JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020

For the 8th year running, there will be a Settle Harriers Junior Championship.

The championship will run from January until mid-October and will consist of a series of 20

fell-races. Several of these will also be on the senior championship list.

The objective is to get juniors out there competing – and hopefully enjoying themselves as well !!

Rules and scoring for the championship

We can’t split age-groups for juniors as these vary from race to race, so there will just be a boys championship and a girls’ championship.

RULES & SCORING

SCORING SYSTEM

  • 10 pts for starting a race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing
  • 1  bonus point for being in top 3/4 of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus points for being in top half of either the boys or girls in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 1/4 of the boys or girls or boys in your race
  • 1  bonus point for finishing in the top 3 girls or boys in your race

(so maximum points for a race is 15)

NB: If there is just 1 boy/girl in a race, 13 points will be awarded to that runner if they complete the race.

If there are a small number of boys or girls in any race (3 or less), scoring will be as follows:

  • just 1 runner – 13 points will be awarded
  • just 2 runners – 1st will get 14pts, 2nd will get 12
  • just 3 runners – 1st = 14pts, 2nd = 13pts, 3rd = 12pts

You can run any number of the races, but if you run more than 6, your best scoring 6 will count for the championship.

There will be a prize-giving at the end of season – So get out there competing as points mean prizes !

CHAMPIONSHIP RACES 2020 SCHEDULE

The schedule for the 2020 championships can be downloaded in PDF format by clicking the link below

Settle Harriers Junior Championship Races 2020

A summary is given below

Junior Championship Races 2020

No Date Fixture Age-Groups Website
1 Sun 5 Jan Scout Scar KWL U11,U13,U15,U17,U21 Helm hill
2 Sun 12 Jan Giggleswick KWL U11,U13,U15,U17,U21 Helm hill
3 Sun 26 Jan Birkrigg Common KWL U11,U13,U15,U17,U21 Helm hill
4 Sun 23 Feb Sedbergh School KWL (cancelled) U11,U13,U15,U17,U21 Helm hill
5 Sun 1 Mar Cunswick KWL U11,U13,U15,U17,U21 Helm hill
6 Sun 22 Mar Elterwater KWL U11,U13,U15,U17,U21 Helm hill
7 Sat 28 Mar Kettlewell
FRA Junior
Championships Race 1
U9,U11,U13,U15,U17,U1 Fell Runners Association
8 Sun 29 Mar Helm Hill KWL U11,U13,U15,U17,U21 Helm hill
9 Sat 11 Apr Rivington Pike
FRA Junior Championships Race 2
U9,U11,U13,U15,U17,U19 Fell Runners Association
10 Fri 8 May Wray Caton Moor U9,U11,U13,U15,U17,U19 Wray Village
11 Tues 12 May Jack Bloor Races, Ilkley U9,U11,U13,U15,U17,U19 Jack Bloor.Races
12 Sat 16 May Sedbergh BOFRA U9,U12,U14,U17 British Open Fell Running Association
13 Sat 23 May Hutton Roof Crags U9,U11,U13,U15,U17,U19 Hutton Roof Village Hall
14 Mon 25 May Austwick Amble U11,U13,U15,U17,U19 Austwick.Village
15 Sun 7 Jun
Kettlewell BOFRA U9,U12,U14,U17 British Open Fell Running Association
16 Sat 13 Jun Lowgill Sports BOFRA U9,U12,U14,U17 British Open Fell Running Association
17 Sat 20 June Tod Crag FRA Junior Championships Race 5  U9,U11,U13,U15,U17,U19 https://www.amblesideac.org.uk/races/ambleside-ac-junior-races/todd-crag-junior-races/
18 Thu 30 Jul
Ambleside Sports BOFRA U9,U12,U14,U17 British Open Fell Running Association
19 Sun 6 Sep Burnsall BOFRA U9,U12,U14,U17 British Open Fell Running Association
20 Sun 20 Sep Embsay BOFRA U9,U12,U14,U17 British Open Fell Running Association
21 Sun 11 Oct Withins Skyline / Curly Wurly Rat Runs U9,U11,U13,U15,U17,U19 Wharfedale Harriers

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2020

The scores after 3 of the 21 fixtures are shown below.

To see the detailed breakdown download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2020

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2020

BOYS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Mack Bagnall 3 38
2 Ben Brummitt 3 37
3 Finn Durkin 3 36
4 Oliver Brummitt 3 35
5 Harry Gould 3 33
6 Jack Sanderson 2 29
7 Carl Sanderson 2 28
8 Ned Whittaker 2 24
9 John North 2 24
10 Charlie Ellwood 2 22
11 Seb Segger-Staveley 1 15
12 Douglas Segger-Staveley 1 13
13 Robert Shuttleworth 1 13
14 Ethan Ward 1 12
15 Fred Atkinson 1 12
16 Ewan Angus 1 12
17 Max Gilchrist 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Lucy Bagot 3 39
2 Charlotte Peart 3 37
3 Emily Crossley 3 35
4 Francesca Bagot 3 35
5 Jessica Oakey 3 33
6 Annabel Hinds 2 27
7 Elouise Shepherd 2 22
8 Martha Rigby 2 22
9 Mabel Whittaker 2 22
10 Isabella Latty 2 22
11 Martha Booth 2 22
12 Simone Rigby 1 11
13 Connie Eccleston 1 11
14 Thebe Richardson 1 11

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2019

To see the detailed breakdown download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2019

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2019

BOYS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Carl Sanderson 18 90
2 Jack Sanderson 20 85
3 Ben Brummitt 6 82
4 Seb Segger-Staveley 7 78
5 Joseph Greenhalgh 7 77
6 Mack Bagnall 7 73
7 Oliver Brummitt 8 72
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 8 70
9 Finn Durkin 7 69
10 Ned Whittaker 5 57
11 Lucas Smith 3 34
12 Max Gilchrist 3 33
13 Harry Ellwood 2 24
14 Fred Atkinson 2 23
15 Fraiser Lampkin 1 13
16 Matt Holroyd 1 12
16 Ewan Angus 1 12
16 Flynn Cartman 1 12
16 Teddy Brearley 1 12
16 Toby Peart 1 12
21 Harry Eddleston 1 11
21 Will Scholey 1 11
21 George Hodgson 1 11
21 Noah Hodgson 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Lucy Bagot 12 89
2 Charlotte Peart 9 88
3 Francesca Bagot 12 78
4= Emily Crossley 6 71
4= Martha Rigby 6 71
6 Jessica Oakey 6 68
7 Mabel Whittaker 7 67
8 Simone Rigby 5 57
9 Isabella Latty 4 55
10 Ruby Armstrong 2 27
11 Connie Eccleston 2 23
12 Georgia Twist 1 15
13 Lily Pilkington 1 13
14 Emilia Routledge 1 11
15 Lauren Evans 1 10

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2018

To see the detailed breakdown download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2018

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2018

BOYS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 8 89
2 Carl Sanderson 13 88
3 Jack Sanderson 20 86
4 Ben Greenep 13 86
5 Thomas Marshall 6 84
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 10 83
7 Sam Greenep 10 80
8 Douglas Segger-Staveley 6 72
9 Oliver Brummitt 6 72
10 Jake Jennings 6 66
11 James Brassington 4 59
12 Ben Brassington 4 55
13 Ben Brummitt 3 38
14 Frasier Lampkin 3 37
15 Flynn Cartman 3 34
16 Harry Eddleston 2 26
17 Matt Holroyd 2 25
18 Jay Butler 2 25
19 Harry Hargreaves 2 24
20 Ned Whittaker 2 22
21 Toby Winnard 1 14
22 Daniel Knowles-Slack 1 13
23 Charlie Barry 1 13
24 Jack Hutchinson 1 12
25 Isaac Mitton 1 12
26 Will Scholey 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of races Pts
1 Charlotte Peart 11 83
2 Martha Rigby 7 82
3 Lucy Bagot 12 80
4 Emily Crossley 7 79
5 Francesca Bagot 6 79
6 Lauren Evans 5 56
7 Simone Rigby 5 56
8 Jessica Oakey 4 47
9 Ruby Armstrong 3 36
10 Lola Ashton-Fitch 3 33
11 Mabel Whittaker 2 25
12 Evie Worthington 2 22
13 Connie Eccleston 1 13
14 Emily Hutchinson 1 11
15 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 1 11

CHAMPIONSHIP TABLE 2017

The scores after 18 of the 21 fixtures are shown below.

To see the detailed breakdown download the spreadsheet in two formats:

Excel Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2017

Or

Pdf Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2017

BOYS

Pos Name No of Races Pts
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 16 90
2 Jack Sanderson 18 90
3 Thomas Marshall 8 87
4 Sam Greenep 12 85
5 Ben Greenep 8 83
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 9 82
7 Douglas Segger-Staveley 15 79
8 Carl Sanderson 12 77
9 Matt Holroyd 10 75
10 Ned Whittaker 8 72
11 Oliver Brummitt 7 72
12 Jake Jennings 7 67
13 James Brassington 4 56
14 Charlie Barry 4 53
15 Jay Butler 4 53
16 Ben Brassington 3 43
17 Jimmy Howarth 3 42
18 John Egner 3 42
19 Finlay Wilson 3 37
20 Toby Winnard 3 37
21 Oscar Wulf 3 34
22 Harry Wilson 2 27
23 Oliver Sampson 2 26
24 Rio Egner 2 25
25 Ben Brummitt 2 24
26 Will Scholey 2 23
27 Dylan Sampson 2 22
28 Oscar Holliday-Gill 2 22
29 Hamish Griffiths 1 14
30 Daniel Knowles-Slack 1 14
31 Isaac Mitton 1 14
32 Freddie Metcalfe 1 13
33 Henry Coates 1 13
34 Ned Howarth 1 13
35 George MCabe 1 13
36 Max Rayner 1 12
37 Joseph Dinsdale 1 12
38 Oliver Dinsdale 1 11
39 Felix Kerslake 1 11

GIRLS

Pos Name No of Races Pts
1 Lucy Bagot 13 89
2 Martha Rigby 12 84
3 Charlotte Peart 7 75
4 Lola Ashton-Fitch 7 75
5 Jessica Oakey 10 74
6 Lauren Evans 9 72
7 Simone Rigby 11 70
8 Emily Crossley 6 69
9 Minnie Mills 6 69
10 Francesca Bagot 5 59
11 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 5 56
12 Honor Jeffrey 3 40
13 Connie Eccleston 3 36
14 Emily Carpenter 2 25
15 Erin Cummins 2 22
16 Daisy Pilkington 1 12
17 Emily Hutchinson 1 12
18 Phoebe Holliday-Gill 1 12
19 Mabel Whittaker 1 12
20 Lily Pilkington 1 11
21 Eve Hutchinson 1 10