Oliver and Charlotte have moved into the U15s and both had super races to finish as 11th U15 boy and 8th U15 girl.

Finally, Emily Crossley had a fine run in the very tough senior race to finish as 3rd U21 lady.

Congratulations to you all and we hope to see even more harriers at next week’s Giggleswick fixture!

There are photos on the FRA Juniors Facebook Page.

 

Results from Scout Scar KWL (also race 1 in our Junior Club Championships)

U11 Girls        
5 Annabel Hinds Girl 10:02
12 Francesca Bagot Girl 11:15
14 Elouise Shepherd Girl 12:15
         
U11 Boys        
12 Ben Brummitt Boy 09:29
34 Harry Gould Boy 14:59
         
U13 Girls        
9 Lucy Bagot Girl 09:38
20 Jessica Oakey Girl 11:02
         
U13 Boys        
16 Mack Bagnall Boy 08:38
23 Finn Durkin Boy 09:10
         
U15 Girls        
8 Charlotte Peart Girl 10:41
         
U15 Boys        
11 Oliver Brummitt Boy 10:28