We only had a small turnout for this BOFRA fixture, which was also a counter for junior club championships.  However our 5 juniors did amazingly well.

Seb had a resounding victory in the Under 17s, Jack came 2nd in the Under 9s and Lucy 3rd in the Under 9 girls.  Great runs too from Emily, Carl  and Francesca.  Well done to all !

The Settle Harriers junior results were…

Kirkby Gala – Results 24 June 2017
Under 17 Race
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 19:05 Settle Harriers 1st Boy
12 Emily Crossley Girl 33:40 Settle Harriers 6th Girl
Under 9 Race
2 Jack Sanderson Boy 02:29 Settle Harriers 2nd Boy
9 Lucy Bagot Girl 02:48 Settle Harriers 3rd Girl
11 Carl Sanderson Boy 02:59 Settle Harriers
16 Francesca Bagot Girl 03:18 Settle Harriers

Well done to the 16 juniors that took part in the Cracoe BOFRA races on a lovely sunny day (Sun 16th July).

The U9s got things off to a great start with Jack storming home in 1st place and Lucy finishing as 2nd girl and almost catching the winner (they were given the same time). A great run too from Carl. See the picture of our U9 squad on our home page.

We had a good turnout of Under 12s who all did well over a longish & tough course. Sam led our boys home and Martha our girls. Well done to all !

Sonny and Ben both looked good in the Under 14s and in the U17s there were good runs from Seb in 3rd, Matt 5th and Simone. The Under 17s ran the same course as the seniors.

The next junior championship fixture will be the BOFRA fixture at Burnsall on Sun 10th September.

Settle Harriers – Junior Results

Under 17s
3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 25:09 3rd Boy
5 Matthew Holroyd Boy 26:50  
19 Simone Rigby Girl 44:38  
Under 14s
7 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 12:20  
9 Ben Greenep Boy 12:48  
Under 12s
15 Sam Greenep Boy 09:51  
20 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 10:02  
22 Martha Rigby Girl 10:05 8th Girl
25 Ned Whitaker Boy 10:12  
38 Charlotte Peart Girl 11:10  
42 Minnie Mills Girl 11:53  
43 Jake Jennings Boy 11:56  
48 Lauren Evans Girl 13:23  
Under 9s
1 Jack Sanderson Boy 03:00 1st Boy
8 Lucy Bagot Girl 03:20 2nd Girl
25 Carl Sanderson Boy 03:44  

A number of juniors have been racing over the holidays and achieving some great results.

Here are just a few of the recent highlights (for full results see the relevant BOFRA or FRA website page…

England Junior Mountain Running Team – Trial at Sedbergh 

Sebastian Segger-Staveley (Seb) & Thomas Marshall took part in this U17 race in an attempt to gain selection for England for the Junior Home Countries International for Mountain Running.  They needed to finish in the top 8 in order to gain selection and both ran really well and came very close with Seb finishing in 14th & Thomas in 15th place.  10 of the runners ahead of them will be too old to be eligible next year – so both Seb & Thomas have an excellent chance to gain selection in 2018 !  The results of the trial can be found by clicking on this link  England Trials

Other highlights…

Reeth – Seb 2nd & Thomas 3rd in the u17 race. Jack 4th in the u12s and Minnie 6th U12 girl.

Malham Show – Congratulations to Lucy, 1st Under 9 girl !

Gargrave Show – Jack 2nd in U12s, Lucy 1st U9 girl & Francesca 3rd U9

Arncliffe Gala – Thomas 3rd U17 & Jack 3rd U9

 

Race reports from anyone who went to any of these races (or any other races) would be very welcome (as would any good photos !)

Well done to all those that have been competing recently.  Don’t forget that the next race that counts for our junior club championship is the Burnsall BOFRA fixture on Sunday 10th September.

 

Andy

The miserable wet weather did not dampen the spirit of 14 of our juniors taking part in the Burnsall BOFRA races on Sunday 10th September.  Conditions were slippery under foot with a one very boggy section towards the top of the Under 12 course.  The races were fixture 19 out of 21 in our junior club championships.

We had some fantastic results and high placings once again.  This has certainly been a highly successful BOFRA season for our young athletes.

In the Under 9s, there were 2nd place finishes for Jack and Lucy – both were very close behind the winners.  Congratulations to both of them and to Carl and Jessica who did really well in tough conditions on a very steep course.

Sam was the first of our Under 12 boys home and he was closely followed by Dougie, Oliver & Jake.  A special mention to Jake who managed to complete the course despite losing a shoe in the mud !  Charlotte ran well to finish as 6th girl.

Ben & Sonny both did well in the Under 14s.  By then it was raining hard !  There then followed an epic battle in the Under 17s between our own Seb and Thomas and Logan Hargreaves from Wharfedale. The 3 were locked together on the climb.  Seb opened up a gap initially on the technical descent but Thomas & Logan closed the gap lower down the slope.  Seb just held on for victory just one second ahead of Logan who was given 2nd place ahead of Thomas but both were given the same time.  So first 3 home were only 1 second apart !  It should have been televised !

Well done to everyone that run.  Let’s have an even bigger turnout this Sunday (17th) for the BOFRA Races at Embsay (race 20 of 21 in our junior club champs).

 

Burnsall BOFRA – Settle Harriers Results

Under 9s          
2 Jack Sanderson Boy 03:31 2nd Boy
7 Lucy Bagot Girl 03:52 2nd Girl
13 Carl Sanderson Boy 04:12  
18 Jessica Oakey Girl 04:33  
           
Under 12s          
9 Sam Greenep Boy 07:08  
13 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 07:20  
25 Oliver Brummitt Boy 07:50  
32 Charlotte Peart Girl 08:37 6th Girl
36 Jake Jennings Boy 09:26  
           
Under 14s          
10 Ben Greenep Boy 08:10  
16 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 08:39  
           
Under 17s          
1 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 11:57 1st Boy
3 Thomas Marshall Boy 11:58 3rd Boy
7 Matthew Holroyd Boy 13:01  

 

We had a great turnout of 19 juniors for the Embsay BOFRA races held on Sunday 17th September.  The weather was fine and conditions ideal apart from a couple of boggy sections.

The Under 9s got proceedings underway at noon, and once again Jack (2nd) and Lucy (3rd girl) were well to the fore and showing great form.  There were also great runs from Carl, Jessica, Francesca and Ben.

In a very competitive U12 race, our contingent were led home by Sam (11th) & Dougie (17th).  Oliver was next home  followed by Martha, Charlotte, Jake, Minnie and Lauren.  Well done to them all.

We only had 2 Under 14s running but both Sonny & Ben ran well and had a close battle with each other.

The Under 17s ran the very tough senior route.  On this occasion,  Seb had to concede victory to a fast-descending Logan from Wharfedale on this occasion.  Good runs also from Matt and Simone.

Well done to all.  This was the last-but-one fixture in our 2017 Junior Club Championships with just the Curly Wurly Rat Runs fixture to come in October !

For the latest scores in our championship click here Junior Championship Table 2017

 

Settle Harriers Junior results from Embsay

Under 9s          
2 Jack Sanderson Boy 04:33 2nd Boy
7 Lucy Bagot Girl 04:49 3rd Girl
19 Carl Sanderson Boy 05:21  
31 Jessica Oakey Girl 05:56  
33 Francesca Bagot Girl 06:04  
36 Ben Brummitt Boy 06:12  
           
Under 12s          
11 Sam Greenep Boy 10:18  
17 Douglas Segger-Staveley Boy 10:48  
34 Oliver Brummitt Boy 11:33  
38 Martha Rigby Girl 11:49  
46 Charlotte Peart Girl 12:24  
53 Jake Jennings Boy 13:05  
54 Minnie Mills Girl 13:34  
58 Lauren Evans Girl 13:56  
           
Under 14s          
8 Sonny Ashton-Fitch Boy 14:42  
10 Ben Greenep Boy 15:12  
           
Under 17s          
2 Sebastian Segger-Staveley Boy 22:01 2nd Boy
6 Matthew Holroyd Boy 23:52  
14 Simone Rigby Girl 37:46 5th Girl

 

We had no less than 14 of our juniors competing in these national championships for secondary schools, which were organised by Giggleswick School, using North Ribblesdale Rugby Club as the event hub.  The nearby Settle Hills provided 4 challenging courses for the various year-group races.

The event went off really well and a big thank-you and well done to Fergus from Gigg School and his organizing team.  A number of Settle Harriers members contributed to the 50 strong team of course marshals & helpers.

Our juniors represented 3 different schools (QES Kirkby Lonsdale, Giggleswick & Ermysteads) and a number of them took home team medals for their schools.

Results from Settle Harriers  members were as follows…………….

Y7 Boys: 18 Charlie Barry; 26 Douglas Segger-Staveley; 52 Will Scholey

Y7 Girls: 39 Lola Ashton-Fitch; 40 Lauren Evans

Y8-9 Boys; 6 John Egner; 12 Ben Greenep; 16 Sonny Ashton-Fitch; 55 Harry Wilson

Y8-9 Girls; 38 Emily Hutchinson

Y10-11 Boys: 12 Sebastian Segger-Staveley; 36 Matt Holroyd

Y12 Girls;  Eve Hutchinson;  Honor Jeffrey

 

Andy

Well done to the 4 juniors that took part in the 2nd West Yorkshire Cross-Country League fixture on Sun 29th October at a muddy Nunroyd Park, Leeds.

They all ran well.  Seb finished one higher than in the first fixture with a great 3rd in the Under 15 Boys race.  Jack, Dougie & Honor all showed improvement from the 1st race with Dougie improving by no less than 20 places !

The next fixture is at Spenborough on Sunday 19th November.

 

West Yorkshire League at Nunroyd Park, Leeds

U11B: 33 Jack Sanderson 6:42

U13B: 39 Douglas Segger-Staveley 15:40

U15B: 3 Sebastian Segger-Staveley 14:12

U17G : 16 Honor Jeffrey 20:07

We had no less than 14 of our juniors competing in these national championships for secondary schools, which were organised by Giggleswick School, using North Ribblesdale Rugby Club as the event hub.  The nearby Settle Hills provided 4 challenging courses for the various year-group races.

The event went off really well and a big thank-you and well done to Fergus from Gigg School and his organizing team.  A number of Settle Harriers members contributed to the 50 strong team of course marshals & helpers.

Our juniors represented 3 different schools (QES Kirkby Lonsdale, Giggleswick & Ermysteads) and a number of them took home team medals for their schools.

Results from Settle Harriers  members were as follows…………….

Y7 Boys: 18 Charlie Barry; 26 Douglas Segger-Staveley; 52 Will Scholey

Y7 Girls: 39 Lola Ashton-Fitch; 40 Lauren Evans

Y8-9 Boys; 6 John Egner; 12 Ben Greenep; 16 Sonny Ashton-Fitch; 55 Harry Wilson

Y8-9 Girls; 38 Emily Hutchinson

Y10-11 Boys: 12 Sebastian Segger-Staveley; 36 Matt Holroyd

Y12 Girls;  Eve Hutchinson;  Honor Jeffrey

 

Andy

Despite the lure of chocolate and the lovely weather, we had a  lower than usual Settle Harriers turnout for these races held on the moors near Howarth on Sunday 8th October.  It was good to see several of our youngest members taking part and enjoying themselves though.

This fixture was the last one counting towards our Junior Club Championships for 2017.  The placings for this will now be kept secret until the prize presentation evening in late November !

We had 4 under 9s running a short loop that involved two ascents of the steep face of the quarry.  Well done to Carl, Ben, Francesca & Mabel who were all well up in the large field.

Under 11s up to Under 15s all started off together and ran a 1 mile loop also involving two cliff-face ascents but with a flatter but muddy circuit added.  Well done to our U11s – Jack, Ned, Oliver, Lucy and Jessica and to our Under 13s, Martha and Lauren.

Simone, our only Under 17, ran two laps of the course – approx 3km.

The Settle Harriers results are as below – separated into age categories and boy/girls.

U9 Boys : 9 Carl Sanderson  3:23 ; 20 Ben Brummit 3:59

U9 Girls : 10 Francesca Bagot  3:50 ; 13 Mabel Whittaker 3:55

U11 Boys : 9 Jack Sanderson 7:48 ; 12 Ned Whittaker 8:11 ; Oliver Brummit 8:37

U11 Girls : 7 Lucy Bagot 8:49 ; 16 Jessica Oakey 10:34

U13 Girls : 12 Martha Rigby 8:31 ; 26 Lauren Evans  10:40

U17 Girls : 3 Simone Rigby 18:20

The rain was lashing down as we drove over to Whitestones last Sunday for the 4th Kendal Winter League fixture and our Under 12s got soaked as they reccied the course and tried to warm up for their race.  Our numbers were down this week, partly due to the weather and partly as a result of the “Settle Sickness Bug” going around at the moment.

The U12 course was steep, muddy and very slippery but our group all rose to the challenge and all got round in once piece, although Douglas took a bit of a tumble and got plastered in mud from head to toe.  Thomas had a great run to finish 2nd as did Matthew to finish in 7th.  Any seniors wanting to improve their downhill technique should study these 2 in action.  Next was Bob, with his highest placing of the season.  Emily Carpenter was next – another good run to finish as 7th girl. Douggie kept going well despite his fall to finish 34th.   Well done to Emily Crossley in only her second race for the club and to Lauren who both coped really well with the tough course and conditions.

Only 3 of us started the senior race.  The rain finally stopped but after the steep, slippery climb at the start, we embarked on what has been described on twitter as a “bog-snorkelling” exercise.  You never knew when the bog would bring you down – I could definately have made use of a snorkel on a couple of occassions !  Nige seemed to revel in these conditions though and ran really well to finish as 2nd M50.  Judy also ran well,  passing me at great speed on the slippery downhill at the end.

 

……… Results round-up from Whitestones …………..

Under 12s

Pos Name Time Notes
2 Thomas Marshall 6:39  
7 Matthew Holroyd 8:28  
17 Bob Evans 7:48  
26 Emily Carpenter 7:59 7th girl
34 Douglas Segger-Staveley 8:28  
62 Emily Crossley 10:57 21st girl
65 Lauren Evans 11:25 24tth girl

Seniors

Pos Name Time Notes
22 Nigel Barnes 40:35 2nd M50
49 Judy Marshall 45:03 7th lady
50 Andy Evans 45:11 12th M50