Many thanks to all those parents who helped me out with the organisation of the Austwick Amble last Monday.  Your expertise was a huge factor in making the event run so smoothly and efficiently.  We had some fantastic feedback & “thank-yous’” from competitors and bystanders alike.
 
We had record fields for both the senior race (183 runners) and junior races (63).
 
Well done to all the 11 Settle Harriers juniors that took part.  The races counted for our junior club champs.
 
In the junior races, we had 3 race winners !  Congratulations to Seb (1st U17), Sonny (1st U15), & Ben Brassington (1st U11).  Seb and Ben also broke the respective course records.  Other prize-winners were Thomas (2nd U17), Ben Greenep (2nd U15), Dougie (3rd U15) & James (2nd U13)
 
Well that’s it until 2019 !
 
Settle Harriers Junior results 
 
Under 17 & U19 Race
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley BU17 17:48 1st BU17 (course rec)
2 Thomas Marshall BU17 19:18 2nd BU17
4 Matthew Holroyd BU17 21:00  
           
Under 15 Race
1 Sonny Ashton-Fitch BU15 13:21 1st BU15
2 Ben Greenep BU15 13:39 2nd BU15
4 Douglas Segger-Staveley BU15 14:51 3rd BU15
           
Under 13 Race
2 James Brassington BU13 10:13 2nd BU13
13 Sam Greenep BU13 12:20  
           
Under 11 Race
1 Ben Brassington BU11 07:47 1st BU11 (course rec)
4 Jack Sanderson BU11 08:08  
16 Lucy Bagot GU11 09:41 4th GU11
 

Well done to the 11 juniors that took part in these races on  Sat 26th May, which were part of the Hutton Roof Annual Fete.  The races also counted for our junior club championships.  The weather was very hot and we had some great performances, with our juniors taking a number of prizes.

Prize winners were James and Sam, 1st & 2nd in the Under 13 boys, Sonny & Ben 2nd & 3rd in the U15s and Toby 2nd in the Under 17s.

It was good to see Isaac and Izzy and Lola scoring their first club championships of the year. Lola bravely completed her race despite sustaining an injury in her race.

Settle Harriers Results

U9 Boys      
5 Carl Sanderson 5:51
       
U11 Boys      
4 Ben Brassington 4:51
5 Jack Sanderson 4:54
10 Isaac Mitton 5:15
       
U13 Boys      
1 James Brassington 13:56
2 Sam Greenep 15:26
       
U13 Girls      
8 Izzy Ashton-Fitch 23:14
10 Lola Ashton-Fitch 29:55
       
U15 Boys      
2 Sonny Ashton-Fitch 13:46
3 Ben Greenep 13:48
       
U17 Boys      
2 Toby Winnard 27:42

There was a huge turnout for these races held on Saturday 19th May at Malham Kirkby.  The weather and conditions were perfect and there was some excellent racing.  This event was also fixture umber 10 (of 20) in our own Junior Club Championships.

Settle Harriers had 13 taking part and everyone ran really well against opposition which is much stronger than in many other races due it it being an FRA Champs race.

Our top performer was Seb who finished in a fine 3rd place in the under 17s.  Thomas also showed he is coming back to form with a top 10 finish in the same race.  Lots of other good performances too.  It was good to see 4 Under 9s taking part.  Well done to Carol who is an experienced hand by now and to Harry, Harry and Flynn all taking part in either their first or second races for the club.

 

Settle Harriers Results from Malham Kirkby

Under 9s        
26 Carl Sanderson M 0:05:29  
27 Harry Eddleston M 0:05:30  
42 HarryHargreaves M 0:05:57  
43 Flynn Cartman M 0:05:58  
         
Under 11s        
20 Jack Sanderson M 0:08:30  
28 Fraiser Lampkin M 0:08:56  
         
Under 13s        
67 Charlotte Peart F 0:14:29 (20th girl)
81 Jake Jennings M 0:15:45  
         
Under 15s        
28 Sonny Ashton-Fitch M 0:15:04  
32 Ben Greenep M 0:15:10  
47 Douglas Seeger Staveley M 0:16:07  
         
Under 17s        
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley M 0:16:51  
10 Thomas Marshall M 0:17:55  

11 juniors made the trip over to Ilkley on Tuesday 8 May for the annual fell races held in memory of the legendary mountaineer, orienteer and fell-runner Jack Bloor who died in 1984.  Several of our juniors had run the previous day at Wray so well done on pulling out more excellent performances here.

Our prize winners were Carl (3rd in the Under 9s), Francesca (a fantastic win in the U9 girls), Lucy (3rd U11 girl) and Simone (2nd U17 girl).  It was great to see Harry and Flynn making their Settle Harriers debuts and there were good runs too from Jack, Fraiser, Jessica and Martha.

Results from Jack Bloor Races

U9s      
3 Carl Sanderson 4.31 3rd boy
4 Harry Eddleston 4.33  
7 Francesca Bagot 4.59 1st girl
10 Flynn Cartman 5.20  
       
U11s      
4 Jack Sanderson 3.48  
6 Fraiser Lampkin 4.00  
9 Lucy Bagot 4.27 3rd girl
15 Jess Oakey 5.06  
       
U13      
12 Martha Rigby 9.50  
20 Jake Jennings 12.01  
       
U17      
4 Simone Rigby 19.59 2nd girl

Well done to the 17 juniors that took part in the races at Wray on Bank Holiday Monday.  It was very hot but I hope that the ice-creams afterwards made up for it !

Despite the heat there were some excellent performances from our contingent and we had a number of prize winners, including first places for Carl in the Under 9s & James in the Under 11s.  Sonny finished a strong 2nd in the U15s with Ben close behind in 3rd.  There were also 3rd places for Lucy in the Under 11 girls and Jack in the Under 11 boys.

Well done again to all.  Settle Harriers junior results are below……..

U9 Boys      
1 Carl SANDERSON 0:04:20
9 Ben BRUMMITT 0:04:57
       
U9 Girls      
4 Francesca BAGOT 0:05:01
13 Evie WORTHINGTON 0:05:30
       
U11 Boys      
1 James BRASSINGTON 0:05:46
3 Jack SANDERSON 0:06:12
5 Ben BRASSINGTON 0:06:17
10 Oliver BRUMMITT 0:07:03
15 Jake JENNINGS 0:07:58
       
U11 Girls      
3 Lucy BAGOT 0:07:19
4 Ruby ARMSTRONG, 0:07:42
7 Jessica OAKEY, 0:08:49
       
U13 Boys      
4 Samuel GREENEP, 0:10:40
5 Jay BUTLER, 0:10:42
       
U13 Girls      
7 Lauren EVANS, 0:16:00
       
U15 Boys      
2 Sonny ASHTON-FITCH, 0:17:19
3 Ben GREENEP, 0:17:26