Well done to the 9 juniors that took part in this fixture which was also a counter for our junior club championships.

The races used the school’s excellent cross-country courses – so plenty of short sharp hills but no water jump this year as it had frozen over.

There were some great runs from our juniors.  Results were as follows…………..

U17s        
15 Emily Crossley Girl 28:05:00
         
U15s        
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 10:49
12 Ben Greenep Boy 11:09
         
U13s        
12 Jack Sanderson Boy 7:55
16 Sam Greenep Boy 8:04
32 Charlotte Peart Girl 8:42
44 Oliver Brummitt Boy 9:20
48 Lucy Bagot Girl 9:29
74 Lauren Evans Girl 11:50

 

Well done to the 5 juniors that took part in another very steep KWL fixture held in the remote valley of  Longsleddale on 18th February.

In the Under 13s, Jack had his highest KWL placing and there were also good runs from Charlotte (5th girl) and Lauren.

In the Under 17s, it was good to see Thomas racing again and finishing well in 3rd place.  A good run too from Emily.

Settle Harriers Results

U17s          
3 Thomas Marshall Boy 17:05 3rd boy
13 Emily Crossley Girl 26:09:00  
           
U13s          
12 Jack Sanderson Boy 5:59  
32 Charlotte Peart Girl 7:04 5th girl
47 Lauren Evans Girl 8:19  

Well done to the 5 juniors that took part in the very tough and steep KWL fixture at Barbondale on Sunday 11th February.

The Settle results were as follows………….

U17s        
4 Matthew Holroyd Boy 18:05
15 Emily Crossley Girl 28:56:00
         
U15s        
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 11:00
         
U13s        
5 Jack Sanderson Boy 6:43
34 Charlotte Peart Girl 8:35

Scores (after 4 of 20 fixtures)

Full Scoresheet is here – Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2018 Scoresheet

Summary is below

Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2018 – BOYS    
                     
Pos Name No of Pts Gig Bir Sed Cun HH EC Bla
    races       Scl       cko
1 Jack Sanderson 7 82 13 13 14 13 15 13 14
2 Ben Greenep 4 50 12   12 13     13
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 3 44 15     15     14
4 Thomas Marshall 3 41       14   14 13
5 Sam Greenep 3 39 13   13 13      
6 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 3 39 13   13 13      
7 Oliver Brummitt 3 37 12   12   13    
8 Douglas Segger-Staveley 3 36 12     12     12
9 Jake Jennings 2 22 11           11
10 Daniel Knowles-Slack 1 13 13            
11 Charlie Barry 1 13       13      
12 Carl Sanderson 1 13             13
13 Matt Holroyd 1 12 12            
14 Jack Hutchinson 1 12 12            
15 Frasier Lampkin 1 12 12            
16 Ned Whittaker 1 11 11            
17 Will Scholey 1 11 11            

 

Settle Harriers Junior Championship 2018 – Girls    
                     
Pos Name No of Pts Gig Bir Sed Cun HH EC Bla
    races       Scl       cko
1 Charlotte Peart 6 83 14 14 14   15 13 13
2 Lucy Bagot 6 77 13 13 13 13   13 12
3 Emily Crossley 6 68 12 11 11 11 12 11  
4 Martha Rigby 4 57 14 15   14 14    
5 Lauren Evans 4 45 11 12 11   11    
6 Simone Rigby 3 33 11 11   11      
7 Connie Eccleston 1 13 13            
8 Francesca Bagot 1 13             13
9 Emily Hutchinson 1 11 11            
10 Evie Worthington 1 11             11
11   0 0              

 

It was a shame that only 7 juniors made it to Birkrigg Common for the 4th Kendal Winter League fixture and the second one that counted for our own Junior Club Championships for 2018.

The weather & conditions were great, sunny with great views of snow-covered peaks in one direction and over the sea in the other.

There were also some great performances from our 7, with our Under 13 girls leading the way and doing us proud.  They would have won the team prize had there been one !  A fast-finishing Martha was 3rd girl with Charlotte in 4th, Lucy Bagot 8th and Lauren also running well with a fast finish.  Our sole boy Jack, also ran really well against older opponents, finishing in 15th place.

In the Under 17s, well done to Emily and Simone who ran well on a long course.

Settle Harriers Results from Birkrigg Common KWL

Under 13s          
15 Jack Sanderson Boy 5:47  
31 Martha Rigby Girl 6:17 3rd girl
33 Charlotte Peart Girl 6:21 4th girl
42 Lucy Bagot Girl 6:46 8th girl
64 Lauren Evans Girl 7:37  
           
Under 17s          
17 Emily Crossley Girl 22:11  
18 Simone Rigby Girl 23:03